Ministry of Education
Rashtriya Raksha University Celebrated 3rd Foundation Day with Blood Donation Camp and Thalassemia Screening Test
04 OCT 2023 7:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on October 3, 2023, RRU (Rashtriya Raksha University) and the Red Cross Society joined hands to organize a remarkable Blood Donation Camp and Thalassemia free screening test. This event was held in commemoration of RRU's 3rd Establishment Day, which took place on October 1, 2023. The event aimed to raise awareness about the importance of blood donation and provide support to individuals affected by Thalassemia.
The Foundation Day celebration marked another milestone in RRU's journey towards excellence in education and research in the field of national security. Over the past three years, RRU has emerged as a leading institution in providing specialized training and knowledge to professionals in defence and security domains.
The distinguished presence of Dr. Shishir Kumar Gupta, Registrar; Dr. Dharmeshkumar Prajapati, Assistant Registrar; and Dr. Priyanka Sharma, Dean (Extension), from Rashtriya Raksha University added prestige to the occasion. Additionally, Dr. Kalyani Trivedi, Chief Coordinator of Blood Donation Activity at the Indian Red Cross Society, Dr. Ridhdhi Nanda, Nutrition Consultant, and Dr. Viral Joshi from the Indian Red Cross Society were also present during the inauguration.
The Blood Donation Camp and Thalassemia Screening Test were initiatives aimed at promoting the noble cause of saving lives through blood donation while ensuring the health and well-being of donors. It provided an opportunity for students, faculty, and staff members to contribute towards this humanitarian effort.
During the camp, trained medical professionals from the Red Cross Society, Ahmedabad, collected blood donations from willing participants. All donated blood underwent a Thalassemia-free screening test to ensure its suitability for transfusion. This step is crucial in preventing the transmission of Thalassemia, a genetic blood disorder that affects millions worldwide.
The event witnessed an overwhelming response from RRU students, faculty, and staff members. A total of 68 units of blood were generously donated by RRU to the Red Cross Society for their noble cause. These donations will undoubtedly have a significant impact on saving lives and supporting those in need.
In addition to the Blood Donation Camp, RRU also organized awareness lectures on various aspects related to blood donation, Thalassemia prevention, and overall health and well-being. Renowned experts from the medical and healthcare fields delivered these lectures, providing valuable insights and information to the participants.
The collaboration between RRU and the Red Cross Society exemplifies their commitment to serving the community and promoting humanitarian causes. By organizing this event, both organizations have taken a significant step towards creating awareness about blood donation and Thalassemia prevention.
RRU and the Red Cross Society expressed their heartfelt gratitude to all the participants, donors, and volunteers who contributed to the success of this event. Their support and dedication have made a positive difference in the lives of many individuals.
About Rashtriya Raksha University:
Rashtriya Raksha University is a premier institution dedicated to education, research, training, and consultancy in the field of national security and defence studies. Established in 2020, the university offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes in various disciplines related to national security. With its state-of-the-art facilities and experienced faculty, Rashtriya Raksha University aims to develop competent professionals capable of addressing contemporary challenges in defence and security management. The role of RRU is to emerge as a global leader in internal security, correctional, and administrative policy. This will be achieved by skilling the youth to join the forces and helping the people already in force to upskill.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીએ રક્તદાન શિબિર અને થેલેસેમિયા સ્ક્રીનીંગ ટેસ્ટ સાથે ત્રીજો સ્થાપના દિવસ ઉજવ્યો.
04 OCT 2023 7:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત, ઑક્ટોબર ૦૩, ૨૦૨૩ ના રોજ RRU (રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી) અને રેડક્રોસ સોસાયટીએ એક નોંધપાત્ર રક્તદાન શિબિર અને થેલેસેમિયા ફ્રી સ્ક્રીનિંગ ટેસ્ટનું આયોજન કરેલ હતું.
RRU ના ત્રીજા સ્થાપના દિવસની (01 ઓક્ટોબર) નિમિત્તે આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રક્તદાનના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો અને થેલેસેમિયાથી પીડિત વ્યક્તિઓને સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો હતો.
સ્થાપના દિવસની ઉજવણીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધનમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા તરફ RRUની સફરમાં વધુ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ચિહ્નિત કર્યું.
