Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers synthesize highly crystalline pyrite at low temperatures useful for fabricating high energy density supercapacitors
04 OCT 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have synthesised highly crystalline pyrite FeS2at low temperatures and utilized them for fabricating electrochemical energy storage devices such as batteries and high energy density supercapacitors (SCs).
Transition metal sulfides (TMS) are an important class of inorganic materials and find applications in diverse fields including electrochemical energy storage devices such as batteries and supercapacitors (SCs). Solid-state synthetic methods are used to generate metal sulfides from the corresponding metal salts or their equivalent oxides usually by by annealing at high temperatures.
However, the experiments carried out by Ms. Savithri Vishwanathan, under the supervision of Dr. H. S. S. Ramakrishna Matte at Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences, Bengaluru, an autonomous institute under Department of Science & Technology (DST) demonstrated the low-temperature synthesis of crystalline pyrite FeS2 through a solid-state synthesis route. They have utilized a metastable oxyhydroxide (FeOOH) precursor for this process.
The team reported stabilising this intermediate oxyhydroxide and utilizing it as a precursor for sulfidation, in the presence of H2S gas, for the first time in their paper published in the journal Chemical Communications
Using a metastable precursor helped in lowering the annealing temperature, as FeOOH converted into pyrite FeS2 with fairly good crystallinity at a low temperature. This synthetic route of obtaining sulfides from their corresponding metastable oxyhydroxides can be extended to other transition metals to obtain crystalline materials in an energy intensive way.
Electrodes for high-energy density SCs were fabricated from the as-synthesized FeS2, resulting in superior performance in the presence of organic and ionic-liquid (IL)-based electrolytes. This could be attributed to the improved conductivity as a result of good crystallinity of the material as well as the significantly enhanced wettability of the FeS2 electrode in the presence of the organic and IL-based electrolytes. The FeS2 electrode exhibited high energy and power densities, clearly highlighting the role of the synthetic procedure employed for enhancing electrochemical properties.
Link to published paper: DOI: 10.1039/D3CC02153J
Figure. Low-temperature synthesis of crystalline pyrite-FeS2from FeOOH precursor and its application in high energy density SCs.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محققین نے کم درجہ حرارت پر انتہائی کرسٹل لائن پائرائٹ کی ترکیب کی ہے جو اعلی توانائی کی کثافت والے سپر کیپسیٹرز بنانے کے لیے مفید ہے
04 OCT 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے کم درجہ حرارت پر انتہائی کرسٹل لائن پائرائٹ ایف ای ایس 2 کی ترکیب کی ہے اور انہیں الیکٹرو کیمیکل توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے والے آلات جیسے بیٹریاں اور اعلی توانائی کی کثافت والے سپر کیپیسیٹرز (ایس سیز) بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے۔
ٹرانزیشن میٹل سلفائیڈز (ٹی ایم ایس) غیر نامیاتی مواد کی ایک اہم کلاس ہیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں ایپلی کیشنز تلاش کرتی ہیں جن میں الیکٹرو کیمیکل انرجی اسٹوریج ڈیوائسز جیسے بیٹریاں اور سپر کیپیسیٹرز (ایس سیز) شامل ہیں۔ ٹھوس ساخت کے مصنوعی طریقے عام طور پر متعلقہ دھاتی نمکیات یا ان کے مساوی آکسائیڈز کو اعلی درجہ حرارت پر اینیلنگ کے ذریعے دھاتی سلفائیڈ بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔
تاہم، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ،سنٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز، بنگلورو میں ڈاکٹر ایچ ایس ایس رام کرشنا میٹے کی نگرانی میں محترمہ ساوتری وشواناتھن کے ذریعے کیے گئے تجربات نے ٹھوس شکل کی ترکیب کے راستے کے ذریعے کرسٹل لائن پائیرائٹ ایف ای ایس 2 کی کم درجہ حرارت کی ترکیب کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس عمل کے لیے میٹااسٹیبل آکسی ہائیڈرو آکسائیڈ (ایف ای او او ایچ) کا پیشگی استعمال کیا ہے۔
ٹیم نے کیمیکل کمیونیکیشنز کے جریدے میں شائع ہونے والے اپنے مقالے میں پہلی بار ایچ2ایس گیس کی موجودگی میں اس انٹرمیڈیٹ آکسی ہائیڈرو آکسائیڈ کو مستحکم کرنے اور اسے سلفیڈیشن کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی اطلاع دی۔
میٹااسٹیبل پیشگی استعمال کرنے سے اینیلنگ درجہ حرارت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی، کیونکہ ایف ای او او ایچ کم درجہ حرارت پر کافی اچھی کرسٹل پن کے ساتھ پائرائٹ ایف ای ایس 2 میں تبدیل ہوا۔ ان کے متعلقہ میٹااسٹیبل آکسی ہائیڈرو آکسائیڈز سے سلفائیڈز حاصل کرنے کے اس مصنوعی راستے کو توانائی کے لحاظ سے کرسٹل لائن مواد حاصل کرنے کے لیے دیگر منتقلی دھاتوں تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اعلی توانائی کی کثافت والے ایس سیز کے الیکٹروڈز کو حسب ترکیب شدہ ایف ای ایس 2 سے ترکیب دی گئی تھی، جس کے نتیجے میں نامیاتی اور آئنک مائع (آئی ایل) پر مبنی الیکٹرولائٹس کی موجودگی میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی ہوتی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے مواد کی اچھی کرسٹلائیٹی کے نتیجے میں بہتر آپریشن کے ساتھ ساتھ نامیاتی اور آئی ایل پر مبنی الیکٹرولائٹس کی موجودگی میں ایف ای ایس 2 الیکٹروڈ کی نمایاں طور پر بہتر گیلی صلاحیت سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایف ای ایس 2 الیکٹروڈ نے اعلی توانائی اور طاقت کی کثافت کی نمائش کی، جو الیکٹرو کیمیکل خصوصیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے مصنوعی طریقہ کار کے کردار کو واضح طور پر اجاگر کرتا ہے۔