Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION RISES TO 10.3% IN AUGUST 2023
QUICK ESTIMATES OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST 2023 (BASE 2011-12=100)
12 OCT 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments.
For the month of August 2023, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 145.1. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of August 2023 stand at 111.9, 143.5 and 220.5 respectively. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 145.4 for Primary Goods, 107.0 for Capital Goods, 156.1 for Intermediate Goods and 175.5 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of August 2023. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 122.8 and 147.0 respectively for the month of August 2023.
Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of August 2023 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 12 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of August 2023, the indices for July 2023 have undergone the first revision and those for May 2023 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for August 2023, the first revision for July 2023 and the final revision for May 2023 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 92 percent, 94 percent and 95 percent respectively.
Release of the Index for September 2023 will be on Friday, 10th November 2023.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry -http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Apr
116.6
122.6
131.6
138.8
194.5
192.3
134.5
140.7
May
120.4
128.1
134.6
143.1
199.9
201.6
137.8
145.6
Jun
113.7
122.3
136.8
141.1
196.9
205.2
138.3
143.5
Jul
101.1
111.9
135.0
141.8
188.9
204.0
134.4
142.5
Aug*
99.6
111.9
131.3
143.5
191.3
220.5
131.5
145.1
Sep
100.0
134.6
187.4
133.8
Oct
112.6
128.5
169.3
129.5
Nov
122.7
137.5
166.7
137.7
Dec
132.6
144.9
179.4
145.9
Jan
136.1
145.5
186.6
147.4
Feb
129.2
137.6
174.0
139.3
Mar
154.2
147.5
188.0
151.7
Average
Apr-Aug
110.3
119.4
133.9
141.7
194.3
204.7
135.3
143.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Aug*
-3.9
12.3
-0.5
9.3
1.4
15.3
-0.7
10.3
Apr-Aug
4.2
8.3
8.0
5.8
10.6
5.4
7.7
6.1
* Figures for Aug'23 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of May'23 and Jul'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
code
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth #
Aug'22
Aug'23*
Apr-Aug*
Aug'23*
Apr-Aug*
2022-23
2023-24
2023-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
118.1
121.5
120.7
123.4
2.9
2.2
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
91.8
100.4
111.5
112.3
9.4
0.7
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
75.8
81.4
86.9
79.7
7.4
-8.3
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
105.2
106.9
109.2
107.2
1.6
-1.8
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
117.8
97.7
136.2
105.4
-17.1
-22.6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
89.5
93.0
98.0
98.2
3.9
0.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
101.5
98.6
108.8
96.6
-2.9
-11.2
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
82.7
82.3
84.6
80.7
-0.5
-4.6
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
88.2
90.7
91.4
89.0
2.8
-2.6
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
119.5
131.7
128.1
132.8
10.2
3.7
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.9
126.2
132.3
129.0
-4.3
-2.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
192.7
225.0
201.2
231.9
16.8
15.3
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
103.8
108.0
105.0
107.9
4.0
2.8
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
123.9
142.4
133.0
144.4
14.9
8.6
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
185.9
215.0
182.0
206.5
15.7
13.5
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
80.5
98.5
83.9
87.4
22.4
4.2
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
144.1
131.6
143.2
119.7
-8.7
-16.4
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
92.0
108.3
94.9
105.6
17.7
11.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
112.0
125.9
109.3
118.4
12.4
8.3
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
114.7
128.5
113.8
124.0
12.0
9.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
134.8
145.9
125.5
132.1
8.2
5.3
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
238.8
182.0
214.0
175.9
-23.8
