Ministry of Jal Shakti
Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan introduced by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation to streamline the registration of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) and biogas plants nationwide
Over 1,163 biogas plants and 426 CBG plants registered on the portal, eligible for assistance under the Market Development Assistance (MDA) scheme of the Deptt. of Fertilizers
The GOBARdhan initiative to get a boost as the new guidelines will turbocharge uptake of organic fertilizer produced from the plants
25 SEP 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti has introduced a Unified Registration Portal for GOBARdhan (gobardhan.co.in) to streamline the registration of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) and biogas plants nationwide. The DDWS, being the Nodal Department for GOBARdhan, announced that over 1163 biogas plants and 426 CBG plants have successfully registered on the portal to date. These registered CBG/Biogas plants are eligible for assistance under the Market Development Assistance (MDA) scheme of the Deptt. of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers.
According to the guidelines, MDA of Rs. 1500/MT will be granted for the sale of Fermented Organic Manure (FOM)/ Liquid Fermented Organic Manure (LFOM)/ Phosphate Rich Organic Manure (PROM) produced at BG/CBG plants under the GOBARdhan initiative. Registration of manufacturing plants on the Unified GOBARdhan portal of the DDWS and adhering to Fertilizer Control Order (FCO) specifications for organic fertilizers are pre-requisites for MDA eligibility.
Manufacturing units registered under the Unified registration portal for GOBARdhan can market FOM/LFOM/PROM (co-products of CBG/Biogas plants) through Fertilizer Marketing Companies in packed form or independently in packed form, bulk, or both. Manufacturing plants are allowed to market FOM/LFOM/PROM in bulk/loose form for two quarters (October 2023 to March 2024) on an experimental basis. Quality testing of the manure will be carried out at Government-notified laboratories/NABL accredited private labs.
Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers has rolled out the MDA scheme, with focused guidelines to promote production and uptake of organic fertilizers from Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBARdhan) plants.
The MDA scheme has been launched with a robust budget of Rs. 1451.82 Crore spanning three years (FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-26) to promote production and take-up of organic fertilizers generated from GOBARdhan plants inter alia, promoting sustainable/organic agricultural practices throughout the country. Its objective is to drive the widespread adoption of organic manure, ushering in savings for rural households by cutting down reliance on chemical fertilizers/urea. Bio-slurry, has potential to rev up acreage under organic farming and consequent monetary benefits to farmers. The MDA component is also a leveler, ensuring that organic fertilizer producers and farmers play on a fair field. It champions Integrated Nutrient Management, curbing chemical fertilizer overuse.
On the CBG/Biogas plant front, the MDA scheme is a massive booster shot for the sector. As India gears up to meet INDC/climate targets and achieve net-zero commitments, the scheme guarantees the financial health of CBG plants, making them magnets for private investments. Successful FOM/LFOM marketing also in-stills confidence in banking institutions, easing the loan process. For entrepreneurs and private investors, monetizing this co-product accelerates the long-term viability of plants and beckons new players to the burgeoning CBG/Biogas sector.
GOBARdhan, a trailblazing multi-ministerial initiative, is on a mission to transform biodegradable and organic waste, including cattle dung, agricultural residues, and biomass, into high-value resources like biogas, CBG and organic manure. This visionary "Whole of Government" approach not only ushers in the era of high-value Biogas/CBG production but also harnesses the power of bio-slurry - a FOM that turbocharges soil health, carbon content and water retention capacity. When used in conjunction with chemical fertilizers, bio-slurry promotes judicious fertilizer use, slashing urea imports and championing sustainable agriculture. From an economic standpoint, GOBARdhan empowers farmers with organic manure, putting the brakes on their dependence on pricey chemical fertilizers.
Key enablers have played pivotal roles in catapulting the GOBARdhan initiative to new heights, viz. standardizing bio-slurry, RBI's inclusion of CBG plants in Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) as well as Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Fund (AHIDF), recalibration of CBG plant categories by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), revisions in the categorization of CBG plants based on feedstock type and wastewater discharge by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and the revival of the Waste to Energy Scheme of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) etc. The most recent and critical addition to these enablers is the introduction of the MDA scheme for organic fertilizers produced under GOBARdhan plants.
In a nutshell, the MDA scheme launch aligns perfectly with the twin objectives of efficient organic waste management and bolstering soil organic carbon in agricultural soils, creating fertile ground for organic farming.
Through a combination of existing and forthcoming policy enablers in the Biogas/CBG space, the government's ultimate vision is to expand the reach, awareness, and implementation of Biogas/CBG plants, transforming the sector into a magnet for private sector investments.
For more information, please visit https://www.fert.nic.in/

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے کے ذریعے، ملک بھر میں کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) اور بائیو گیس پلانٹس کے اندراج کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے، گوبردھن کے لیے متحد رجسٹریشن پورٹل متعارف کرایا گیا ہے
پورٹل پر 1163 سے زیادہ بائیو گیس پلانٹس اور 426 سی بی جی پلانٹس رجسٹرڈ ہیں، جو کھاد کے محکمہ کی مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس (ایم ڈی اے) اسکیم کے تحت مدد کے اہل ہیں
گوبردھن پہل کو فروغ ملے گا کیونکہ نئے رہنما خطوط، پودوں سے تیار کی جانے والی نامیاتی کھاد کو ٹربو چارج کریں گے
25 SEP 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کےپینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے گوبردھن gobardhan.co.in کے لیے ایک متحد رجسٹریشن پورٹل متعارف کرایا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) اور بائیو گیس پلانٹس کی رجسٹریشن کو ہموار کیا جا سکے۔ گوبردھن کا نوڈل محکمہ ہونے کے ناطے، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے اعلان کیاہے کہ 1163 سے زیادہ بائیو گیس پلانٹس اور 426 سی بی جی پلانٹس نے آج تک پورٹل پر کامیابی سے اندراج کرایا ہے۔
یہ رجسٹرڈ سی بی جی / بائیو گیس پلانٹس، فرٹیلائزرز، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے محکمہ کی مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس (ایم ڈی اے) اسکیم کے تحت مدد کے اہل ہیں۔
رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 2000 روپے والےایم ڈی اے، گوبردھن پہل کے تحت، بی جی/ سی بی جی پلانٹس میں تیار کردہ فرمینٹڈ آرگینک کھاد (ایف او ایم) / مائع فرمنٹڈ آرگینک کھاد (ایل ایف او ایم) / فاسفیٹ سے بھرپور نامیاتی کھاد (پی آر او ایم) کی فروخت کے لیے، 1500روپے/ایم ٹی دی جائے گی۔ ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے یونیفائیڈ گوبردھن پورٹل پر مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس کی رجسٹریشن اور نامیاتی کھادوں کے لیے فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر (ایف سی او) کی تصریحات پر عمل کرنا ایم ڈی اے کی اہلیت کے لیے پیشگی شرائط ہیں۔
گوبردھن کے یونیفائیڈ رجسٹریشن پورٹل کے تحت رجسٹرڈ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس ایف او ایم/ ایل ایف او ایم/ پی آر او ایم سی بی جی/ بائیو گیس (پلانٹس کے شریک پروڈکٹس) کو فرٹیلائزر مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے، پیکڈ فارم میں یا آزادانہ طور پر پیکڈ فارم، بلک یا دونوں میں مارکیٹ کر سکتے ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس کو تجرباتی بنیادوں پر دو سہ ماہیوں (اکتوبر 2023 سے مارچ 2024) کے لیے ایف او ایم/ ایل ایف او ایم/ پی آر او ایم کو بلک/کھلی شکل میں مارکیٹ کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔ کھاد کی کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ حکومت کی طرف سے مطلع شدہ لیبارٹریز این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ نجی لیبز میں کی جائے گی۔
کیمیکلز اور کھاد کی وزارت کےکھاد کے محکمے نے ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں گالونائزنگ آرگینک بایو-ایگرو ریسورسز دھن (گوباردھن) پلانٹس سے نامیاتی کھادوں کی پیداوار اور ان کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکوز رہنما خطوط شامل ہیں۔
ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کو اربوں روپے کے مضبوط بجٹ کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ 1451.82 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ تین سالوں پر محیط ہے (مالی سال 24-2023 سے مالی سال 26-2025)،جو پورے ملک میں پائیدار/نامیاتی زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ گوبردھن پلانٹس سے پیدا کی جانے والی نامیاتی کھادوں کی پیداوار اور استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مخصوص ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نامیاتی کھاد کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، جس سے دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے کیمیائی کھادوں/یوریا پر انحصار کم کر کے بچت کی جا رہی ہے۔ بایو سلری، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے تحت رقبہ کو بڑھانے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو مالی فوائد حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ ایم ڈی اے کا جزو بھی ایک راہ ہموار کرنے والا عمل ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ نامیاتی کھاد تیار کرنے والے اور کسان ایک منصفانہ میدان میں کھیلیں۔ یہ انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ کا چیمپئن ہے، کیمیائی کھاد کے زیادہ استعمال کو روکتا ہے۔
