Special Service and Features
ICAR-CTCRI Hosts Brainstorming Meeting on Chinese Potato Cultivation
06 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Thiruvananthapuram: The ICAR-Central Tuber Crops Research Institute (ICAR-CTCRI) organized a one-day brainstorming meeting today focusing on the cultivation of Chinese potatoes. The event, which took place at the institute premises, saw active participation from over 100 stakeholders hailing from Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka. The focus was on empowering stakeholders by addressing the challenges faced and strategizing for a sustainable future in Chinese potato cultivation. The meeting was inaugurated by Dr. P. Irene Vethamoni, Dean (Horticulture), Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore. In her inaugural address, Dr. Vethamoni highlighted the nutritional richness of Chinese potatoes, emphasizing their high-calorie content and essential nutrients. She stressed the need for developing high-yielding, pest-disease resistant varieties tailored to different agro-climatic zones, as well as advanced machinery for efficient harvesting and grading of tubers. Dr. Sheeba Rebecca Isaac, Associate Director of Research, RARS, Kumarakom, Kerala, served as the Guest of Honour. Dr. Isaac underscored the input responsiveness of Chinese potato cultivation and discussed the potential for increasing yields. Dr. G. Byju, Director, ICAR-CTCRI, presided over the meeting and highlighted the significant role played by Chinese potatoes in the agricultural landscape of Kerala and Tamil Nadu, covering over 2000 hectares in India. He emphasized the crop's vital contribution to the livelihoods, income, and food security of Chinese potato farmers. A special address was delivered by Mr. B. Muralidharan, Technical Advisor, M/S Linga Chemicals, Madurai, adding an industry perspective to the discussion. Dr. G. Suja, Principal Scientist & Head, Division of Crop Production, welcomed the attendees, and Dr. R. Muthuraj, Principal Scientist, Division of Crop Production, expressed gratitude in the vote of thanks. The brainstorming meeting provided an invaluable platform for stakeholders to exchange ideas, discuss challenges, and explore innovative solutions for enhancing Chinese potato cultivation in the region. With a focus on sustainable practices and technological advancements, the event aimed to pave the way for a more prosperous future for Chinese potato farmers and contribute significantly to food security in the region.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സിടിസിആർഐയിൽ കൂർക്ക കൃഷി സംബന്ധമായ ക്രോഡീകരണ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
06 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഐസിഎആർ-കേന്ദ്ര കിഴങ്ങുവിള ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ (ഐസിഎആർ-സിടിസിആർഐ) ഇന്ന് കൂർക്ക കൃഷി കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ഏകദിന ക്രോഡീകരണ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. കേരളം, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കർണാടക എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 100-ലധികം പേർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കൂർക്ക കൃഷിയിൽ നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഭാവിക്കായി പങ്കാളികളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലാണ് സമ്മേളനം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്. കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലെ തമിഴ്‌നാട് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഡീൻ (ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ) ഡോ. പി. ഐറിൻ വേദമണി യോഗം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കൂർക്കയുടെ ഉയർന്ന കലോറി ഉള്ളടക്കവും അവശ്യ പോഷകങ്ങളും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് ഡോ. ഐറിൻ, വിവിധ കാർഷിക-കാലാവസ്ഥാ മേഖലകൾക്കനുസൃതമായി ഉയർന്ന വിളവ് നൽകുന്നതും കീട-രോഗ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ ഇനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും, കിഴങ്ങുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ കാര്യക്ഷമമായി വിളവെടുക്കുന്നതിനും തരപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നൂതന യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കുമരകം ആർഎആർഎസിലെ റിസർച്ച് അസോസിയേറ്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ഷീബ റെബേക്ക ഐസക് വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായി. ഡോ. ഐസക് കൂർക്ക കൃഷിയുടെ ഇൻപുട്ട് റെസ്‌പോൺസിവിറ്റി അടിവരയിടുകയും വിളവ് വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. ICAR-CTCRI ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ജി. ബൈജു തന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ, 2000 ഹെക്ടറിലധികം വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്ന കേരളത്തിലെയും തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെയും കാർഷിക ഭൂപ്രകൃതിയിൽ കൂർക്ക വഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കൂർക്ക കർഷകരുടെ ഉപജീവനത്തിനും വരുമാനത്തിനും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും വിളയുടെ സുപ്രധാന സംഭാവനയെ അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് വ്യവസായ വീക്ഷണത്തിൽ മധുരയിലെ എം/എസ് ലിംഗ കെമിക്കൽസിന്റെ സാങ്കേതിക ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ബി.മുരളീധരൻ പ്രത്യേക പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിസ്റ്റും വിള ഉല്പാദന വിഭാഗം മേധാവിയുമായ ഡോ.ജി.സുജ സ്വാഗതവും പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ.ആർ.മുത്തുരാജ് നന്ദിയും പറഞ്ഞു. ക്രോഡീകരണ സമ്മേളനം പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് ആശയങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുന്നതിനും വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും മേഖലയിലെ കൂർക്ക കൃഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നൂതനമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത വേദിയൊരുക്കി. സുസ്ഥിരമായ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളിലും സാങ്കേതിക പുരോഗതിയിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, കൂർക്ക കർഷകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സമ്പന്നമായ ഭാവിക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കാനും മേഖലയിലെ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകാനും പരിപാടി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.