Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL JOINT HADR EXERCISE 2023 – (CHAKRAVAT 2023) CONCLUDES AT GOA
11 OCT 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Joint HADR Exercise 2023 (AJHE-23) 'CHAKRAVAT’ hosted by Indian Navy at Goa from 09-11 Oct 23, concluded with a Multi-Agency Capability Demonstration at Mole Berth, within the Port of Mormugao, to showcase drills on rescue and relief. Teams from NDRF, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard and State Fire Services, Goa participated in the demonstration.
AJHE-23 witnessed participation from various national agencies namely, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Institute for Disaster Management (NIDM), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard, Indian Metrological Department (IMD), National Remote Sensing Agencies (NRSA), State Disaster Management Agency (SDMA) and State Fire Services, Goa, District Disaster Management Agency (DDMA) of North and South, Goa, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Central Water Commission (CWC), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and representatives from Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). Representatives were also present from eight friendly foreign countries viz. Comoros, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Tanzania.
AJHE-23 commenced with a Seminar on 09 Oct 23 to discuss synergy in response to climate change and associated disaster adaptation and mitigation.
On 10 Oct, a Table-Top Ex with reps from all participating agencies and delegates from eight friendly foreign countries was conducted as a capstone event of AJHE-23 at INS Hansa. The Ex deliberated a scenario of cyclone making landfall at Goa resulting in flooding and widespread destruction of infrastructure upto 100 km hinterland from the coast. Participating agencies discussed and presented joint plans for rendering humanitarian assistance.
An Industrial Display was also organised by FICCI on 10 Oct in coordination with Indian Navy to showcase ready to export HADR equipment manufactured by both public and private sectors.
The discussions amongst the participants over the three days of the exercise enabled improved understanding of the capabilities of each organisation and paved a path for better coordination between various agencies during an HADR scenario.
The Logo for AJHE-23 depicted crests and logos of all participating agencies and flags of all nations subsumed into one single entity to signify that HADR will hinge on joint and integrated action by the all the agencies.

وزارت دفاع
سالانہ مشترکہ ایچ اے ڈی آرمشق 2023 - (چکراوات 2023) گوا میں اختتام پذیر
11 OCT 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ مشترکہ ایچ اے ڈی آرمشق 2023 (اے جے ایچ ای-23) 'چکراوات' جو بھارتی بحریہ کی طرف سے 09 سے11 اکتوبر 2023کو گوا میں منعقد کی گئی تھی، موروگاؤ بندرگاہ کے اندر مولے برتھ پر ایک کثیر ایجنسی کی صلاحیت کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں امدادی اور بچاؤ کارروائیوں سے متعلق مشقوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ این ڈی آر ایف، انڈین نیوی، انڈین ایئر فورس، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ اور اسٹیٹ فائر سروسز، گوا کی ٹیموں نے ان مشقوں میں حصہ لیا۔
اے جے ایچ ای - 23 نے مختلف قومی ایجنسیوں یعنی آفات کے بندو بست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، ناگہانی آفات سے نمٹنے والی قومی فورس (این ڈی آر ایف)، ناگہانی آفات کے بندو بست سے متعلق قومی ادارے (این آئی ڈی ایم)، بھارتی فوج، بھارتی بحریہ، بھارتی فضائی فورس، کوسٹ گارڈ، بھارت کے موسمیات سے متعلق محکمے (آئی ایم ڈی)، نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ ایجنسیز (این آر ایس اے)، آفات کے بندو بست سے متعلق ریاستی ایجنسی (ایس ڈی ایم اے) اور ریاستی فائر خدمات ، گوا، شمال اور جنوب کی آفات کے بندو بست سے متعلق ضلع ایجنسی (ڈی ڈی ایم اے)، گوا، سمندری معلومات سے متعلق خدمات کے لئے بھارتی قومی مرکز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس)، مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، دفاعی تحقیق وترقی سے متعلق تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور بھارتی چیمبر س کامرس اور صنعت (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے نمائندوں اور آٹھ دوست بیرونی ملکوں ،کوموروس، مڈغاسکر، مالدیپ، ماریشس، موزمبیق، سیشلز، سری لنکا اور تنزانیہ کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
اے جے ایچ ای - 23 کا آغاز 09 اکتوبر 23 کو ایک سیمینار میں کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور اس سے منسلک آفات کے خطرے کو کم کئے جانے میں تال میل قائم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
10 اکتوبر کو، تمام شریک ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں اور آٹھ دوست بیرونی ممالک کے مندوبین کے ساتھ ایک ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکس کا انعقاد آئی این ایس ہنسا میں اے جے ایچ ای - 23 کے کیپ اسٹون ایونٹ کے طور پر کیا گیا۔ ماہرین نے گوا میں سمندری طوفان سے ٹکرانے کے منظر نامے پر غور کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں سیلاب اور ساحل سے 100 کلومیٹر کے اندرونی علاقوں تک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بڑے پیمانے پر تباہی ہوئی۔ اس میں شریک ایجنسیوں نے انسانی ہمدردی کی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مشترکہ منصوبہ پیش کیا۔
ایف آئی سی سی آئی کی طرف سے 10 اکتوبر کو بھارتی بحریہ کے ساتھ مل کر ایک صنعتی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایچ اے ڈی آر آلات کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے راہ ہموا ر کی جا سکے۔
تین روزہ مشق کے دوران شرکاء کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت نے ہر تنظیم کی صلا حیتوں کے بارے میں بہتر طور پر افہام وتفہیم کیا گیا اور ایچ اے ڈی آرکے منظر نامے کے دوران مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کے لیے راہ ہموار کی گئی۔
اے جے ایچ ای - 23 کے لوگو میں تمام حصہ لینے والی ایجنسیوں کے کریسٹ، لوگو اور تمام اقوام کے جھنڈوں کو ایک واحد ادارے میں ضم کر کے دکھایا گیا ہے ،جو ایچ اے ڈی آرتمام ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ اور مربوط کارروائی پر منحصر ہے۔