Ministry of Finance
A Three day G20 Asia Pacific Regional Workshop on International Taxation held at NADT, Nagpur
Workshop was joint initiative under India's G20 Presidency with ADB and WB to bolster capacities of tax administrations in the Asia Pacific Region
05 OCT 2023 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Nagpur : 5 October, 2023
A three day G20 Asia Pacific Regional Workshop on International Taxation was held from 3rd to 5th October, 2023 at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur. The workshop was a joint initiative under India's G20 Presidency in collaboration with ADB and WB to bolster capacities in the Asia Pacific Region.
In the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration released during the G20 Summit in September, the G20 Leaders recognised the need for coordinated efforts for capacity building of tax administrations to implement the two-pillar international tax package effectively. Actively pursuing this priority, the Presidency, in collaboration with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the World Bank (WB) under the Asia Pacific Tax Hub framework, organised the three-day regional workshop at NADT, Nagpur.
The transformation of the International Tax architecture in order to address challenges arising from digitalization of economy has been the dominant focus of G20 membership for the last decade. The two-pillar international tax package is being developed by the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (IF) to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy. Indian Presidency identified capacity building of tax administrations as quintessential to successfully address reforms of the international tax architecture and recognised the need for capacity building measures to precede implementation efforts for the broader achievement of sustainable development goals by member countries. This joint initiative of the Presidency with development partners ADB and WB in the Asia Pacific region emanates from the resolve of the Presidency to reinvigorate multilateral efforts through regional cooperation.
Ms. Pragya Sahay Saksena, Member (Legislation), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) inaugurated the three-day G20 Asia Pacific Workshop on International Taxation. It was attended by tax administrators and policymakers from over 20 developing countries of the Asia Pacific region, including tax administrators from India. Discussions during the workshop took place on the building blocks and latest developments of Pillar One, core issues of implementation of the Global Minimum Tax (GloBE Rules) and the Subject to Tax Rule (STTR) under Pillar Two of the IF’s two-pillar package, as well as alternatives to raise revenue from digitalized transactions. The three-day workshop successfully familiarized the government officials from the Asia Pacific region with the innovative and transformative reforms to the international tax system that are being undertaken as well as the implementation framework of the GloBE Rules. There were also intensive discussions on the impact of the GloBE Rules on existing tax incentives provided by countries, as well as possible reforms that countries could undertake in accordance with their wider reform priorities. The workshop consisted of insightful presentations and discussions among the participants and tax experts from renowned multi-lateral organizations.
NADT, the premier training institute for the officers of the Indian Revenue Service, hosted the three-day Indian G20 Presidency event. The participants also enjoyed a cultural evening showcasing the vibrant culture of India, along with an excursion to explore Nagpur's rich heritage.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नागपूरच्या एनएडीटी इथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय करप्रणालीविषयी तीन दिवसीय जी-20 आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाळा संपन्न
आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील कर प्रशासनाच्या क्षमतावृद्धीसाठी भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत, आशियाई विकास बँक आणि जागतिक बँकेने संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केलेला उपक्रम
05 OCT 2023 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/नागपूर, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2023
जी-20 आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रविषयक प्रादेशिक कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन नागपुरातील राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी -एनएडीटी इथे 3 ते 5 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत करण्यात आले होते. भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत, आशियाई विकास बँक आणि जागतिक बँकेने, संयुक्तरित्या ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती.
सप्टेंबर महिन्यात झालेल्या जी-20 शिखर परिषदेत, नवी दिल्ली राष्ट्रप्रमुखांचे जी-20 घोषणापत्र जारी करण्यात आले होते. त्यात, सर्व नेत्यांनी, दोन स्तंभीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर पॅकेजची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी कर प्रशासनाची क्षमता बांधणी करण्यासाठी समन्वीत प्रयत्न आवश्यक असल्याचा मुद्दा मांडला होता. याला प्राधान्य देत, अध्यक्ष या नात्याने, भारताने आशियाई विकास बँक आणि जागतिक बँकेच्या सहकार्याने, आशिया-प्रशांत कर केंद्र आराखड्याच्या अंतर्गत, नागपूरच्या एनएडीटी इथे ही तीन दिवसीय प्रादेशिक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती.
