Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills (For the Quarter ending December 2023)
26 SEP 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
After reviewing the cash position of the Central Government, the Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the Government of India, hereby, notifies the calendar for issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending December 2023 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(October 01, 2023 to December 31, 2023)
( Crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
October 4, 2023
October 5, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
October 11, 2023
October 12, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
October 18, 2023
October 19, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
October 25, 2023
October 26, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 1, 2023
November 2, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 8, 2023
November 9, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 15, 2023
November 16, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 22, 2023
November 23, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
November 29, 2023
November 30, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
December 6, 2023
December 7, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
December 13, 2023
December 14, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
December 20, 2023
December 21, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
December 27, 2023
December 28, 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
Total
91,000
1,04,000
1,17,000
3,12,000
The Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the Government of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.No.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
भारत सरकार ट्रेजरी बिल नीलामी कैलेंडर (दिसंबर 2023 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए)
26 SEP 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की नकदी स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक भारत सरकार के परामर्श से दिसंबर 2023 को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही के लिए ट्रेजरी बिल जारी करने के कैलेंडर को निम्नानुसार अधिसूचित करता है:
ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिये अधिसूचित राशि
(01 अक्टूबर 2023 से 31 दिसंबर 2023 तक)
(राशि करोड़ रूपये में)
नीलामी की तिथि
जारी करने की तिथि
91 दिन
182 दिन
364 दिन
कुल
4 अक्टूबर 2023
5 अक्टूबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
11 अक्टूबर 2023
12 अक्टूबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
18 अक्टूबर 2023
19 अक्टूबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
25 अक्टूबर 2023
26 अक्टूबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
1 नवंबर 2023
2 नवंबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
8 नवंबर 2023
9 नवंबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
15 नवंबर 2023
16 नवंबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
22 नवंबर 2023
23 नवंबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
29 नवंबर 2023
30 नवंबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
6 दिसंबर 2023
7 दिसंबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
13 दिसंबर 2023
14 दिसंबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
20 दिसंबर 2023
21 दिसंबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
27 दिसंबर 2023
28 दिसंबर 2023
7,000
8,000
9,000
24,000
कुल
91,000
1,04,000
1,17,000
3,12,000
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के पास भारत सरकार के परामर्श से भारत सरकार की आवश्यकताओं, बदलती बाजार स्थितियों और अन्य प्रासंगिक कारकों के आधार पर ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि और समय को संशोधित करने की छूट है। इसी तरह, कैलेंडर समय-समय पर परिवर्तन के अधीन है, जिसमें छुट्टियों में हस्तक्षेप जैसे कारण भी शामिल हैं। ऐसे परिवर्तन, यदि कोई हों, एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से सूचित किए जाएंगे।
ट्रेजरी बिलों की यह नीलामी भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी और समय-समय पर संशोधित, साधारण अधिसूचना नंबर F.No.4(2)-W&M/2018 तिथि 27 मार्च 2018 में निर्दिष्ट नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन होगी।