سی بی جی/ بائیو گیس پلانٹ کے محاذ پر، ایم ڈی اے اسکیم، اس شعبے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا بوسٹر شاٹ ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان آئی این ڈی سی/آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور خالص صفر کے وعدوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کمر بستہ ہے، یہ اسکیم سی بی جی پلانٹس کی مالی صحت کی ضمانت دیتی ہے، جو انہیں نجی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مقناطیس بناتی ہے۔
کامیاب ایف او ایم/ ایل ایف او ایم مارکیٹنگ بھی قرض کے عمل کو آسان بنا کر بینکنگ اداروں میں اعتماد کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ تاجروں اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے، اس شریک پروڈکٹ کو منیٹائز کرنا پودوں کی طویل مدتی عملداری کو تیز کرتا ہے اور نئے کھلاڑیوں کو بڑھتے ہوئے سی بی جی/ بائیو گیس شعبہ کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے۔
گوبردھن، ایک ٹریل بلیزنگ ملٹی منسٹریل پہل، بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل اور نامیاتی فضلہ کو تبدیل کرنے کے مشن پر ہے، جس میں مویشیوں کے گوبر، زرعی باقیات، اور بایوماس، کو بایوگیس، سی بی جی اور نامیاتی کھاد جیسے اعلیٰ قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ یہ بصیرت والا "پوری حکومت" کا نقطہ نظر نہ صرف اعلیٰ قیمت والے بائیو گیس/سی بی جی کی پیداوار کے دور کا آغاز کرتا ہے بلکہ بائیو سلوری کی طاقت کو بھی استعمال کرتا ہے - ایک ایف او ایم جو مٹی کی صحت، کاربن کے مواد اور پانی کو برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت کو ٹربو چارج کرتا ہے۔ جب کیمیائی کھادوں کے ساتھ مل کر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے تو، بایو سلری کھاد کے معقول استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے، یوریا کی درآمدات کو کم کرتی ہے اور پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اقتصادی نقطہ نظر سے، گوبردھن کسانوں کو نامیاتی کھاد کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے، اور مہنگی کیمیائی کھادوں پر ان کے انحصار کو روکتا ہے۔
کلیدی اہل کاروں نے، گوبردھن پہل کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بائیو سلوری کو معیاری بنانا، آر بی آئی کے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ترقیاتی فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) میں سی بی جی پلانٹس کی شمولیت، سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے ذریعے سی بی جی پلانٹ کیٹیگریز کی دوبارہ ترتیب، سی بی جی کی درجہ بندی میں نظر ثانی، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے ذریعہ فیڈ اسٹاک کی قسم اور گندے پانی کے اخراج پر مبنی پلانٹس اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) کی وزارت کی ویسٹ ٹو انرجی اسکیم کا احیاء وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ گوبردھن پلانٹس کے تحت تیار کی جانے والی نامیاتی کھادوں کے لیے ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کا تعارف، حالیہ ترین اور حساس اضافہ ہے۔
مختصراً، ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کا آغاز نامیاتی فضلہ کے موثر انتظام اور زرعی زمینوں میں مٹی کے نامیاتی کاربن کو تقویت دینے، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے لیے زرخیز زمین بنانے کے دو مقاصد کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے۔
بایوگیس/سی بی جی اسپیس میں موجودہ اور آنے والے پالیسی سازوں کے امتزاج کے ذریعے، حکومت کا حتمی وژن بایوگیس/سی بی جی پلانٹس کی رسائی، آگاہی اور نفاذ کو بڑھانا ہے، اس شعبے کو نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مقناطیس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کیجیے https://www.fert.nic.in