نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے عاملہ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ کی ایک دوسرے کے دائرے میں مداخلت کے خلاف خبردار کیا ہے
نائب صدر نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ عوام کی امنگوں کا منبع ہے
آئی پی سی، سی آر پی سی اور قانون شہادت کی جگہ لینے والے مجوزہ قوانین کے تحت کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم کا جامع طور سے احاطہ کیا گیا ہے
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی وندن ابھیان کایا پلٹ کرنے والا ہے
نائب صدر نے ٹھوس بحث اور اختلاف رائے کا احترام کرنے کو کہا
نوجوانوں کی طاقت جمہوریت میں سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے:نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی ، جودھپور میں طلبا اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
27 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج اختیارات کی علیحدہ رکھنے کے نظریئے کو اجاگر کیا اور عاملہ، مقننہ اور علدیہ کی ایک دوسرے کے دائرے میں مداخلت سے خبردار رہنے کو کہا۔ پارلیمنٹ کو عوام کی امنگوں کا منبع قرار دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے جمہوریت میں مقننہ کے حتمی فیصلہ ساز کے طور پر غیر متنازعہ اور حتمی اقتدار اعلیٰ کو اجاگر کیا۔
نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی جودھپور (این ایل یو) میں طلبا اور اساتذہ سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ملک میں قانون فوجداری طویل عرصے سے چلا آرہا ہے اور اس کی جڑیں نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت میں پیوست ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تعزیرات ہند، ضابطہ فوجداری اور شہادت سے متعلق قانون کی جگہ جو قوانین لائے جارہے ہیں وہ کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم کا مجموعی طور سے از سرنو جائزہ لے کر وضع کئے گئے ہیں۔
پارلیمنٹ میں حالیہ رکاوٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ رکاوٹیں پیدا کرنے کے بجائے تعمیری تبادلہ خیال اور بحث ومباحثہ کریں۔ مختلف نظریات وآرا کا احترام کرنے کے بارے میں نائب صدر نے اپیل کی اور کہا کہ کسی بھی نظریاتی اختلاف پر کھل کر بات نہ کرنے سے مثبت کارکردگی متاثر ہوتی ہے اور یہ عقل ودانائی کے بنیادی جذبے کی نفی اور جمہوری اقدار کے منافی ہے۔
ناری شکتی وندن ابھیان کو ایک کایا پلٹ بل سے تعبیر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اس بل پر مباحثے کے دوران ہوئے تاریخی واقعات کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ سترہ خاتون ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو راجیہ سبھا میں نائب چیئرپرسن کے پینل میں مقرر کیا گیا تاکہ ان کی مہارات اور قائدانہ صلاحیت بل کی منظوری کے عمل میں کام آسکے۔
نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو جمہوریت کی سب سے بڑی طاقت قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکڑ نے طلبا کو 2047 میں ملک کی آزادی کے سو برس مکمل ہونے تک بھارت کو بام عروج پر لے جانے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور کہا کہ جمہوری اقدار کی پاسداری کے ساتھ محنت کو اپنی عادت بنا کر اور ہندوستان کی تہذیبی وراثت کو سربلند رکھتے ہوئے بھارت کو بام عروج پر پہنچانا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے مضبوط وفعال عدلیہ نظام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اس بنیادی اصول کااعادہ کیا کہ کوئی بھی شخص قانون سے بالا تر نہیں ہے اور کہا کہ جمہوری سوسائٹی میں قانونی عمل پر مکمل یقین تمام لوگوں کے لئے لازمی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے یونیورسٹی سے کہا کہ آنے والے سرمایہ پارلیمانی اجلاس کے دوران راجیہ سبھا صدر نشیں کی حثیت سے ان کی مدد کرنے کے لئے پانچ طلبا کو انٹرن کے طور پر بھیجا جائے۔
این ایل یو جودھپور کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر ہرپیت کور اور دیگر اہم ہستیاں اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President cautions against incursions by Executive, Legislature, and Judiciary into one-another’s domains
Parliament is the ultimate repository of people's aspirations, stresses the Vice-President
Proposed Legislations replacing IPC, CrPC, and Evidence Act offer a holistic perspective of the criminal justice system- VP
Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam a game-changer, says the Vice-President
VP calls for constructive debate and respect for differing viewpoints
Youth Power is the greatest force in democracy- Vice-President
Vice President interacts with the students and faculty at National Law University, Jodhpur
27 SEP 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today highlighted the Doctrine of Separation of Powers, and cautioned against incursions by the Executive, Legislature, and the Judiciary into one-another’s domains. Emphasizing Parliament as the 'ultimate repository of people's aspirations,' he underscored the Legislature's unquestionable sovereignty as the ultimate decision-maker in a democracy.
Interacting with the students and Faculty of National Law University (NLU), Jodhpur, the Vice-President noted that the criminal laws in the country had, for long, been punitive and rooted in a colonial mind-set. He stressed that the intent behind the proposed legislations slated to replace the Indian Penal Code, Criminal Procedure Code and the Evidence Act was a holistic reassessment of the criminal justice system.
Reflecting on the recent disruptions in Parliament, Shri Dhankhar stressed that it is expected of Parliamentarians to engage in constructive debates, dialogues and deliberations rather than disruptions. While appealing for respect towards differing viewpoints, the Vice-President reiterated that not being open to an idea goes against rational functioning and undermines the ‘basic essence of intellect and is antithetical to democratic values’.
Describing the Naari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as a 'game-changer bill,' the Vice-President drew attention to the historic turn of events during the debate on the bill. Shri Dhankhar pointed out that 17 women Parliamentarians were appointed to the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons in the Rajya Sabha to allow their competence and leadership to guide the bill through its passage.
During his address, the Vice-President cautioned students against being silent spectators when the nation’s institutions are tainted or tarnished, emphasising that such silence could impede the country’s advancement. He encouraged them to proactively express their concerns to combat anti-Bharat narratives.
Recognizing the ‘Youth Power’ as the greatest force in a democracy, Shri Dhankhar entrusted students with the task of ‘taking Bharat to the pinnacle when the nation celebrates its centenary of independence in 2047’ while upholding democratic values, a strong work culture, and India’s civilisational ethos.
Praising India's robust judicial system, the Vice-President underscored the fundamental principle that no individual is above the law, reiterating that in a democratic society, strict adherence to legal processes is an imperative for all.
The Vice-President also invited the University to send five students as interns to assist him in his capacity as Chairman, Rajya Sabha, during the forthcoming Winter Session of Parliament.
Dr. Harpreet Kaur, Vice Chancellor of NLU Jodhpur and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.