Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers synthesize highly crystalline pyrite at low temperatures useful for fabricating high energy density supercapacitors
04 OCT 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have synthesised highly crystalline pyrite FeS2at low temperatures and utilized them for fabricating electrochemical energy storage devices such as batteries and high energy density supercapacitors (SCs).
Transition metal sulfides (TMS) are an important class of inorganic materials and find applications in diverse fields including electrochemical energy storage devices such as batteries and supercapacitors (SCs). Solid-state synthetic methods are used to generate metal sulfides from the corresponding metal salts or their equivalent oxides usually by by annealing at high temperatures.
However, the experiments carried out by Ms. Savithri Vishwanathan, under the supervision of Dr. H. S. S. Ramakrishna Matte at Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences, Bengaluru, an autonomous institute under Department of Science & Technology (DST) demonstrated the low-temperature synthesis of crystalline pyrite FeS2 through a solid-state synthesis route. They have utilized a metastable oxyhydroxide (FeOOH) precursor for this process.
The team reported stabilising this intermediate oxyhydroxide and utilizing it as a precursor for sulfidation, in the presence of H2S gas, for the first time in their paper published in the journal Chemical Communications
Using a metastable precursor helped in lowering the annealing temperature, as FeOOH converted into pyrite FeS2 with fairly good crystallinity at a low temperature. This synthetic route of obtaining sulfides from their corresponding metastable oxyhydroxides can be extended to other transition metals to obtain crystalline materials in an energy intensive way.
Electrodes for high-energy density SCs were fabricated from the as-synthesized FeS2, resulting in superior performance in the presence of organic and ionic-liquid (IL)-based electrolytes. This could be attributed to the improved conductivity as a result of good crystallinity of the material as well as the significantly enhanced wettability of the FeS2 electrode in the presence of the organic and IL-based electrolytes. The FeS2 electrode exhibited high energy and power densities, clearly highlighting the role of the synthetic procedure employed for enhancing electrochemical properties.
Link to published paper: DOI: 10.1039/D3CC02153J
Figure. Low-temperature synthesis of crystalline pyrite-FeS2from FeOOH precursor and its application in high energy density SCs.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शोधकर्ताओं ने कम तापमान पर अत्यधिक क्रिस्टलीय पाइराइट को संश्लेषित किया जो उच्च ऊर्जा घनत्व वाले सुपरकैपेसिटर बनाने के लिए उपयोगी है
04 OCT 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने कम तापमान पर अत्यधिक क्रिस्टलीय पाइराइट एफईएस2 को संश्लेषित किया है और उनका उपयोग विद्युतरासायनिक ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों जैसे बैटरी और उच्च ऊर्जा घनत्व के सुपरकैपेसिटर (एससी) के निर्माण के लिए किया है।
संक्रमण धातु सल्फाइड (टीएमएस) अकार्बनिक सामग्रियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण वर्ग है और इसका इस्तेमाल कई क्षेत्रों में होता है जिसमें बैटरी और सुपरकैपेसिटर (एससी) जैसे विद्युतरासायनिक ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरण शामिल हैं। सॉलिड-स्टेट सिंथेटिक विधियों का उपयोग आमतौर पर उच्च तापमान पर तापानुशीतन के जरिए संबंधित धातु लवण या उनके समकक्ष ऑक्साइड से धातु सल्फाइड उत्पन्न करने के लिए किया जाता है।
हालाँकि, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र, बेंगलुरु में डॉ. एच.एस.एस. रामकृष्ण मैटे की देखरेख में सुश्री सावित्री विश्वनाथन द्वारा किए गए प्रयोगों ने कम तापमान पर ठोस-अवस्था संश्लेषण मार्ग के माध्यम से क्रिस्टलीय पाइराइट एफईएस2 के संश्लेषण का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने इस प्रक्रिया के लिए एक मितस्थाई ऑक्सीहाइड्रॉक्साइड (एफईओओएच) पूर्ववर्ती का उपयोग किया है.
टीम ने जर्नल केमिकल कम्युनिकेशंस में प्रकाशित अपने पेपर में जानकारी दी कि पहली बार इस मध्यवर्ती ऑक्सीहाइड्रॉक्साइड को स्थिर करने और एच2एस गैस की उपस्थिति में इसे सल्फाइडेशन के लिए पूर्ववर्ती के रूप में उपयोग किया गया।
एक मितस्थाई पूर्ववर्ती का उपयोग करने से तापानुशीतन तापमान को कम करने में मदद मिली, क्योंकि एफईओओएच कम तापमान पर काफी अच्छी क्रिस्टलीयता के साथ पाइराइट एफईएस2 में परिवर्तित हो गया। किसी सल्फाइड को उनके संबंधित मितस्थाई ऑक्सीहाइड्रॉक्साइड से प्राप्त करने के इस कृत्रिम मार्ग का उपयोग ऊर्जा गहन तरीके से क्रिस्टलीय सामग्री प्राप्त करने के लिए अन्य संक्रमण धातुओं में किया जा सकता है।
उच्च-ऊर्जा घनत्व एससी के लिए इलेक्ट्रोड को संश्लेषित किए गए एफईएस2 से निर्मित किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्बनिक और आयनिक-तरल (आईएल)-आधारित इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स की उपस्थिति में बेहतर प्रदर्शन हासिल हुआ। इसका श्रेय पदार्थ की अच्छी क्रिस्टलीयता के परिणामस्वरूप मिली बेहतर चालकता के साथ साथ कार्बनिक और आईएल-आधारित इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स की उपस्थिति में एफईएस2 इलेक्ट्रोड की ठोस सतह के साथ तरल की संपर्क बनाने की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़त को दिया जा सकता है। एफईएस2 इलेक्ट्रोड ने उच्च ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा घनत्व को प्रदर्शित किया, जो विद्युत रासायनिक गुणों को बढ़ाने के लिए इस्तेमाल की गई प्रक्रिया की भूमिका को स्पष्ट रूप से उजागर करता है।
प्रकाशित पेपर का लिंक: DOI: 10.1039/D3CC02153J
चित्र: एफईओओएच पूर्ववर्ती से क्रिस्टलीय पाइराइट-FeS2 का निम्न-तापमान संश्लेषण और उच्च ऊर्जा घनत्व एससी में इसका अनुप्रयोग