गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (NIPER), अहमदाबाद के स्थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की कल्पना के अनुसार NIPER ज्ञान, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और व्यापार को जोड़ने वाले सेतु बनकर भारत को फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की नींव रखने का काम कर रहे हैं
NIPER का लक्ष्य औषधि के क्षेत्र में सिर्फ शिक्षा नहीं बल्कि अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में भी दुनिया का शीर्ष संस्थान बनने का होना चाहिए, अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में महारत हासिल किए बिना भारत विश्व में औषधि निर्माण के क्षेत्र में अपना दबदबा नहीं बना सकता
NIPER आज देशभर में तकनीकी और उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ा नाम बन चुका है, लगभग 8,000 छात्र यहां से निकलकर प्रोफेशनल क्षेत्र में सफल हो चुके हैं, NIPER के नाम 380 से अधिक पेटेंट पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं और 7,000 से अधिक रिसर्च पेपर प्रकाशित हुए हैं
NIPER ने औषधियों के उद्योगों के बीच भी अपनी अच्छी जगह बना ली है, उद्योगों और NIPER के बीच 270 से अधिक MoU हो चुके हैं, ये बताता है कि ज्ञान को व्यापार के साथ जोड़ने का कौशल NIPER में है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 सालों में देश में स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ काम हुआ है और देश के लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की चिंता की गई है
आज प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र गरीबों के लिए आशीर्वाद केंद्र बन गए हैं
चाहे आयुष्मान भारत योजना हो, PHC, CHC से लेकर वेलनेस सेंटर को मजबूत बनाना हो, योग से स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना हो, या मेडिकल क्षेत्र में सीटों को 2.5 गुना बढ़ाना हो, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने गत 9 वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने का काम किया है
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र के कारण पिछले 9 सालों में गरीबों के लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रूपए दवाओं की खरीद में बचे हैं, वर्ष 2022-23 में ही 7500 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है
देश में दवाओं के Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) और Key Starting Materials (KSMs) उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए मोदी सरकार ने एक हॉलिस्टिक ऐप्रोच अपनाया है जिससे आने वाले 10 साल में भारत आत्मनिर्भर बन कर इन्हें एक्सपोर्ट भी करेगा
30 SEP 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (NIPER), अहमदाबाद के स्थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की कल्पना के अनुसार NIPER, ज्ञान, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और व्यापार को जोड़ने वाले सेतु बनकर भारत को फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की नींव रखने का काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 60 एकड़ भूमि पर 8 भवनों में फैला NIPER गांधीनगर, ना केवल भारत बल्कि दुनियाभर में औषधि के क्षेत्र में मानव जीवन को स्वस्थ और संपूर्ण बनाने के लिए बहुत बड़ा योगदान देगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 3 वर्षों से NIPER, गांधीनगर देश के शीर्ष 10 फार्मेसी संस्थानों में शुमार है और नया भवन बनने से प्रथम स्थान पर आने से अब इसे कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गांधीनगर विद्याभ्यास के वायुमंडल वाला क्षेत्र है। यहां लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, नेश्नल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी, रक्षा शक्ति यूनिवर्सिटी, दीन दयाल पेट्रोलियम यूनिवर्सिटी हैं, और, आज NIPER भी शुरू हो रहा है जिससे यहां के सभी शिक्षण संस्थानों को एक नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NIPER का लक्ष्य औषधि शिक्षा ही नहीं बल्कि अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में भी दुनिया का शीर्ष संस्थान बनना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में भारत महारत हासिल नहीं करता है, तब तक हम विश्व में औषधि निर्माण के क्षेत्र में अपना दबदबा नहीं बना सकते। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NIPR, गांधीनगर उत्कृष्टता के एक प्रसिद्ध केन्द्र के रूप में स्थापित हो चुका है और आने वाले दिनों में ये और आगे बढ़ेगा। NIPER की स्थापना शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, गुणवत्ता और उत्कृष्टता का केन्द्र बनाकर इसे उत्पादन और जनसेवा के साथ जोड़ने के उद्देश्य की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि फार्मेसी एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें शिक्षा सिर्फ व्यक्ति को फायदा नहीं पहुंचाती बल्कि मानव जीवन को स्वस्थ और सुदीर्घ बनाने के लिए भी उपयोगी साबित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां पढ़ने वाले विद्यार्थी ना सिर्फ अपना जीवन अच्छा बनाएंगे बल्कि करोड़ों लोगों के स्वस्थ जीवन का भी कारण बनेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत में 7 NIPER हैं, जिनमें से मोहाली और गुवाहाटी पूर्ण रूप से काम कर रहे हैं और आज NIPER,गांधीनगर भी पूर्ण रूप से कार्यरत होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाजीपुर, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता और रायबरेली में NIPER के निर्माण का काम प्रगति पर है। NIPER आज देशभर में तकनीकी और उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ा नाम बन चुका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लगभग 8,000 छात्र यहां से निकलकर प्रोफेशनल क्षेत्र में सफल हो चुके हैं। NIPER के छात्रों के नाम 380 से अधिक पेटेंट पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं और 7,000 से अधिक रिसर्च पेपर भी प्रकाशित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने यहां स्टेट ऑफ द आर्ट प्रयोगशाला के निर्माण के लिए 2,200 करोड़ रूपए जारी किए हैं जो इस संस्थान के छात्रों को आने वाले दिनों में रिसर्च के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने में मदद करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NIPER ने औषधि उद्योग के बीच भी अपनी अच्छी जगह बना ली है औरऔषधि उद्योग और NIPER के बीच 270 से अधिक MoU हो चुके हैं, ये बताता है कि ज्ञान को व्यापार के साथ जोड़ने का कौशल NIPER में है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NIPER के माध्यम से लगभग 16 स्‍पेश्यलाइजेशन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में दिए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में दवाओं के Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) और Key Starting Materials (KSMs) उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए मोदी सरकार ने एक हॉलिस्टिक ऐप्रोच अपनाया है जिससे आने वाले 10 साल में भारत आत्मनिर्भर बन कर इन्हें एक्सपोर्ट भी करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि16 API और 2 KSM के लिए एक cost-effective sustainable और affordable process का विकास करने की शुरुआत की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि NIPER में एक अनुसंधान पोर्टल भी शुरू किया गया है जिससे रिसर्च करने वाले लोगों को कई सुविधाएं प्राप्त होंगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि योजना देश के करोड़ों गरीबों के लिए आशीर्वाद बन गई है। देशभर में 10000 जनऔषधि केंद्रों पर1800 दवाएं और 285 सर्जिकल उपकरण,50% से 90% तक कम मूल्य में गरीबों को उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। आज प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र गरीबों के लिए आशीर्वाद केंद्र बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू की गई इस योजना को समर्थन देने वाले उद्योगों ने एक प्रकार से देश के गरीब लोगों के जीवन को सुलभ और सरल बनाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विचार के कारण पिछले 9 सालों में गरीबों के लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये दवाओं की खरीद में बचे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2022-23 में ही 7500 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ने PLI योजना के माध्यम से फार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में48 छोटे-बड़े उद्योगों को 4000 करोड़ रूपए के निवेश की मंजूरी दी है और इसमें से काफी निवेश हो भी चुका है। मेडिकल डिवाइसेस के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी PLI योजना शुरू की गई जिसमें से 26निवेशकों को लगभग 2000 करोड़ के निवेश की मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।Bulk drug pharma park को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 3000 करोड़ रूपए के total cost outlay के साथ 3 bulk drug pharma park बनाने का काम भी मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ मेडिकल डिवाइस के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए नेशनल मेडिकल डिवाइस पॉलिसी 2023 भी लेकर आए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मेडिकल डिवाइस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्र में लगभग 250 से ज्यादा डिवाइस, 70 स्टार्टअप, 4,000 से ज्यादा क्रेता-विक्रेता और 10,000 से ज्यादा विजिटर को आकर्षित करने वाला पहला एक्सपो भी गांधीनगर में 2023 में आयोजित किया गया जिसमें 47 देशों ने हिस्सा लिया था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चाहे आयुष्मान भारत योजना हो, Primary Health Centre, Community Health Centre से लेकर वेलनेस सेंटर को मजबूत बनाना हो, योग से स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना हो, या मेडिकल क्षेत्र में सीटों को 2.5 गुना बढ़ाना हो, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने गत 9 वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने का काम किया है। इस सबके साथ ही देश में 7 NIPER भी बने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 9 सालों में देश में स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ काम किया है और देश के लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की चिंता भी की है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the permanent campus of National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today
As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NIPERs are laying the foundation of making a self-reliant India in the pharmaceutical sector by becoming a bridge connecting knowledge, education, research and business
NIPER should aim to become the world's topmost institute not only in education but also in the field of research, unless India achieves mastery in the field of research, we cannot dominate the field of drug manufacturing in the world
NIPER has become a big name in the field of technical and higher education across the country today, about 8,000 students have graduated and become successful in the professional field, NIPER has more than 380 patents registered in its name and more than 7,000 research papers have been published
NIPER has also made a good place for itself among the pharmaceutical industries and more than 270 MoUs have been signed between the industries and NIPER, which shows that NIPER has the skill to link knowledge with business
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has been done significant work in the field of health in the last 9 years and has taken care of the health of the people of the country
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become a blessing for crores of poor people in the country
Be it the Ayushman Bharat scheme, strengthening of PHC, CHC and wellness centres, creating health awareness through yoga, or increasing medical seats by two and half times, Prime Minister Modi has worked to strengthen the health sector in the last 9 years
Due to Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras, in the past 9 years, nearly Rs. 30,000 crore have been saved in the purchase of medicines by the poor people, in the year 2022-23 alone, the saving amounts to Rs. 7,500 crore
Modi government has adopted a holistic approach to increase the production of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Key Starting Materials (KSMs) of medicines in the country, due to which India will not only become self-reliant and but will also export them in the coming 10 years
30 SEP 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the permanent campus of the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Ahmedabad, in Gujarat, today. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NIPERs are laying the foundation of making a self-reliant India in the pharmaceutical sector by becoming a bridge connecting knowledge, education, research and business. He said that NIPER, Gandhinagar spreading across 8 buildings on about 60 acres of land will make a huge contribution in making human life healthy and complete in the field of medicine not only in the country but all over the whole world. Shri Shah said that NIPER, Gandhinagar has been ranked among the top 10 pharmacy institutes of the country since the last 3 years and now with the construction of the new building no one can stop it from reaching the first position.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that Gandhinagar has good infrastructure and environment for education. There is Law University, National Forensic Science University, Raksha Shakti University, Deen Dayal Petroleum University, and today NIPER is also starting here which will infuse a new energy to all the educational institutions here. Shri Shah said that NIPER should aim to become the world's top institute not only in education but also in research in the field of medicine. He said that unless India achieves mastery in the field of research, we cannot dominate the field of drug manufacturing in the world. Shri Shah said that NIPER, Gandhinagar has established itself as a renowned Center of Excellence and will grow further in the coming days. NIPER has been conceived with the objective of creating a centre of education, research, quality and excellence to link it with production and public service. He said that pharmacy is a field in which education not only benefits the individual but also proves useful in making human life healthy and long. He said that the students studying here will not only make their lives better but will also become the reason for the healthy life of crores of people.
Shri Amit Shah said that currently there are 7 NIPERs in India, out of which Mohali and Guwahati were fully functional and today, NIPER, Gandhinagar is also going to be fully functional. He said that the construction work of NIPER is in progress in Hajipur, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Rae Bareli. He said that NIPER has become a big name in the field of technical and higher education across the country today. Shri Shah said that about 8,000 students have graduated from here and become successful in the professional field. NIPER students have more than 380 patents registered in their name and more than 7,000 research papers have been published. He said that the Modi government has released Rs. 2,200 crore for the construction of a state of the art laboratory here which will help the students to move ahead in the field of research in the coming days. Shri Shah said that NIPER has also made a good place for itself among the pharmaceutical industries and more than 270 MoUs have been signed between the industries and NIPER, which shows that NIPER has the skill to link knowledge with business.
Union Home Minister said that through NIPER, about 16 specializations are offered in various course streams in the pharmaceutical and medical fields. He said that the Modi government has adopted a holistic approach to boost the production of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Key Starting Materials (KSMs) for medicines in the country, and in the coming 10 years, India will become self-reliant in these and start their export. He said that efforts have been initiated to develop a cost-effective, sustainable, and affordable process for 16 APIs and 2 KSMs. Shri Shah said that under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, India will not only become self-reliant in the API and KSM sectors but will also be in the position to export APIs and KSMs, in the next 10 years. He added that a research portal has been started in NIPER, providing numerous benefits to research professionals.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Pradhanmantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Yojana, started by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has become a blessing for crores of poor people in the country. He said that 1,800 medicines and 285 surgical instruments have been made available to the poor at 50% to 90% lower prices at 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Today, the Pradhanmantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become blessing centers for the poor. He added that industries are also supporting this scheme and have played a pivotal role in making the lives of the country's poor citizens easier and more accessible. Shri Shah said that due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, in the last 9 years nearly Rs. 30,000 crore have been saved in the purchase of medicines by the poor. He added that in the year 2022-23 alone, the saving amounts to Rs. 7,500 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has approved an investment of Rs. 4,000 crore for 48 small and large industries in the pharmaceutical production sector under the PLI scheme, and a significant portion of this investment has already been made. Under the PLI scheme, domestic production of medical devices is also being promoted, and Modi government has given approval to 26 investors for investment of about Rs. 2000 crore. To promote bulk drug pharma parks, Modi government has also done the work of building 3 bulk drug pharma parks with a total cost outlay of Rs. 3000 crore. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also brought National Medical Device Policy 2023 to make India self-reliant in the field of medical devices manufacturing with a holistic approach. Shri Shah added that the first expo in the field of medical device manufacturing, which attracted nearly 250 types of devices, 70 startups, over 4,000 buyers and sellers, more than 10,000 visitors, and saw participation from 47 countries, was organized in Gandhinagar in 2023.
Shri Amit Shah said that be it the Ayushman Bharat scheme, strengthening PHCs, CHCs, or wellness centers, creating awareness about health through yoga, or increasing medical seats by two and half times, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards strengthening the healthcare sector in the past 9 years. He said that along with all this, 7 NIPERs have also been established in the country. He said that the Modi government has worked with a holistic approach in the field of health in the country in the last 9 years and has also taken care of the health of the people of the country.