Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union MSME Minister Shri Narayan Rane leads cleanliness campaign organized by the KVIC at Juhu Beach
Cleanliness is not just duty of the Prime Minister but the collective responsibility of every individual in society: Union MSME Minister
01 OCT 2023 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 1, 2023
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), joined the Dk Tareekh Ghanta Ek Saath Shramdaan towards cleanliness initiative, as urged by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. KVIC organized a beach Clean-up at Juhu Beach today where Union MSME Minister Shri Narayan Rane joined as Chief Guest.
Post-event, addressing the participants, the Union Minister said, this campaign, which aligns with Mahatma Gandhi's teachings on the significance of cleanliness, aims to inspire a sense of civic duty towards maintaining a clean and healthy environment. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, he said, "Cleanliness is more important than political freedom".
The Union MSME Minister underscored the paramount importance of cleanliness. Reiterating the words of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the launch of the 'Swachh Bharat Abhiyan' in 2014, the Minister stressed on the need to combat dirt and open defecation, urging a shift in old habits and the adoption of cleanliness as a way of life.
The aim of the Shramdaan campaign organized today is to once again involve the country in a mass movement for cleanliness. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has been actively participating in this initiative, conducting special cleanliness drives and competitions in schools, colleges, and local communities, emphasizing the theme Shramdaan.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Narayan1ZRN6.JPG)
The Union MSME Minister also said that KVIC has proactively participated in this cleanliness drive on the call of the PM. It is not just duty of the Prime Minister but the collective responsibility of every individual in society, he added. Union Minister Shri Narayan Rane concluded by rallying the public to unite and work towards a Clean India.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Narayan2.JPG020M.png)
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Narayan3.JPGPQVV.png)
Film Star Shri Suresh Oberoi and local MLA Shri Amit Satam along with Chief Executive Officer, KVIC, Shri Vineet Kumar and Financial Advisor, KVIC, Shri Pankaj Bodhke and KVIC officials and a large number of school students and local residents participated in this cleanliness campaign.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Narayan4.JPGAL5J.png)
It may be noted that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, through its various schemes and programmes, encourages use of non-carbon emitting Khadi and Village Industries products.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाद्वारे जुहू चौपाटीवर आयोजित स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म , लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी केले नेतृत्व
स्वच्छता हे केवळ पंतप्रधानांचे काम नाही तर समाजातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे: केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री
01 OCT 2023 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आवाहनानुसार, स्वच्छतेच्या उपक्रमासाठी एक तारीख एक तास एकत्रितपणे श्रमदानात खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (केव्हीआयसी ) देखील सहभाग नोंदवला. केव्हीआयसीने आज जुहू चौपाटी येथे स्वच्छता मोहीम आयोजित केली ज्यामध्ये केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म , लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
कार्यक्रमानंतर, सहभागींना संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, स्वच्छतेच्या महत्त्वाबाबत महात्मा गांधींच्या शिकवणीशी अनुरूप या मोहिमेचा उद्देश स्वच्छ आणि निरोगी पर्यावरण राखण्यासाठी नागरिकांमध्ये कर्तव्याची भावना निर्माण करणे हा आहे. महात्मा गांधींचे विधान उद्धृत करत ते म्हणाले, "राजकीय स्वातंत्र्यापेक्षा स्वच्छता अधिक महत्त्वाची आहे".
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्र्यांनी स्वच्छतेचे अनन्यसाधारण महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. 2014 मध्ये 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान' चा प्रारंभ करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या विधानाचा पुनरुच्चार करताना,राणे यांनी कचरा आणि उघड्यावर शौचास जाण्याविरोधात लढा देण्यावर भर देत जुन्या सवयी बदलण्याचे आणि स्वच्छता ही जीवनशैली म्हणून अंगिकारण्याचे आवाहन केले.
आज आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या श्रमदान मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट पुन्हा एकदा देशाला स्वच्छतेच्या लोकचळवळीत सहभागी करून घेणे हे आहे. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग या उपक्रमात सक्रिय सहभाग घेत असून शाळा, महाविद्यालये आणि स्थानिक समुदायांमध्ये विशेष स्वच्छता मोहीम आणि स्पर्धा आयोजित करून, श्रमदान या संकल्पनेवर भर देत आहे.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Narayan1ZRN6.JPG)
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री म्हणाले की पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाला प्रतिसाद देत केव्हीआयसीने या स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला आहे. हे केवळ पंतप्रधानांचे काम नाही तर समाजातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे असे ते म्हणाले. समारोप करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी स्वच्छ भारतासाठी जनतेला एकत्र येऊन काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Narayan2.JPG020M.png)
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Narayan3.JPGPQVV.png)
चित्रपट अभिनेते सुरेश ओबेरॉय आणि स्थानिक आमदार अमित साटम यांच्यासह केव्हीआयसीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी विनीत कुमार आणि आर्थिक सल्लागार पंकज बोडके आणि केव्हीआयसीचे अधिकारी तसेच मोठ्या संख्येने शालेय विद्यार्थी आणि स्थानिक रहिवासी या स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सहभागी झाले होते.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Narayan4.JPGAL5J.png)
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग आपल्या विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांद्वारे कार्बन उत्सर्जन न करणाऱ्या खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देते हे उल्लेखनीय आहे.