Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Investment on urban schemes increased significantly since 2014: Housing & Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep S Puri
Urban Waste processing increased from 17 percent in 2014 to 76 percent now: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Urges cities to use innovative ways such as municipal bonds for raising the financial resources
09 OCT 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the gathering at World Habitat Day (WHD) 2023, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural said , significance of World Habitat Day is increasingly being understood now. Recalling the conceptualisation of WHD in 1980s, he said that the concept of the World Habitat Day was first introduced in 1986 in Nairobi, Kenya. The theme of the first celebration of the World Habitat Day was ‘Shelter is my Right’, underlining the most acute problem of 1986 – that of adequate shelter in cities. Since then, the Minister said that the discourse around human settlements has evolved. In the next few years, the annual themes varied to reflect the priorities of the time – from safety to women’s empowerment, and from sanitation to dignity of work.
The approach towards development has also evolved through Millennium Development Goals and Sustainable Development Goals. SDGs are designed from citizen centric perspective and focus more on inclusive and bottom-up approach.
Talking the evolution of urban spaces in India, the Minister said that the focus of Government on Urban Transformation has increased considerably. There was neglect in urban development before 2014. Only Rs. 1.78 lakh crores were invested in urban areas between 2004 to 2014. Under the farsighted leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said this has changed. “More than Rs. 18 lakh crores have been invested since 2014 in the transformation of our cities and towns”, he emphasised.
He said that in 2014, the amount of urban waste processing was around 17 percent and now it has increased to 76 percent. He expressed confidence that in the coming time, the urban waste processing will reach to 100 percent. The huge legacy dumpsites in urban areas will aslo be removed through bioremediation in next 2 years, he added further.
Shri Puri said that this year’s theme ‘Resilient urban economies: Cities as drivers of growth and recovery’ is aptly chosen. A discussion on this subject assumes greater significance now as the world enjoys its first year without the disruption of the pandemic. This theme underscores the role of cities as the epicentres of economic recovery and growth in the post-pandemic global order, he said.
Speaking on the sustainable growth of urban spaces, the Minister said that the element of sustainability is incorporated in urban transport and other policy matters related to urban development. He mentioned about the green alternatives such as electric vehicles that are being promoted to fill the vacuum in the urban transport.
He said that a country’s economic growth can be measured from its energy consumption and from its urban landscape as well. Across the world, he said that urban areas are the productive hubs of economies, with more than 75 percent of the world’s GDP generated here. “In India, despite the relatively low urbanisation, cities already contribute 66 percent to the national GDP”, he said. This number is expected to go as high as 80 percent by 2050 when more than half of the country’s population resides in its urban areas. This year’s theme focuses on future-proofing urban economies to make them better prepared to handle black swan events, pandemics and other such catastrophic events, he added.
The Minister urged the cities to use innovative ways such as municipal bonds for raising the finacial resources. Complimenting the cities for raising for using municipal bonds to raise resources, he said through the AMRUT mission, the government has pressed for cities to go to the markets to raise capital investment. 12 cities have raised more than Rs. 4,384 crores through municipal bonds. Such actions have increased ULB creditworthiness and made them attractive investment destinations.
Talking about the India’s model of planned urbanisation, the Minister said that underpinned by a focus on Antyodaya Se Sarvodaya has ensured that our cities remain vibrant and economically thriving in turbulent times. There is much that other countries can learn from the manner in which we have operationalised large-scale programmes and brought about green transition in our cities, he said.
About World Habitat Day:
Each year, World Habitat Day is held on the first Monday of October and launches Urban October globally. The day centres around the global observance, which is held in a different country each year with keynote speakers and roundtable discussions focused on a specific theme. World Habitat Day was first celebrated in 1986 in Nairobi, Kenya, with the theme ‘Shelter is my right’.
This year’s Global Observance of World Habitat Day under the theme of “Resilient urban economies. Cities as drivers of growth and recovery.” looked at how cities can position their economies to benefit residents. Aligning with the theme, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, hosted an event at Vigyan Bhawan today i.e. on 9th October 2023. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator, and Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA attended the event. The focus of the event was to convene various urban stakeholders to discuss ways in which cities can be primed to address economic and environmental challenges to achieve the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी योजनाओं पर निवेश में वर्ष 2014 के बाद से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई: आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
शहरी अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण वर्ष 2014 में 17 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 76 प्रतिशत हो गया है: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
शहरों से वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के लिए नगरपालिका बांड जैसे नवीन तरीकों का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया गया
09 OCT 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने विश्व पर्यावास दिवस (डब्ल्यूएचडी) 2023 के अवसर पर आयोजित एक जनसभा को संबोधित किया। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि विश्व पर्यावास दिवस का महत्व अब तेजी से समझा जा रहा है। वर्ष 1980 के दशक में विश्व पर्यावास दिवस की अवधारणा का स्मरण करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व पर्यावास दिवस की अवधारणा पहली बार वर्ष 1986 में केन्या के नैरोबी में प्रस्तुत की गई थी। विश्व पर्यावास दिवस के पहले उत्सव का विषय 'आश्रय मेरा अधिकार है' वर्ष 1986 की सबसे गंभीर समस्या - शहरों में पर्याप्त आश्रय की समस्या को रेखांकित करता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि तब से मानव बस्तियों के आस-पास चर्चा विकसित हुई है। अगले कुछ वर्षों में, वार्षिक विषय उस समय की प्राथमिकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए - सुरक्षा से लेकर महिला सशक्तीकरण तक और स्वच्छता से लेकर काम की गरिमा तक अलग-अलग थीं।
सहस्राब्दी विकास लक्ष्यों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के माध्यम से विकास के प्रति दृष्टिकोण भी विकसित हुआ है। सतत विकास लक्ष्य नागरिक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से डिजाइन किए गए हैं और समावेशी और बॉटम-अप यानी नीचे से ऊपर के दृष्टिकोण पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत में शहरी स्थानों के विकास के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि शहरी परिवर्तन पर सरकार का ध्यान काफी बढ़ गया है। वर्ष 2014 से पहले शहरी विकास में उपेक्षा की जा रही थी। वर्ष 2004 से वर्ष 2014 के बीच शहरी क्षेत्रों में केवल 1.78 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में यह परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा, “ हमारे शहरों और कस्बों के परिवर्तन में वर्ष 2014 से 18 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में शहरी अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण की मात्रा लगभग 17 प्रतिशत थी और अब यह बढ़कर 76 प्रतिशत हो गयी है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले समय में शहरी अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण 100 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच जायेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में विरासत में मिले कूड़े के ढेरों को भी अगले 2 वर्षों में बायोरेमेडिएशन के माध्यम से समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का विषय 'लचीली शहरी अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ: विकास और पुनर्प्राप्ति के संचालक के रूप में शहर' उपयुक्त रूप से चुना गया है। इस विषय पर चर्चा अब अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है क्योंकि दुनिया कोविड महामारी के व्यवधान के बिना अपने पहले वर्ष का आनंद ले रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विषय महामारी के बाद की वैश्विक व्यवस्था में आर्थिक सुधार और विकास के केंद्र के रूप में शहरों की भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने शहरी स्थानों के सतत विकास के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि शहरी परिवहन और शहरी विकास से संबंधित अन्य नीतिगत विषयों में स्थिरता का तत्व शामिल है। उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों जैसे हरित विकल्पों का उल्लेख किया जिन्हें शहरी परिवहन में खालीपन को भरने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि किसी देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि को उसकी ऊर्जा खपत और उसके शहरी परिदृश्य से भी मापा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में शहरी क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के उत्पादक केंद्र हैं, दुनिया की 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद यहीं से उत्पन्न होता है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में, अपेक्षाकृत कम शहरीकरण के बावजूद, शहर पहले से ही राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 66 प्रतिशत का योगदान देते रहे हैं।" वर्ष 2050 तक यह संख्या 80 प्रतिशत तक जाने की आशा है जब देश की आधी से अधिक आबादी इसके शहरी क्षेत्रों में निवास करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष का विषय शहरी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को भविष्य में सुरक्षित बनाने पर केंद्रित है ताकि उन्हें ब्लैक स्वान ईवेंट यानी अप्रत्याशित घटनाओं, महामारी और ऐसी अन्य विनाशकारी घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार किया जा सके।
मंत्री महोदय ने शहरों से वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के लिए नगरपालिका बांड जैसे नवीन तरीकों का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। संसाधन जुटाने के लिए नगरपालिका बांड का उपयोग करने के लिए शहरों की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत मिशन के माध्यम से, सरकार ने शहरों में पूंजी निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए बाजारों से धन प्राप्त करने के लिए दबाव डाला है। 12 शहरों ने नगरपालिका बांड के माध्यम से 4,384 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जुटाए हैं। इस तरह की कार्रवाइयों से स्थानीय शहरी निकायों (यूएलबी) की साख बढ़ी है और वे आकर्षक निवेश स्थल बन गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के नियोजित शहरीकरण मॉडल के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि अंत्योदय से सर्वोदय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि हमारे शहर अशांत समय में भी जीवंत और आर्थिक रूप से संपन्न बने रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह से हमने बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यक्रम संचालित किए हैं और अपने शहरों में हरित परिवर्तन लाए हैं, उससे अन्य देश बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं।
विश्व पर्यावास दिवस के बारे में:
प्रत्येक वर्ष, विश्व पर्यावास दिवस अक्टूबर के पहले सोमवार को आयोजित किया जाता है और वैश्विक स्तर पर शहरी अक्टूबर की शुरुआत की जाती है। इस दिन वैश्विक स्तर पर एक समारोह का आयोजन किया जाता है, जो हर साल एक अलग देश में आयोजित किया जाता है, जिसमें मुख्य वक्ता और एक विशिष्ट विषय पर केंद्रित गोलमेज चर्चाएँ होती हैं। विश्व पर्यावास दिवस पहली बार 1986 में केन्या के नैरोबी में 'आश्रय मेरा अधिकार है' विषय के साथ मनाया गया था।
इस वर्ष विश्व पर्यावास दिवस का वैश्विक अवलोकन "लचीली शहरी अर्थव्यवस्था" के विषय के अंतर्गत किया गया। शहर विकास और पुनर्प्राप्ति के संचालक हैं।इस बात पर ध्यान दिया गया कि शहर अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को निवासियों के लाभ के लिए किस प्रकार स्थापित कर सकते हैं। विषय के अनुरूप, भारत सरकार के आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज यानी 9 अक्टूबर 2023 को विज्ञान भवन में एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस आयोजन का फोकस विभिन्न शहरी हितधारकों को उन तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए बुलाना था जिनसे शहरों को सतत विकास के लिए वर्ष 2030 के एजेंडे को प्राप्त करने के लिए आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्राथमिकता दी जा सके।