Ministry of Earth Sciences
13-member press team from PIB Gangtok visits CSIR-NIO
29 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, September 29, 2023
A press team of 13 members from PIB Gangtok, lead by Assistant Director PIB consisting of senior correspondents, editors, reporters, freelance journalist and cameraperson visited CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, Goa on 29th September 2023.
Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director CSIR-NIO interacted with the press members and briefed them on the various ocean science research activities carried out by CSIR-NIO. The interactive session included discussions on important issues like climate change, oxygen depletion in the marine waters, archaeology, living and non-living marine resources, EEZ, mid oceanic ridge and underwater volcanic activity. Director CSIR-NIO further explained the significance of these important issues and the research involved, as well as briefed them on the facilities and services to stakeholders provided by CSIR-NIO. Finally, the press team visited the research exhibits with fruitful interactions.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोवा भेटीवरील पीआयबी गंगटोकच्या 13 सदस्यीय पत्रकार चमूची राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थेला भेट
29 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 29 सप्टेंबर 2023
गंगटोक पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील 13 सदस्यांच्या पत्रकार चमूने सहायक संचालक यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली वरिष्ठ वार्ताहर, संपादक, पत्रकार, स्वतंत्र पत्रकार आणि कॅमेरापर्सन यांचा समावेश असलेल्या चमूने राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थेला भेट दिली.
संचालक प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंग यांनी पत्रकारांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांना एनआयओकडून राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या विविध महासागर विज्ञान संशोधन उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. संवादात्मक सत्रात हवामान बदल, सागरी पाण्यात ऑक्सिजन कमी होणे, पुरातत्व, सजीव आणि निर्जीव सागरी संसाधने, ईईझेड, मध्य महासागर रिज आणि पाण्याखालील ज्वालामुखी क्रियाकलाप यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. संचालकांनी या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांचे महत्त्व आणि त्यात समाविष्ट असलेल्या संशोधनाविषयी स्पष्टीकरण दिले, तसेच त्यांना एनआयओ द्वारे भागधारकांना प्रदान केलेल्या सुविधा आणि सेवांची माहिती दिली. पत्रकार चमूने फलदायी संवादासह संशोधन प्रदर्शनांना भेट दिली.
PIB Panaji | S.Thakur/P.Malandkar