गेल्या दशकात, जी-20 सदस्य देशांच्या चर्चेत, अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या डिजिटलीकरणातून निर्माण होणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर संरचनेत झालेले आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन, यावर सातत्याने भर दिला जात आहे. अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या डिजिटलीकरणातून उद्भवणाऱ्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी, ओईसीडी/जी 20 एकात्मिक चौकटीत, बेस इरोशन आणि प्रॉफिट शिफ्टिंग (बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपन्यांनी, कमी कर असलेल्या देशात आपला नफा वळवण्याची पद्धत) च्या आधारावर दोन स्तंभीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर पॅकेज विकसित केले आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर संरचनेत करण्यात आलेले हे बदल समजून घेत, त्याची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी, कर प्रशासनाला प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणीची गरज असल्याचे ओळखून,सदस्य राष्ट्रांना शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे मोठ्या प्रमाणात साध्य करता यावीत यासाठी अध्यक्ष या नात्याने भारताने या बाबत पुढाकार घेतला.त्यातूनच आयोजित करण्यात आलेली ही कार्यशाळा, आशियाई विकास बँक आणि जागतिक बँक या विकास भागीदार संस्थाच्या सहकार्याने आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील प्रादेशिक सहकार्याद्वारे बहुपक्षीय प्रयत्नांना पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याच्या भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या कल्पनेचे द्योतक आहे.
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाच्या सदस्य (विधी) प्रज्ञा सहाय सक्सेना, यांनी या तीन दिवसीय G20 आशिया- प्रशांत कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केले. या कार्यशाळेला, भारतातील कर प्रशासकांसह आशिया प्रशांत प्रदेशातील 20 हून अधिक विकसनशील देशांतील कर प्रशासक आणि धोरणकर्ते उपस्थित होते. यात पहिल्या स्तंभातील ताज्या घडामोडी, आणि बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स यावर या कार्यशाळेत चर्चा झाली, तसेच जागतिक किमान कर (GloBE Rules) आणि दुसऱ्या स्तंभाच्या सबजेक्ट टू टॅक्स रूल (STTR) विषयी चर्चा झाली. त्याशिवाय, डिजिटल व्यवहारातून महसूल संकलनासाठी पर्यायी मार्गांवरही विचार झाला. या तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेत, आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना अत्यंत अभिनव पद्धतीने परिवर्तन घडवण्यात आलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्यांची सविस्तर माहिती यशस्वीपणे समजावून सांगण्यात आली. त्यासोबतच, ग्लोब रूल्स च्या आराखड्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी देखील हीच कररचना वापरली जात आहे. विविध देशांकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या कर सवलतीच्या प्रभावाबद्दलही यावेळी सखोल चर्चा झाली. तसेच विविध देशांमधील व्यापक सुधारणाविषयक प्राधान्यांच्या अनुषंगाने, होणाऱ्या सुधारणांच्या शक्यतांवर देखील चर्चा झाली. सहभागी सदस्यांनी आणि बहुपक्षीय संस्थांच्या सुप्रसिद्ध करविषयक तज्ञांनी या कार्यशाळेत अतिशय माहितीपूर्ण सादरीकरण आणि भरीव चर्चा केली.
एनएडीटी या भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांसाठीच्या प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थेने, या तीन दिवसीय भारतीय G20 अध्यक्षीय कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.यावेळी, नागपूरचा समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक वारसा पाहण्यासाठी सर्व सदस्यांची सहल आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. भारताच्या चैतन्यमय संस्कृतीचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचाही सर्व सदस्यांनी आनंद लुटला.