યુનિવર્સિટીના કુલપતિ પ્રોફેસર ડો. બિમલ એન. પટેલની લિડર શિપ હેઠળ છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષોમાં, આરઆરયુ સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્રના વ્યાવસાયિકોને વિશેષ તાલીમ અને જ્ઞાન પ્રદાન કરવામાં એક અગ્રણી સંસ્થા તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. આ શિબિર માં ડો. શિશિર કુમાર ગુપ્તા, રજીસ્ટ્રારની વિશેષ હાજરી; ડૉ. ધર્મેશકુમાર પ્રજાપતિ, મદદનીશ રજીસ્ટ્રાર; અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના ડીન (વિસ્તરણ) ડૉ. પ્રિયંકા શર્માએ આ પ્રસંગે હાજરી આપી હતી.
વધુમાં, ઈન્ડિયન રેડક્રોસ સોસાયટીમાં રક્તદાન પ્રવૃત્તિના મુખ્ય સંયોજક ડૉ. કલ્યાણી ત્રિવેદી, ડૉ. રિદ્ધિ નંદા, ન્યુટ્રિશન કન્સલ્ટન્ટ અને ઈન્ડિયન રેડક્રોસ સોસાયટીના ડૉ. વિરલ જોષી પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન દરમિયાન ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
રક્તદાન શિબિર અને થેલેસેમિયા સ્ક્રીનીંગ ટેસ્ટ એ એક પહેલ હતી જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રક્તદાન દ્વારા જીવન બચાવવાના ઉમદા હેતુને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો હતો જ્યારે દાતાઓના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીની ખાતરી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ રક્તદાન કાર્યક્રમે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો અને સ્ટાફ સભ્યોને આ માનવતાવાદી પ્રયાસમાં યોગદાન આપવાની તક પૂરી પાડી હતી.
કેમ્પ દરમિયાન, રેડક્રોસ સોસાયટી, અમદાવાદના પ્રશિક્ષિત તબીબી વ્યાવસાયિકોએ રસ ધરાવતા સહભાગીઓ પાસેથી રક્તદાન એકત્ર કર્યું હતું.
બધા દાન કરાયેલા રક્તની યોગ્યતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે થેલેસેમિયા-મુક્ત સ્ક્રીનીંગ પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. થેલેસેમિયાના સંક્રમણને રોકવા માટે આ પગલું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, જે આનુવંશિક રક્ત વિકાર છે જે વિશ્વભરના લાખો લોકોને અસર કરે છે.
આ શિબિર માં RRU સ્ટાફ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તરફથી અભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો હતો.
RRU દ્વારા રેડક્રોસ સોસાયટીને તેમના ઉમદા હેતુ માટે કુલ ૬૮ યુનિટ રક્તનું દાન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ દાન નિઃશંકપણે જીવન બચાવવા અને જરૂરિયાતમંદોને મદદ કરવા પર નોંધપાત્ર અસર કરશે.
રક્તદાન શિબિર ઉપરાંત, RRUએ રક્તદાન, થેલેસેમિયા નિવારણ અને એકંદર આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી સંબંધિત વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર જાગૃતિ પ્રવચનોનું પણ આયોજન કર્યું હતું. તબીબી અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળ ક્ષેત્રના જાણીતા નિષ્ણાતોએ આ પ્રવચનો આપ્યા, જેમાં સહભાગીઓને મૂલ્યવાન આંતરદૃષ્ટિ અને માહિતી પૂરી પાડી.
RRU અને રેડ ક્રોસ સોસાયટી વચ્ચેનો સહયોગ સમુદાયની સેવા કરવા અને માનવતાવાદી કારણોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરીને બંને સંસ્થાઓએ રક્તદાન અને થેલેસેમિયા નિવારણ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભર્યું છે.
આરઆરયુ અને રેડ ક્રોસ સોસાયટી દ્વારા આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમ ની સફળતામાં ફાળો આપનારા તમામ સહભાગીઓ, દાતાઓ અને સ્વયંસેવકોનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યોં હતો. તેમના સમર્થન અને સમર્પણથી ઘણી વ્યક્તિઓના જીવનમાં સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે.