রেলমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হাওড়া – পাটনা সহ ৯টি বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রা শুরু করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হাওড়া – পাটনা সহ ৯টি বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রা শুরু করেছেন
24 SEP 2023 9:50PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বেলা ১২টা ৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে ৯টি বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনা করেছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – হাওড়া – পাটনা এবং হাওড়া – রাঁচি বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস। উদ্বোধনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “সেদিন আর দূরে নেই, যখন বন্দেভারত দেশের প্রত্যেক প্রান্তে চলাচল করবে”। নতুন বন্দেভারত ট্রেনগুলি দেশের মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণ করবে এবং রেলযাত্রীরা উন্নত পরিষেবা পাবেন। আন্তর্জাতিক মানের ট্রেনটি সম্পর্কে মানুষের উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনা বিবেচনা করে পূর্ব রেল উদ্বোধন হওয়ার পর বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটিকে বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে দাঁড় করায়। স্থানীয় মানুষ এই উপলক্ষে আনন্দে মেতে ওঠেন। জসিডি ও মধুপুর স্টেশনে সাংসদ ডঃ নিশিকান্ত দুবে এবং বিধায়ক শ্রী নারায়ণ দাস উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও, ডঃ দুবে মধুপুর, সাংসদ শ্রী সুনীল সোরেন জামতাড়া, বিধায়ক শ্রীমতী অগ্নিমিত্রা পাল আসানসোল ও রানীগঞ্জে, বিধায়ক শ্রী লক্ষ্মণ চন্দ্র ঘড়ুই দুর্গাপুরে এবং সাংসদ শ্রী এস এস আলুওয়ালিয়া দুর্গাপুর, পানাগড় ও বর্ধমান স্টেশনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। পাটনা – হাওড়া বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটিকে বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে স্বাগত জানানো হয়।
নতুন পাটনা – হাওড়া বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার ও ঝাড়খন্ডের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। রেল কর্তৃপক্ষ আশা করে, এর ফলে পাটনা, লখিসরাই, জামুই, দেওঘর, জামতাড়া, পূর্ব ও পশ্চিম বর্ধমান, হুগলী, হাওড়া এবং কলকাতা সহ আশেপাশের জেলাগুলির বহু মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন।
দ্রুতগতির এই ট্রেনটি সকাল ৮টায় পাটনা থেকে রওনা হবে এবং দুপুর ২টো ৩৫ মিনিটে হাওড়া পৌঁছবে। ফিরতি ট্রেন ৩টে ৫০ মিনিটে হাওড়া থেকে ছাড়বে এবং রাত ১০টা ৪০ মিনিটে পাটনায় পৌঁছবে। এই রুটের সবচেয়ে দ্রুতগামী ট্রেনের তুলনায় বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস ৫৩২ কিলোমিটার পথ ১ ঘন্টা আগে পৌঁছবে। ট্রেনটি ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে যাত্রী পরিবহণ করবে।
বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনে কবচ প্রযুক্তি সহ আধুনিক বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহারের ফলে এই ট্রেনটি আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পরিষেবা প্রদান করবে। ট্রেনটিতে পেশাদার, ব্যবসায়ী, ছাত্রছাত্রী, পর্যটক সহ প্রত্যেক যাত্রী অত্যাধুনিক পরিষেবা পাবেন।
পূর্ব রেলের জসিডি ও আসানসোলের মতো দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্টেশনে এই ট্রেনটি থামবে। এর ফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের পর্যটন শিল্পের সুবিধা হবে এবং স্থানীয় ব্যবসায়ীরা উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন্দেভারত ট্রেনগুলির উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে বলেন, নতুন এই ট্রেনগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের অর্থনীতিতে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলবে।
পাটনা – হাওড়া বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটি দেশের পূর্বাঞ্চলে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রভূত উন্নতি ঘটাবে। এই ট্রেন দ্রুতগতিতে গন্তব্যে পৌঁছে যাওয়ার ফলে যাত্রীসাধারণ উপকৃত হবেন বলে পূর্ব রেলের মুখ্য জনসংযোগ আধিকারিক শ্রী কৌশিক মিত্র মনে করেন।

Ministry of Railways
PRIME MINISTER FLAGS OFF 9 VANDE BHARAT TRAINS INCLUDING PATNA-HOWRAH VANDE BHARAT EXPRESS
New Train with 25 Additional Features to Provide World Class Experience to Passengers, Boost to Tourism & Economic Activities, Hopes Railway
24 SEP 2023 9:50PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, September 24, 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today flagged off nine (9) Vande Bharat trains including the Patna-Howrah Vande Bharat Express at 12:30 PM through video conferencing. Flagging off the trains Shri Modi said, the “day is not far when Vande Bharat will connect every part of the country”. Hence, the new Vande Bharat trains are considered as a step forward towards accomplishing Prime Minister’s vision of improving connectivity across the country and providing world class facilities to the railway passengers.
Keeping in mind the excitement of people about this world class train, Eastern Railway (ER) arranged for showcasing the train at various stations over the route of the inaugural run of Patna – Howrah Vande Bharat Express for the local people. During this celebration, Dr. Nishikant Dubey, MP was present at Jasidih & Madhupur while Narayan Das, MLA was present at Jasidih. Shri Sunil Soren, MP was at Jamtara, while Smt. Agnimitra Paul, MLA was at Asansol & Raniganj. Shri S. S. Ahluwalia, MP was present at Durgapur, Panagarh & Bardhaman, Shri Lakshman Ch. Ghorui, MLA was present at Durgapur along with other dignitaries. In fact, they graced the occasion to welcome the prestigious Patna – Howrah Vande Bharat Express train at different stations.
The new Patna-Howrah Vande Bharat Train is going to boost connectivity across three States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal. People of Patna, Luckeesarai, Jamui, Deoghar, Jamtara, Paschim Barddhaman, Purba Barddhaman, Hooghly, Howrah, Kolkata and adjacent districts of these three States are supposed to enjoy better connectivity from now onwards, hoped the Railway authority.
This semi high speed train will cover a distance of 532 kms from Patna to Howrah & will be the fastest train in this route and to save considerable time of the passengers. The train will leave Patna at 08:00 am to reach Howrah at 2:35 pm and in return journey, the train will leave Howrah at 3:50 pm to reach Patna at 10:40 pm daily (except Wednesday). In comparison to the current fastest train along the route, Patna-Howrah Vande Bharat Express will be faster by about one hour. The commercial run of this train will commence from September 26, 2023 both from Patna & Howrah.
The introduction of this Vande Bharat train is going to herald a new standard of modern connectivity in the country. This train is equipped with world class amenities and advanced safety features, including Kavach technology, which is a key step towards providing modern, speedy and comfortable means of travel to common people, professionals, businessmen, students and also tourists.
In the ER jurisdiction the train will stop at Jasidih & Asansol to serve these two important cities with high-speed connectivity. It will also boost tourism and commercial business in the region. Prime Minister himself highlighted in his address that the introduction of these Vande Bharat trains will increase economic activities in the region.
The Patna-Howrah Vande Bharat Express is a significant step by Indian Railways to improve railway connectivity in the eastern region of the country.
This semi-high-speed train will provide a more convenient and time-saving option for the travellers, making it a vital addition to the transportation infrastructure in the area, hoped the Railway authority. With its speed and efficiency, the Vande Bharat Express is going to be a preferred choice for the commuters between Patna and Howrah, stated the Chief Public Relations Officer, Eastern Railway, Shri Kausik Mitra.