പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
മത്സ്യോൽപാദനം കൂട്ടാൻ മാരികൾച്ചർ പാർക്കുകൾ വേണം- സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ
13 OCT 2023 1:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ഭക്ഷ്യ-പോഷക ആവശ്യകത പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ മത്സ്യോൽപാദനം കൂട്ടാൻ മാരികൾച്ചർ പാർക്കുകൾ വരണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിഎംഫ്ആർഐ). കൊച്ചിയിൽ നടന്ന 16ാമത് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സയൻസ് കോൺഗ്രസിലാണ് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ നിർദേശം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചത്. കടലിൽ കൂടുമത്സ്യകൃഷിക്ക് ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമാണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തിയ തീരദേശ ജില്ലകളിലെ തീരങ്ങളിലാണ് മാരികൾച്ചർ പാർക് ഒരുക്കേണ്ടത്. ഇന്ത്യയിലാകെ 134 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലായി 46,958 ഹെക്ടർ തീരക്കടൽ കൂടുമത്സ്യകൃഷിക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമാണെന്ന് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ നേരത്തെ കണ്ടെത്തിയിരുന്നു. ഇതുകൂടാതെ, 333 സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ കടൽപായൽ കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും അനുയോജ്യമാണെന്നതും പഠനത്തിലൂടെ കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതമല്ലാത്ത രീതിയിൽ പലയിടങ്ങളിലായി ചിതറിക്കിടക്കുന്ന രീതിയിൽ കൂടുകൃഷികൾ വ്യാപിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യം ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ മാരികൾച്ചർ പാർക്കുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഒഴിവാകും. ഈ കൃഷിരീതികൾ വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതവും കേന്ദ്രീകൃതസ്വഭാവത്തോടെയും ചിട്ടപ്പെടുത്താൻ പാർക്കുകൾ വഴി സാധിക്കും. ഇത് തീരദേശ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കേടുകൂടാതെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും കഴിയുമെന്ന് സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച പ്രബന്ധം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സമഗ്രമായ ആസൂത്രണം, പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ പ്രചാരണം, അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യവികസനം, നയരൂപീകരണം, സ്ഥലനിർണയം തുടങ്ങിയ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങൾ പാർക്കുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമാണ്. തദ്ദേശീയമായ മാരികൾച്ചർ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി ബ്ലൂ ഇക്കോണമിയുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ മുതലെടുക്കാൻ ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ കഴിയുമെന്നാണ് കരുതുന്നത്. സാമൂഹിക സാമ്പത്തിക പാരിസ്ഥിതിക വികസനലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കാൻ ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രബന്ധം അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ഡോ സുരേഷ്കുമാർ മൊജാഡ പറഞ്ഞു.
കൂടുമത്സ്യകൃഷി, കടൽപായൽ കൃഷി, കല്ലുമ്മക്കായ-ചിപ്പി വർഗങ്ങളുടെ കൃഷി, കടൽപായലും കൂടുകൃഷിയും സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചുള്ളരീതി (ഇംറ്റ) എന്നിവയുടെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഭക്ഷ്യോൽപാദന സുസ്ഥിരതക്ക് മത്സ്യമേഖലയുടെ പങ്ക് എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലാണ് ചർച്ച നടന്നത്. നാഷണൽ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സയൻസ് (നാസ്) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സമ്മേളനത്തിന് ആതിഥ്യമരുളിയത് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയാണ്.

Special Service and Features
16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) : CMFRI Proposes Mariculture Parks to Boost Coastal Fish Production
13 OCT 2023 1:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: The ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has proposed the establishment of mariculture parks to enhance the coastal fish production of the country, in view of the growing food and nutritional demand anticipated in the coming years. This proposal was presented at a discussion on aquaculture and fisheries-based transformation of food systems held at the 16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) here.
According to CMFRI, mariculture parks can be set up in the coastal districts where suitable sites have been identified for various mariculture activities, including marine cage fish farming and seaweed farming. CMFRI has identified 46,823.2 hectares of suitable sites for marine cage fish farming along Indian territorial waters and 333 prospective seaweed farming sites covering 23,950 hectares, said the presentation. The top three coastal states with the maximum area suitable for sea cage farming are Andhra Pradesh (11,792 ha), Gujarat (11,572.2 ha), and Tamil Nadu (7,673 ha).
Scientists hold the view that the parks will help to avoid the scattered and unplanned expansion of sea farming, which can lead to disruption of the ecosystem, user conflicts, and other social issues.
The establishment of mariculture parks is in line with the crucial strategies needed for the growth of the mariculture sector, including comprehensive planning, promotion of new production technologies, infrastructure development, improved industry-pro policy making, and implementation of efficient marine spatial planning in conjunction with other maritime sectors.
“Establishing mariculture technology parks in the Indian territorial waters would pave the path for a sustainable blue economy by integrating indigenous mariculture technologies and fortifying the blue growth strategy envisaged by the Prime Minister of India. As part of this, efforts are needed to improve and develop legislation and ocean accounting.
This would help achieve the intended socio, economic, and ecological goals of the country through mariculture ventures”, said the CMFRI paper which was presented at the 16th ASC by Dr Suresh Kumar Mojjada.
The CMFRI has developed indigenous mariculture technologies for offshore and nearshore cage fish farming, bivalve farming, seaweed farming, integrated multi-trophic aquaculture practice, and a combined farming practice using either seaweed or bivalve with cage fish farming.
The session also highlighted that creation of climate adaptation plans integrating with fisheries management is required by engaging scientists, fishers, traders, processors, policy makers and other stakeholders to address the challenges posed by the climate crisis.