-17.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
99.3
94.8
91.4
88.8
-4.5
-2.8
05
Mining
14.3725
99.6
111.9
110.3
119.4
12.3
8.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
131.3
143.5
133.9
141.7
9.3
5.8
35
Electricity
7.9943
191.3
220.5
194.3
204.7
15.3
5.4
General Index
100.00
131.5
145.1
135.3
143.5
10.3
6.1
* Figures for Aug'23 are Quick Estimates.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Apr
139.5
142.2
88.5
92.4
149.5
152.0
149.7
169.8
110.7
108.1
138.9
154.7
May
144.7
149.9
94.9
102.6
151.7
156.9
153.3
173.2
113.9
115.6
137.5
149.8
Jun
139.3
146.7
104.4
106.5
146.6
153.3
150.8
170.3
125.3
116.9
145.9
146.4
Jul
131.7
141.7
97.1
101.5
149.0
152.6
151.3
170.1
121.4
118.2
141.7
152.9
Aug*
129.4
145.4
95.0
107.0
146.6
156.1
152.8
175.5
116.2
122.8
134.9
147.0
Sep
128.5
103.9
145.3
156.9
123.8
138.9
Oct
131.2
87.2
143.8
156.2
106.1
130.3
Nov
132.6
99.1
146.3
161.7
111.9
162.7
Dec
145.0
100.1
154.1
170.9
108.8
174.4
Jan
149.9
104.9
155.6
176.9
108.8
164.4
Feb
139.9
104.9
145.1
165.7
108.3
154.8
Mar
158.3
123.0
159.4
181.7
118.6
147.5
Average
Apr-Aug
136.9
145.2
96.0
102.0
148.7
154.2
151.6
171.8
117.5
116.3
139.8
150.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Aug*
1.7
12.4
4.3
12.6
1.3
6.5
3.0
14.9
-4.4
5.7
-9.0
9.0
Apr-Aug
9.1
6.1
18.4
6.3
7.8
3.7
7.7
13.3
14.0
-1.0
-1.8
7.4
* Figures for Aug’23 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of May'23 and Jul'23 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Ind
Description
Weight
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
Feb-23
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
Aug-23
code
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
115.6
115.3
147.0
155.5
158.0
146.8
147.2
137.8
123.2
113.5
120.8
121.5
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
95.3
89.9
92.9
98.1
104.3
104.4
123.5
109.2
124.1
121.4
106.2
100.4
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
94.6
81.7
93.3
90.6
92.4
77.9
95.5
67.1
83.7
93.8
72.4
81.4
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
103.9
102.3
107.7
110.7
107.9
102.0
110.2
105.6
107.4
107.7
108.4
106.9
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
125.2
103.7
117.0
125.6
120.1
129.1
133.1
92.1
112.2
120.4
104.4
97.7
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
92.3
76.9
94.3
98.4
99.4
94.9
106.2
97.7
101.1
103.5
95.7
93.0
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
103.6
94.9
103.9
111.4
93.2
95.1
108.1
89.4
98.7
98.0
98.4
98.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
81.6
79.5
77.7
84.5
84.3
75.1
83.1
79.8
77.9
81.1
82.2
82.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
90.9
84.2
90.0
100.0
88.5
84.3
91.7
88.6
88.7
88.8
88.1
90.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
119.2
122.7
116.6
132.3
137.6
126.0
141.1
129.1
138.0
133.5
131.7
131.7
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.2
122.1
124.6
129.5
130.2
122.8
130.1
126.6
133.8
130.1
128.1
126.2
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
205.0
188.1
250.5
276.3
243.9
229.3
194.7
237.0
227.9
225.4
244.4
225.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
105.0
101.3
103.3
105.4
105.3
98.8
110.2
106.3
112.7
106.0
106.3
108.0
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
126.8
124.5
131.7
142.8
143.2
136.8
152.8
146.7
148.4
149.6
135.0
142.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
185.7
192.2
192.7
201.9
210.8
195.4
214.0
201.9
206.3
201.7
207.7
215.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
87.9
77.8
86.3
92.3
81.4
83.7
95.4
76.4
87.1
86.8
88.3
98.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
163.8
132.8
127.0
117.7
130.7
123.8
134.1
111.5
115.1
122.2
118.2
131.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
100.0
84.1
107.5
109.1
105.4
101.6
108.7
106.6
106.6
103.6
102.7
108.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
121.0
98.2
110.5
115.5
113.0
115.5
141.3
107.7
116.2
121.9
120.4
125.9
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
117.7
108.8
113.9
107.4
118.2
116.8
122.4
112.9
126.1
123.9
128.7
128.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
155.0
127.5
131.6
106.0
119.3
117.2
139.2
119.5
131.2
140.6
123.5
145.9
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
226.9
189.2
207.6
198.4
173.0
173.3
210.9
144.7
179.9
183.3
189.5
182.0
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
