Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Narayan Rane Inaugurates ‘Khadi Mahotsav’, Emphasizes Employment Generation in Rural Areas
02 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 October 2023
Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Department, Narayan Rane, inaugurated the much-anticipated ‘Khadi Mahotsav’ organized by Khadi and Village Industry today in Mumbai. The event marks a celebration of the rich heritage and entrepreneurial spirit embodied by Khadi and village industries, while also underscoring their commitment to Gandhian principles.
During his address, Minister Narayan Rane applauded the commendable work being done by Khadi and village industries, highlighting their substantial growth in recent years. He noted that in 2014-15, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) had a business turnover of 30 thousand crores, which has since surged to an impressive 1,34 thousand crores. This remarkable growth can be attributed to innovative methodologies implemented over the past nine years.
Shri Narayan Rane underscored the importance of Mumbai's contribution to the nation's economy, which stands at an impressive 34 percent. He expressed his desire to see Khadi and village industries play an even more significant role in shaping India's economic future.
Reflecting on Mahatma Gandhi's vision of employment generation through Khadi, Minister Rane emphasized the need to create jobs in rural areas. He stated that Gandhi believed that the prosperity of villages would lead to the advancement of the entire country, an idea that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is currently championing. Shri Rane also stressed the importance of Mahatma Gandhi's message on cleanliness, which is a cornerstone of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan initiated by Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Rane expressed his pride in India's association with Mahatma Gandhi, a global role model. He commended Prime Minister Modi's commitment to realizing Gandhiji's vision and his aspiration for India to become the third-largest economy in the world by 2030.
The Khadi Festival, scheduled from October 2nd to October 31st, will not only showcase Khadi products but also feature 'Vocal for Local' exhibitions to promote indigenous products. During this period, customers can avail themselves of a 20 to 25 percent discount on Khadi products. The festival is also hosting a jingle competition for the youth and a video game competition centered around Khadi and village industry themes.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांच्या हस्ते खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोजित ‘खादी महोत्सवाचे’ उद्घाटन
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगच्या माध्यमातून ग्रामीण भागात रोजगारनिर्मितीवर भर देण्याचे मंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
02 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 2 ऑक्टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग खात्याचे मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी आज खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगाने आयोजित केलेल्या खादी महोत्सवाचे मुंबई येथे उद्घाटन केले. याप्रसंगी संबोधित करताना नारायण राणे यांनी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगच्या कार्याचे कौतुक केले. गांधीजींच्या विचारांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे काम खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग करत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग अतिशय चांगले कार्य करत आहे. 2014-15 मध्ये केव्हीआयसीचा व्यवसाय 30 हजार कोटी होता तर आज केव्हीआयसीचा व्यवसाय 1 लाख 34 हजार कोटीपर्यंत गेला आहे. गेल्या नऊ वर्षात कार्यपद्धतीतील बदलामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे. देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत मुंबईचे योगदान 34 टक्के आहे. यात खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग यांचाही मोठा वाटा यापुढील काळात असावा, अशी इच्छा नारायण राणेंनी व्यक्त केली.
महात्मा गांधींनी खादीच्या माध्यमातून रोजगारनिर्मितीवर भर दिला होता. ग्रामीण भागांमध्ये रोजगारनिर्मिती झाली पाहिजे. गाव सुधारली तर देश सुधारतो हा विचार गांधीजींनी दिला, आज पंतप्रधान मोदी यावर भर देत आहेत. तसेच महात्मा गांधी यांचा स्वच्छतेविषयीचा संदेश सर्वांनी अंमलात आणला पाहिजे. महात्मा गांधींनी खादीला स्वातंत्र्य आंदोलनाशी जोडले. खादीच्या प्रसाराचे कार्य आपल्याला पुढे न्यायचे आहे.
OX38.jpeg)
सर्व जगाला आदर्श वाटणारे बापू आपल्या भारतात होऊन गेले याचा आपल्याला अभिमान आहे. गांधीजींच्या स्वच्छतेविषयीच्या विचारांचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हाती घेतले, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री राणे म्हणाले. 2030 पर्यंत भारत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमाकांची अर्थव्यवस्था निर्धार पंतप्रधानांनी केला आहे. जनतेचे सहकार्य मिळाल्यास कोणतेही लक्ष्य लहान नाही.
E5X4.jpeg)
2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर खादी महोत्सव राबवण्यात येत आहे. यात केवळ खादीच नाही तर स्थानिक उत्पादनांच्या प्रसारासाठी ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ प्रदर्शनांचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे. या कालावधीत खादी उत्पादनांवर 20 ते 25 टक्के सुट देण्यात येणार आहे. युवकांसाठी जिंगल स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगवर आधारीत व्हिडीओ गेम स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे.