Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Cabinet approved Amendment to the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University in the State of Telangana
04 OCT 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its approval for introduction in Parliament, a Bill, namely, the Central Universities (Amendment), Bill, 2023 further to amend the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University at Mulugu District in the State of Telangana as provided in the Thirteenth Schedule to the Andhra Pradesh Re-organisation Act, 2014 (no. 6 of 2014).
There would be provision of funds of Rs. 889.07 crore. The new university will not only increase access and improve the quality of higher education in the State but also promote avenues of higher education and advance knowledge by providing instructional and research facilities in tribal art, culture and traditional knowledge system for the benefit of the tribal population in the State. This new university will also create additional capacity and will strive to remove regional imbalances.