Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INDIA's Major Ports’ Traffic surges by 2.36% in first half of FY 2023-24
Paradip Port becomes the Numero Uno among Indian Major Ports
05 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
Total India's cargo traffic handled by 12 major ports is on the rise and has reached 393.732 MMT in the first half of FY 2023-24, exhibiting growth of 2.35% year on year, according to latest figures released by the Indian Ports Association.
Paradip Port has emerged numero uno by clocking 69.137 MMT cargo throughput in the current fiscal. The Port, first time in the history, clocked highest ever cargo handling among Major Ports, during H1 (first half) of any financial year. Besides, it has exhibited 8.5% of incremental growth over the same period in the previous fiscal, which happens to be highest among all the Major Ports. Iron ore including Pellets handled by PPA has shown the highest incremental growth of 45.56% so far. This is to be noted that since FY 2016-17, PPA has consistently occupied 2nd position in half yearly cargo handling figures of various fiscals. For the first time, drifting away from the trend, PPA has secured the 1st position by achieving the highest cargo traffic.
Congratulating Team PPA on this stupendous performance, Shri P.L.Haranadh, Chairman, PPA has also offered his heartfelt thanks to all Stakeholders for their constant support and immense contribution.
RoM

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مالی سال 24-2023 کی پہلی ششماہی میں ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں کی ٹریفک میں 2.36 فیصد کا اضافہ
پرا دیپ بندرگاہ ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سب سےبہتر
05 OCT 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین پورٹس ایسوسی ایشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تازہ ترین اعدادوشمار کے مطابق، 12 بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی کل کارگو ٹریفک میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور مالی سال 24-2023 کی پہلی ششماہی میں 393.732 ایم ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو سال بہ سال 2.35فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
پرا دیپ پورٹ رواں مالی سال میں 69.137 ایم ایم ٹی کی مجموعی کارگو کی منتقلی کے ذریعے پہلے نمبر پر آ گیا ہے ۔ بندرگاہ نے، تاریخ میں پہلی بار، کسی بھی مالی سال کے ایچ 1 (پہلی ششماہی) کے دوران، بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سب سے زیادہ کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس نے پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 8.5 فیصد اضافی نمو ظاہر کی ہے، جو تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔ پی پی اے کی طرف سے ہینڈل کیے جانے والے چھرے سمیت لوہے کی خام لوہے نے اب تک 45.56 فیصد کی سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ظاہر کیا ہے ۔ واضح رہے کہ مالی سال 17-2016سے، پی پی اے نے مختلف مالی سال کے ششماہی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کے اعداد و شمار میں مسلسل دوسری پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے ۔ پہلی بار، رجحان سے ہٹ کر، پی پی اے نے سب سے زیادہ کارگو ٹریفک حاصل کرکے پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے ۔
اس شاندار کارکردگی پر ٹیم پی پی اے کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، پی پی اے کے چیئرمین، جناب پی ایل ہرانادھ نے بھی تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کا ان کی مسلسل حمایت اور بے پناہ تعاون کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ہے ۔