Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills (For the Quarter ending December 2023)
26 SEP 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
After reviewing the cash position of the Central Government, the Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the Government of India, hereby, notifies the calendar for issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending December 2023 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(October 01, 2023 to December 31, 2023)
( Crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
October 4, 2023
October 5, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
October 11, 2023
October 12, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
October 18, 2023
October 19, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
October 25, 2023
October 26, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 1, 2023
November 2, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 8, 2023
November 9, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 15, 2023
November 16, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 22, 2023
November 23, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 29, 2023
November 30, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
December 6, 2023
December 7, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
December 13, 2023
December 14, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
December 20, 2023
December 21, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
December 27, 2023
December 28, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
Total
91,000
1,04,000
1,17,000
3,12,000
The Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the Government of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.No.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
پریس اعلامیہ
بھارت سرکار کے ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کا کیلنڈر (دسمبر 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے)
26 SEP 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کی نقدی حالت کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا بھارت سرکار کی مشاورت سے دسمبر 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے ٹریژری بلوں کے اجراء کے کیلنڈر کو درج ذیل طور پر مطلع کرتا ہے:
ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن شدہ رقم
(یکم اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک)
(کروڑ میں)
نیلامی کی تاریخ
اجرا کی تاریخ
91 دن
182 دن
364 دن
میزان
4 اکتوبر 2023
5 اکتوبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
11 اکتوبر 2023
12 اکتوبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
18 اکتوبر 2023
19 اکتوبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
25 اکتوبر 2023
26 اکتوبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
1 نومبر 2023
2 نومبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
8 نومبر 2023
9 نومبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
15 نومبر 2023
16 نومبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
22 نومبر 2023
23 نومبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
29 نومبر 2023
30 نومبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
6 دسمبر 2023
7 دسمبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
13دسمبر 2023
14 دسمبر2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
20 دسمبر 2023
21 دسمبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
27 دسمبر2023
28 دسمبر 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
کل میزان
91,000
1,04,000
1,17,000
3,12,000
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا بھارت سرکار کی مشاورت سے بھارت سرکار کی ضروریات، مارکیٹ کے بدلتے حالات اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل پر منحصر ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے نوٹیفائیڈ رقم اور وقت میں ترمیم کرنے کی لچک رکھتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، حسبِ حالات کیلنڈر تبدیلی کے تابع ہے، بشمول تعطیلات میں مداخلت جیسی وجوہات کی بنا پر۔ اس طرح کی تبدیلیاں، اگر کوئی ہیں، تو پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے بتائی جائیں گی۔
ٹریژری بلوں کی نیلامی بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے 4 مارچ 2018کو جاری کردہ جنرل نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایف نمبر 2018 (27)-ڈبلیو اینڈ ایم/2018 میں بیان کردہ شرائط و ضوابط سے مشروط ہوگی، جس میں وقتا فوقتا ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