சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வருமான வரிச்சட்ட விதிமுறைகளை மீறிய இரண்டு பேருக்கு தண்டனை
10 OCT 2023 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், வருமான வரித்துறையின் தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி மண்டலத்தில், வேண்டுமென்றே வருமான வரிப்படிவம் சமர்ப்பிக்கத் தவறியதற்காகவும், வேண்டுமென்றே வரி செலுத்தத் தவறியதற்காகவும், பொய்யான உறுதிமொழி அளித்ததற்காகவும் திரு. திலீப்குமார் மேத்தா, திரு. பிரவீன் குமார் மேத்தா ஆகிய இரண்டு பேருக்கு தண்டனை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2013-14 ஆம் மதிப்பீட்டு ஆண்டிற்கான வருமான வரிப்படிவத்தில் அசையாச் சொத்தை விற்பனை செய்ததன் விளைவாக பெறப்பட்ட ரூ.6.30 கோடிக்கான மூலதன ஆதாய வருமானத்தை (Capital Gain) சேர்த்து தாக்கல் செய்யத் தவறியதுடன், அதற்கான வரியையும் செலுத்தவில்லை. தாமதமாக தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட வருமான வரிப் படிவத்தில் மூலதன ஆதாயங்களுக்கான வரியை செலுத்தியதாக மேற்கண்ட இரண்டு பேரும் பொய்யா தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
அரசுத் தரப்பில் இது தொடர்பாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வழக்குகளை விசாரித்த, சென்னை, பொருளாதாரக் குற்றப்பிரிவு நீதிமன்றத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமைப் பெருநகர நீதிபதி, 27.09.2023 தேதியிட்ட உத்தரவில், அனைத்துக் குற்றங்களும் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டு, அவர்களுக்குத் தலா இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் கடுங்காவல் தண்டனையும், தலா ரூ. 25,000 அபராதமும் விதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த தண்டனைகளை ஒருசேர அனுபவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று நீதிமன்றம் உத்தரவிட்டது.
………………

Special Service and Features
Two people were sentenced for Violation of Income Tax Act
10 OCT 2023 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
The Income Tax Department (TN & P), Chennai has got two convictions being its seventh and eighth conviction of the financial year 2023-24 against two individual assessees for offences committed under the Income Tax Act, 1961. Shri Dilipkumar Mehta and Shri Praveen Kumar Mehta were convicted by the ACJM, E.O.-I, Chennai for wilful failure to file return of income of the Act, wilful evasion of tax, wilful failure of payment of tax and for false statement/verification under provisions of Sec.276CC, 276C(1), 276C(2) & 277 respectively of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
Prosecution complaints for the assessment year 2013-14 were filed against the above assessees by the Department during the year 2016 in the Economic Offences Court, Chennai as the assessees had failed to file returns of income for the AY 2013-14 admitting the capital gains earned on the sale consideration received of Rs.6.30 crores on sale of immovable property and did not pay the tax liability arising out of the transaction. Further, the assessees had falsely claimed that the taxes on the capital gains had been paid while actually no payment of tax was made in the return of income filed belatedly for the AY 2013-14. The Hon’ble EO Court framed the charges after taking cognisance of the offences committed by the assessees.
After appreciating the evidences brought on record by the prosecution, the Hon’ble Addl. Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Economic Offences-I, Chennai has vide order dated 27.09.2023 held that all the offences stood proved against both the assessees and passed order convicting the assessees. Shri. L. Muralikrishnan, Special Public Prosecutor represented the Department in the prosecution proceedings in both these cases.
Both the assessees were convicted and sentenced independently to undergo R.I for 2 years and to pay a fine of Rs.50,000/- for each of the offence committed u/s.276CC & 277 and to undergo R.I. for 2 years and pay fine of Rs.25,000/- for each of the offence committed u/s.276C(1) & 276C(2) of the Act. The sentences were ordered to run concurrently.