Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PM to visit Chittorgarh and Gwalior on 2nd October
PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 19,260 crores in MP
In a major boost to road connectivity, PM to dedicate to the nation Delhi-Vadodara Expressway
PM to initiate Grih Pravesh of over 2.2 lakh houses built under PMAY - Gramin
Foundation stone of projects under Jal Jeevan Mission and for development of nine health centres under Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission to also be laid
PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth about Rs 7,000 crores in Rajasthan
In yet another step to further promote gas-based economy, PM to dedicate Mehsana - Bhatinda - Gurdaspur Gas Pipeline
Multiple rail and road sector projects to also be dedicated by PM in Rajasthan
PM to also dedicate tourism facilities developed at Nathdwara under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
01 OCT 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh on 2nd October, 2023. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone for various development projects worth about Rs 7,000 crore in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan. At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will reach Gwalior where he will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development initiatives worth around Rs 19,260 crores.
PM in Chittorgarh
In yet another step to promote gas-based economy, the Mehsana - Bhatinda - Gurdaspur Gas Pipeline will be dedicated by the Prime Minister. The pipeline has been built at a cost of about Rs. 4500 crores. Prime Minister will also dedicate LPG Plant of HPCL at Abu Road. This plant will bottle and distribute 86 lakh cylinders per annum and will also result in net reduction in running of trucks carrying cylinders per annum by around 0.75 million Km, which will help reduce about 0.5 million ton of CO2 emission per annum. He will also dedicate additional storage at Ajmer Bottling Plant, IOCL.
Prime Minister will dedicate 4-lane road on NH-12 (New NH-52) on the Darah-Jhalawar-Teendhar section, which has been constructed at a cost of more than Rs 1480 crores. This project will help ease transportation of the produce of mines from Kota and Jhalawar districts. Further, foundation stone for constructing and widening Railway Over Bridge (ROB) from two lane to four lane in Sawai Madhopur will also be laid. This project will help provide relief from the problem of traffic jams.
The railway projects being dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister include the projects involving doubling of Chittorgarh - Neemuch Railway line and Kota – Chittorgarh Electrified Railway line. These projects have been completed at a cost of more than Rs 650 crores and will strengthen rail infrastructure in the region. They will also boost tourism to historic sites in Rajasthan.
Prime Minister will dedicate tourism facilities developed at Nathdwara under Swadesh Darshan Scheme. Nathdwara is the major centre of faith for millions of followers of the Pushtimarg propagated by Saint Vallabhacharya. A modern 'tourist interpretation and cultural centre' has been developed at Nathdwara, where tourists can experience various facets about the life of Shrinathji. Further, Prime Minister will also dedicate the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kota to the nation.
PM in Gwalior
Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth around Rs 19,260 crores.
In yet another initiative to boost connectivity across the country, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Delhi-Vadodara Expressway, which has been developed at a cost of about Rs. 11,895 crores. He will also lay the foundation stone for five different road projects worth over Rs. 1880 crores.
Ensuring that everyone has a house of one's own has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister. In line with this vision, Grih Pravesh of over 2.2 lakh houses built under PMAY - Gramin will be initiated by the Prime Minister. He will also dedicate houses constructed under PMAY - Urban at a cost of around Rs 140 crores.
One of the key focus areas of the government is to provide safe and adequate drinking water. Furthering this aim, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Jal Jeevan Mission projects worth over Rs 1530 crores in Gwalior and Sheopur districts. These projects will together benefit over 720 villages of the region.
In a step that will further boost the health infrastructure, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of nine health centres under Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. They will be developed at a cost of over Rs. 150 crores.
Prime Minister will dedicate the academic building of IIT Indore and lay the foundation stone for hostel and other buildings in the campus. Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Multi-Modal Logistics Park at Indore. He will also dedicate various projects inducing Integrated Industrial Township in Ujjain, IOCL bottling plant, Atal Bihari Vajpayee Divyang Sports Training Centre at Gwalior, among others.