சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தூய்மைப் பணியாளா்களுக்கு மருத்துவ முகாம்கள்
26 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
"குப்பையில்லா இந்தியா" என்ற கருப்பொருளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தேசிய அளவிலான தூய்மை இயக்கம் தமிழ்நாடு முழுவதும் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக தொடங்கப்பட்டு நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் போன்ற முயற்சிகளுக்கு அப்பால் இந்த இயக்கம் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை கொண்டதாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் தமிழ்நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலத்தின் தூய்மைப் பணிகளின் முதுகெலும்பாகத் திகழும் "துாய்மைக் காவலர்கள்" உட்பட, அடிமட்ட அளவில் தூய்மைப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபடும் அனைத்துத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு முகாம்களை நடத்துவது இந்த இயக்கத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செயல்பாடாகும். இதன் அடிப்படையில், திருவண்ணாமலை மாவட்டத்தில் 25.09.2023 அன்று மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் குடும்பநலத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து கிராமப்புறங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள பல்வேறு துணை சுகாதார நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்களில் மொத்தம் 215 மருத்துவ முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இம்முகாமில், மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள 860 ஊராட்சிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 2,500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்று பயனடைந்தனர். இந்த மருத்துவ முகாம்களில் உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம், நீரிழிவு நோய், தோல் பரிசோதனைகள் மற்றும் நுரையீரல் செயல்பாடு சோதனைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு சுகாதார சேவைகள் இடம்பெற்றன.
தூய்மையே சேவை 2023 இயக்கம் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களின் உடல்நலம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களின் தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல் மற்றும் சமூக ஈடுபாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன், தூய்மையான, ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் குப்பையில்லா தமிழ்நாடு என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதை நோக்கி தீர்க்கமாக முன்னேற இந்த இயக்கம் உதவுகிறது.

Special Service and Features
Health Camps Organised for Sanitation Workers as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign in Tamil Nadu
26 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
The national Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 campaign, which revolves around the theme of "Garbage-Free India," was officially launched across the State of Tamil Nadu. Since the launch, consistent efforts have been made in Tamil Nadu to ensure that the campaign goes beyond efforts such as cleanliness drives by organising meaningful activities to promote social and behavioural change and engage communities. District authorities have been directed to broaden their focus to encompass additional endeavours, including the creation of meaningful wall paintings, active engagement with self-help groups, and mobilisation of young people and local communities to actively participate in campaign-related endeavours.
A particularly significantactivity of this campaign is the conduct of health and welfare camps specifically for all workers engaged in sanitation-related work at the grassroots level, including those referred to as "ThooimaiKaavalars," who are the backbone of the State's Swachhataefforts.An exemplary demonstration of this activityis found in Tiruvanamalai district, one of the State's largest regions. In Tiruvanammalai alone, a total of 215 health camps were organisedin coordination with the Health & Family Welfare department on 25.09.2023, spanning various health sub-centres and primary health centres situated in rural areas. Notably, these camps witnessed the participation of and benefited over 2,500 sanitation workers, hailing from all 860 panchayats within the district. The health camps featured a range of healthcare services, encompassing screenings for conditions like high blood pressure, diabetes, skin examinations, and lung function tests, among others. In alignment with the State's dedication to providing financial protection, a thorough check was also conducted to ascertain whether eligible workers were enrolled under the State's Chief Minister's Comprehensive Health Insurance Scheme. Similar health camps were conducted throughout the State, extending their services to sanitation workers from rural regions.
The Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 campaign notonly underscores Tamil Nadu's unwavering efforts to improve sanitation but also reaffirms its commitment to ensuring the health and well-being of sanitation workers. With a holistic approach that includes addressing the needs of sanitation workers and fostering community engagement, the campaign has helped the State move decisively toward realising its vision of a cleaner, healthier, and garbage-free Tamil Nadu.