Ministry of Defence
197th Gunners Day
28 SEP 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 28 September 2023
All Artillery units and formations of Southern Command celebrated 197th Gunners Day on 28 September 2023. The date 28 September has a special significance to the Regiment of Artillery, as on this day, 5 (Bombay) Mountain Battery was raised, the Same is also celebrated as Gunner’s Day.
The Regiment of Artillery is proud of a glorious past replete with rich traditions and gallant achievements. It has acquitted itself as the battle winning factor in every occasion whenever the integrity of our nation has been threatened. The Gunners have also won accolades for their outstanding contribution in the ongoing counter terrorism operations. The Regiment has a glorious history of serving the nation in war and peace as well as in missions abroad and is known for its professional excellence, selfless dedication and utmost devotion to duty. It has rendered yeoman service to the nation during all the major conflicts with adversaries and during disasters and natural calamities.
The regiment boasts of One Victoria Cross, One Distinguished Service Order, 15 Military Crosses during the pre-independence era and One Ashok Chakra, Seven Maha Vir Chakras, Nine Kirti Chakras, One Hundred and One Vir Chakras, Sixty Nine Shaurya Chakras, besides many other decorations Post independence. In recognition of valour and professionalism shown on the battlefield our Regiment has been bestowed with 42 Battle Honour Titles during pre and post-independence era. The Regiment has also produced outstanding sportsman of international caliber, making the Regiment proud by being honoured with Two Padma Shri Awards, Seven Arjuna Awards, Two Padma Bhushan & One Padma Vibhushan Awards.
The rapidly progressing transformation of the Indian Artillery into a state-of-the-art combat force by equipping itself with modern weapon systems with greater mobility and lethality incorporating the latest technological advancements will help the Gunners in honouring their motto,"Sarvatra Izzat-O-IqbaI - Everywhere with Honour and Glory".
On this occasion, Lieutenant General Ajai Kumar Singh, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, General Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Command, lauded the services rendered by the Regiment of Artillery and urged the Gunners to rededicate themselves to the Service of Nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
197 वा गनर्स डे साजरा दिवस
28 SEP 2023 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
दक्षिण कमांडच्या सर्व तोफखाना एककांनी आणि विभागाने 28 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी 197 वा गनर्स डे साजरा केला. 28 सप्टेंबर या तारखेला रेजिमेंट ऑफ आर्टिलरीच्या इतिहासात विशेष महत्त्व आहे. 5 (बॉम्बे) माउंटन बॅटरी 28 सप्टेंबर 1827 रोजी स्थापन केली गेली. स्थापनेपासून ती अखंडित सेवेमध्ये असल्यामुळे , तिचा स्थापना दिन दरवर्षी गनर्स डे म्हणून साजरा केला जातो.
तोफखानाच्या रेजिमेंटला आपल्या समृद्ध परंपरेचा आणि पराक्रमाच्या गौरवशाली भूतकाळाचा अभिमान आहे. आपल्या देशाच्या अखंडतेला धोका निर्माण झाला, त्या प्रत्येक वेळी या रेजिमेंटने त्या संकटावर विजय मिळवला. सध्याच्या दहशतवाद विरोधी कारवायांमधील उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दलही तोफखाना दलाला सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे. या रेजिमेंटला युद्ध आणि शांततेच्या काळात तसेच परदेशातील मोहिमांमध्ये देशाची सेवा करण्याचा गौरवशाली इतिहास आहे. व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता, निःस्वार्थ समर्पण आणि कर्तव्याप्रति निष्ठा, ही या रेजिमेंटची ओळख आहे. शत्रूंबरोबरच्या सर्व मोठ्या संघर्षांमध्ये, तसेच संकटे आणि नैसर्गिक आपत्तींच्या वेळी रेजिमेंटने देशाची सेवा केली आहे.
रेजिमेंटला स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व काळात एक व्हिक्टोरिया क्रॉस, एक विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, 15 मिलिटरी क्रॉसेस, आणि स्वातंत्र्योत्तर काळात एक अशोक चक्र, सात महावीर चक्रे, नऊ कीर्ती चक्रे, एकशे एक वीर चक्रे, एकोणसत्तर शौर्य चक्रे, यांसह प्रतिष्ठेचे अनेक सन्मान प्राप्त झाले आहेत. रणांगणावर दाखवलेल्या शौर्याचा आणि व्यावसायिकतेचा गौरव म्हणून या रेजिमेंटला स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व आणि स्वातंत्र्योत्तर काळात 42 बॅटल ऑनर किताब देऊन गौरविण्यात आले आहे. रेजिमेंटने आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाचे उत्कृष्ट खेळाडूही तयार केले आहेत, ज्यांनी दोन पद्मश्री पुरस्कार, सात अर्जुन पुरस्कार, दोन पद्मभूषण आणि एक पद्मविभूषण पुरस्कार मिळवून रेजिमेंटचा सन्मान वाढवला आहे.
आधुनिक शस्त्र प्रणालींसह अधिक गतिशीलता आणि संहारक शक्तीसह या भारतीय तोफखान्याची एक अत्याधुनिक लढाऊ दलाच्या रूपात झपाट्याने प्रगती होत असून, प्रगत आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानासह सुसज्ज झाल्याने या दलाचे " सर्वत्र इज्जत-ओ- इक्बाल (सर्वत्र सन्मान आणि गौरव) हे ब्रीदवाक्य सार्थ ठरवण्यास मदत होईल.
यावेळी दक्षिण कमांडचे अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, युद्ध सेवा पदक, सेना पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्राप्त जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंग यांनी तोफखाना रेजिमेंटने दिलेल्या सेवेची प्रशंसा केली आणि गनर्सनी देशसेवेसाठी पुन्हा एकदा स्वतःला समर्पित करावे, असे आवाहन केले.