111.2
79.4
77.5
93.5
82.1
81.6
108.5
87.8
79.2
85.8
96.6
94.8
5
Mining
14.3725
100.0
112.6
122.7
132.6
136.1
129.2
154.2
122.6
128.1
122.3
111.9
111.9
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
134.6
128.5
137.5
144.9
145.5
137.6
147.5
138.8
143.1
141.1
141.8
143.5
35
Electricity
7.9943
187.4
169.3
166.7
179.4
186.6
174.0
188.0
192.3
201.6
205.2
204.0
220.5
General Index
100.0
133.8
129.5
137.7
145.9
147.4
139.3
151.7
140.7
145.6
143.5
142.5
145.1
Note: The figures for Jun’23, Jul’23 and Aug’23 are provisional
The Indices are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2023 में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक बढ़कर 10.3% हुआ
अगस्त 2023 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान (आधार 2011-12=100)
12 OCT 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के त्वरित अनुमान हर महीने की 12 तारीख (या पिछले कार्य दिवस अगर 12 तारीख को अवकाश है) को जारी किए जाते हैं। यह छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों को एक साथ संकलित कर के जारी किया जाते हैं। स्रोत एजेंसियों को उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से डेटा प्राप्त होता है।
अगस्त 2023 के महीने के लिए, 2011-12 के आधार के साथ औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 145.1 है। जुलाई 2023 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 111.9, 143.5 और 220.5 पर हैं। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार इन त्वरित अनुमानों को बाद के रिलीज में संशोधन से गुजरना होगा।
उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, जुलाई 2023 के महीने के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए सूचकांक 145.4, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 107.0 , मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 156.1 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं के लिए 175.5 पर हैं। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता के लिए टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता के लिए गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं का सूचकांक अगस्त 2023 के महीने के लिए क्रमशः 122.8 और 147.0 पर हैं।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के क्षेत्रीय, 2-अंकीय स्तर पर अगस्त 2023 के महीने के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण क्रमशः तालिका I, II और III में दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, उपयोगकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की सराहना करने के लिए,तालिका IV पिछले 12 महीनों के लिए उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार) और क्षेत्रों द्वारा माह-वार सूचकांक प्रदान करता है।
अगस्त 2023 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ, जुलाई 2023 के सूचकांकों में पहला संशोधन किया गया है और मई 2023 के सूचकांकों में स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है। अगस्त 2023 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान, जुलाई 2023 के लिए पहला संशोधन और मई 2023 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन क्रमशः 92 प्रतिशत, 94 प्रतिशत और 95 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किए गए हैं।
सितंबर 2023 के लिए सूचकांक शुक्रवार, 10 नवंबर 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: - इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की सूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट http://www.mospi.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।
हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति जारी की जा रही है और यह https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi पर उपलब्ध होगी।
तालिका I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक क्षेत्रीय
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
माह
खनन
विनिर्माण
विद्युत
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
अप्रैल
116.6
122.6
131.6
138.8
194.5
192.3
134.5
140.7
मई
120.4
128.1
134.6
143.1
199.9
201.6
137.8
145.6
जून
113.7
122.3
136.8
141.1
196.9
205.2
138.3
143.5
जुलाई
101.1
111.9
135.0
141.8
188.9
204.0
134.4
142.5
अगस्त*
99.6
111.9
131.3
143.5
191.3
220.5
131.5
145.1
सितंबर
100.0
134.6
187.4
133.8
अक्टूबर
112.6
128.5
169.3
129.5
नवंबर
122.7
137.5
166.7
137.7
दिसंबर
132.6
144.9
179.4
145.9
जनवरी
136.1
145.5
186.6
147.4
फरवरी
129.2
137.6
174.0
139.3
मार्च
154.2
147.5
188.0
151.7
औसत
अप्रैल-अगस्त
110.3
119.4
133.9
141.7
194.3
204.7
135.3
143.5
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि#
अगस्त*
-3.9
12.3
-0.5
9.3
1.4
15.3
-0.7
10.3
अप्रैल-अगस्त
4.2
8.3
8.0
5.8
10.6
5.4
7.7
6.1
* अगस्त'23 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: मई'23 और जुलाई'23 के महीनों के लिए सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
#मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि दर की व्याख्या अभी की जानी है।
तालिका II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक - (2 अंकों का स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
कोड
Description
भारांक
सूचकांक
संचयीसूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि #
अगस्त'22
अगस्त'23*
अप्रैल-अगस्त*
अगस्त'23*
अप्रैल-अगस्त*
2022-23
2023-24
2023-24
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
5.3025
118.1
121.5
120.7
123.4
2.9
2.2
11
पेय पदार्थों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
1.0354
91.8
100.4
111.5
112.3
9.4
0.7
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.7985
75.8
81.4
86.9
79.7
7.4
-8.3
13
वस्त्र उत्पादन/निर्माण
3.2913
105.2
106.9
109.2
107.2
1.6
-1.8
14
पहनने वाले परिधान का उत्पादन/निर्माण
1.3225
117.8
97.7
136.2
105.4
-17.1
-22.6
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.5021
89.5
93.0
98.0
98.2
3.9
0.2
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण; स्ट्रॉ और प्लेटिंग सामग्री के लेखों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.1930
101.5
98.6
108.8
96.6
-2.9
-11.2
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.8724
82.7
82.3
84.6
80.7
-0.5
-4.6
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
88.2
90.7
91.4
89.0
2.8
-2.6
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
11.7749
119.5
131.7
128.1
132.8
10.2
3.7
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
7.8730
131.9
126.2
132.3
129.0
-4.3
-2.5
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
4.9810
192.7
225.0
201.2
231.9
16.8
15.3
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
2.4222
103.8
108.0
105.0
107.9
4.0
2.8
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
4.0853
123.9
142.4
133.0
144.4
14.9
8.6
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का उत्पादन/निर्माण
12.8043
185.9
215.0
182.0
206.5
15.7
13.5
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
80.5
98.5
83.9
87.4
22.4
4.2
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
144.1
131.6
143.2
119.7
-8.7
-16.4
27
बिजली के उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
92.0
108.3
94.9
105.6
17.7
11.3
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों एन.ई.सी. का निर्माण
4.7653
112.0
125.9
109.3
118.4
12.4
8.3
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
114.7
128.5
113.8
124.0
12.0
9.0
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
134.8
145.9
125.5
132.1
8.2
5.3
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
238.8
182.0
214.0
175.9
-23.8
-17.8
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
99.3
94.8
91.4
88.8
-4.5
-2.8
05
खनन
14.3725
99.6
111.9
110.3
119.4
12.3
8.3
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
131.3
143.5
133.9
141.7
9.3
5.8
35
विद्युत
7.9943
191.3
220.5
194.3
204.7
15.3
5.4
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
131.5
145.1
135.3
143.5
10.3
6.1
* अगस्त'23 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
#मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि दर की व्याख्या अभी की जानी है
तालिका III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार :2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक माल
पूंजीगत माल
सहायक माल
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर / निर्माण माल
उपभोक्ता के लिए टिकाऊ माल
उपभोक्ता के लिए गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
माह
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
अप्रैल
139.5
142.2
88.5
92.4
149.5
152.0
149.7
169.8
110.7
108.1
138.9
154.7
मई
144.7
149.9
94.9
102.6
151.7
156.9
153.3
173.2
113.9
115.6
137.5
149.8
जून
139.3
146.7
104.4
106.5
146.6
153.3
150.8
170.3
125.3
116.9
145.9
146.4
जुलाई
131.7
141.7
97.1
101.5
149.0
152.6
151.3
170.1
121.4
118.2
141.7
152.9
अगस्त*
129.4
145.4
95.0
107.0
146.6
156.1
152.8
175.5
116.2
122.8
134.9
147.0
सितंबर
128.5
103.9
145.3
156.9
123.8
138.9
अक्टूबर
131.2
87.2
143.8
156.2
106.1
130.3
नवंबर
132.6
99.1
146.3
161.7
111.9
162.7
दिसंबर
145.0
100.1
154.1
170.9
108.8
174.4
जनवरी
149.9
104.9
155.6
176.9
108.8
164.4
फरवरी
139.9
104.9
145.1
165.7
108.3
154.8
मार्च
158.3
123.0
159.4
181.7
118.6
147.5
औसत
अप्रैल-अगस्त
136.9
145.2
96.0
102.0
148.7
154.2
151.6
171.8
117.5
116.3
139.8
150.2
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि#
अगस्त*
1.7
12.4
4.3
12.6
1.3
6.5
3.0
14.9
-4.4
5.7
-9.0
9.0
अप्रैल-अगस्त
9.1
6.1
18.4
6.3
7.8
3.7
7.7
13.3
14.0
-1.0
-1.8
7.4
* अगस्त’23 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: मई'23 और जुलाई'23 के महीनों के लिए सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
#मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि दर की व्याख्या अभी की जानी है।
तालिका IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग कोड
विवरण
भारांक
सितंबर-22
अक्टूबर-22
नवंबर-22
दिसंबर-22
जनवरी-23
फरवरी-23
मार्च-23
अप्रैल-23
मई-23
जून-23
जुलाई-23
अगस्त-23
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
5.3025
115.6
115.3
147.0
155.5
158.0
146.8
147.2
137.8
123.2
113.5
120.8
121.5
11
पेय पदार्थों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
1.0354
95.3
89.9
92.9
98.1
104.3
104.4
123.5
109.2
124.1
121.4
106.2
100.4
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.7985
94.6
81.7
93.3
90.6
92.4
77.9
95.5
67.1
83.7
93.8
72.4
81.4
13
वस्त्र उत्पादन/निर्माण
3.2913
103.9
102.3
107.7
110.7
107.9
102.0
110.2
105.6
107.4
107.7
108.4
106.9
14
पहनने वाले परिधान का उत्पादन/निर्माण
1.3225
125.2
103.7
117.0
125.6
120.1
129.1
133.1
92.1
112.2
120.4
104.4
97.7
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.5021
92.3
76.9
94.3
98.4
99.4
94.9
106.2
97.7
101.1
103.5
95.7
93.0
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण; स्ट्रॉ और प्लेटिंग सामग्री के लेखों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.1930
103.6
94.9
103.9
111.4
93.2
95.1
108.1
89.4
98.7
98.0
98.4
98.6
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
0.8724
81.6
79.5
77.7
84.5
84.3
75.1
83.1
79.8
77.9
81.1
82.2
82.3
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
90.9
84.2
90.0
100.0
88.5
84.3
91.7
88.6
88.7
88.8
88.1
90.7
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
11.7749
119.2
122.7
116.6
132.3
137.6
126.0
141.1
129.1
138.0
133.5
131.7
131.7
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
7.8730
131.2
122.1
124.6
129.5
130.2
122.8
130.1
126.6
133.8
130.1
128.1
126.2
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
4.9810
205.0
188.1
250.5
276.3
243.9
229.3
194.7
237.0
227.9
225.4
244.4
225.0
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
2.4222
105.0
101.3
103.3
105.4
105.3
98.8
110.2
106.3
112.7
106.0
106.3
108.0
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का उत्पादन/निर्माण
4.0853
126.8
124.5
131.7
142.8
143.2
136.8
152.8
146.7
148.4
149.6
135.0
142.4
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का उत्पादन/निर्माण
12.8043
185.7
192.2
192.7
201.9
210.8
195.4
214.0
201.9
206.3
201.7
207.7
215.0
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
87.9
77.8
86.3
92.3
81.4
83.7
95.4
76.4
87.1
86.8
88.3
98.5
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
163.8
132.8
127.0
117.7
130.7
123.8
134.1
111.5
115.1
122.2
118.2
131.6
27
बिजली के उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
100.0
84.1
107.5
109.1
105.4
101.6
108.7
106.6
106.6
103.6
102.7
108.3
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों एन.ई.सी. का निर्माण
4.7653
121.0
98.2
110.5
115.5
113.0
115.5
141.3
107.7
116.2
121.9
120.4
125.9
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
117.7
108.8
113.9
107.4
118.2
116.8
122.4
112.9
126.1
123.9
128.7
128.5
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
155.0
127.5
131.6
106.0
119.3
117.2
139.2
119.5
131.2
140.6
123.5
145.9
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
226.9
189.2
207.6
198.4
173.0
173.3
210.9
144.7
179.9
183.3
189.5
182.0
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
111.2
79.4
77.5
93.5
82.1
81.6
108.5
87.8
79.2
85.8
96.6
94.8
5
खनन
14.3725
100.0
112.6
122.7
132.6
136.1
129.2
154.2
122.6
128.1
122.3
111.9
111.9
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
134.6
128.5
137.5
144.9
145.5
137.6
147.5
138.8
143.1
141.1
141.8
143.5
35
विद्युत
7.9943
187.4
169.3
166.7
179.4
186.6
174.0
188.0
192.3
201.6
205.2
204.0
220.5
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.0
133.8
129.5
137.7
145.9
147.4
139.3
151.7
140.7
145.6
143.5
142.5
145.1
नोट: जून'23, जुलाई'23 और अगस्त'23 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं
मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए सूचकांकों की व्याख्या अभी की जानी है