Ministry of Defence
Abhivyakti Season 3 (Pune) : An Initiative by Army wives Welfare Association
12 OCT 2023 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 12 October 2023
Southern Command Army Wives Welfare Association is Organising a Literary Festival as Abhivyakti Season 3 at Rajendra Sinhji Institute, Pune with effect from 27 to 29 Oct 2023 (Friday to Sunday). Mrs Archana Pande, President AWWA would be inaugurating the event on 27 Oct 2023.
This is the 3rd season of this Literary Festival. The first season was conducted in 2021 at New Delhi followed by the second season at Jaipur last year (2022). As a true Symbol & reflection of women empowerment, this Literary festival celebrates & recognises the strength, resilience & contribution of Army Wives, widows & dependents highlighting the vital role, & contribution and their immense sacrifices.
Towards this end Army Wives Welfare Association has reached out to many eminent authors, writers, poets, celebrities & people from varied fields to conduct interactive sessions, panel discussion, interviews, workshops and Book Launch.
The event will commence on 27 Oct (Friday) wherein Mrs Archana Pandey President AWWA will declare the festival open. The details of the event are :-
(a)Opening of AWWA Literature Festival (Abhivyakti Season 3) by Mrs Archana Pande, President AWWA on 27 Oct 2023.
(b)Interaction with Padma Shri Mrs Lila Poonawala, Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan Shri Anupam Kher, Padma Bhushan Shri Rajat Sharma, media entrepreneur Mr Nitin Gokhale and Mr Chetan Bhagat.
(c)Book Launch, Panel discussion and Workshops
(d)Cultural event.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अभिव्यक्ती पर्व तिसरे :आर्मी वाइव्हज वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन (आवा) या संघटनेचा उपक्रम
12 OCT 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2023
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांड आर्मी वाइव्हज वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन (आवा )संघटनेने पुण्यातील राजेंद्र सिंहजी इन्स्टिटयूट या संस्थेत अभिव्यक्ती पर्व तिसरे हा साहित्य उत्सव, 27 ते 29 ऑक्टोबर (शुक्रवार ते रविवार) या कालावधीत आयोजित केला आहे. या संघटनेच्या अध्यक्षा अर्चना पांडे यांच्या हस्ते 27 ऑक्टोबरला या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन होईल.
या साहित्य उत्सवाचे हे तिसरे वर्ष आहे. पाहिला उत्सव नवी दिल्लीत 2021, त्यानंतर दुसरा उत्सव जयपूर इथे 2022 साली आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे खऱ्या अर्थाने प्रतीक आणि प्रतिंबिब असलेला हा साहित्य उत्सव, लष्करातील जवानांच्या पत्नी, विधवा आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्या लोकांची महत्वाची भूमिका आणि योगदान तसेच त्यांनी केलेल्या परमोच्च त्यागाची दखल घेणे तसेच त्यांची ताकद, चिवट वृत्ती याचा सन्मान करणारा हा कार्यक्रम आहे.
या दृष्टीने, आवा संघटनेने अनेक नामवंत लेखक, कवी, सेलिब्रिटी आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील व्यक्तींशी संपर्क साधून चर्चात्मक सत्रे, परिसंवाद, मुलाखती, कार्यशाळा आणि पुस्तक प्रकाशन असे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत.
हा कार्यक्रम 27 ऑक्टोबर ला सुरू होणार असून, या संघटनेच्या अध्यक्षा अर्चना पांडे यांच्या हस्ते कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन होईल. त्यानंतर हा महोत्सव सर्वांसाठी खुला असल्याचे जाहीर केले जाईल.:-
(a)AWWA साहित्य उत्सवाचे उद्घाटन (अभिव्यक्ती पर्व - 3) हस्ते - अर्चना पांडे , अध्यक्ष27 ऑक्टोबर 2023.
(b)पद्मश्री लीला पूनावाला, पद्मभूषण अनुपम खेर, पद्म भूषण रजत शर्मा, माध्यम उद्योजक नितीन गोखले, आणि लेखक चेतन भगत यांच्याशी संवाद.
(c)पुस्तक प्रकाशन, परिसंवाद, आणि कार्यशाळा
(d)सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम.