Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR- NIO Uncovers Active Gas Venting And Unique Marine Biodiversity Over Submarine-Volcanic System in Andaman-Nicobar Region
25 SEP 2023 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 25 September 2023
In a groundbreaking scientific endeavor, the CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa, has made remarkable discoveries that shed light on the enigmatic Nicobar Submarine Volcanic Arc. This underexplored region in the Andaman Sea has piqued the curiosity of scientists for years, particularly after the devastating 2004 tsunami-causing earthquake and the subsequent increase in earthquake swarms in the area over the past two decades.
In November 2007, a team of scientists from CSIR-NIO embarked on a high-resolution multibeam echo-sounding (MBES) survey over the earthquake swarm region. Their pioneering efforts unveiled the presence of well-developed twin submarine volcanoes, marking a significant milestone in our understanding of the area. Subsequently, in 2014, CSIR-NIO scientists carried out an Ocean Bottom Seismometer (OBS) survey spanning four months, aimed at monitoring the volcanic arc. During this period, they detected earthquake swarms characterized by low-frequency and distinct hydro-acoustic phases, indicating the presence of sub-surface tectonic and magmatic influences that were associated with a shallow magma chamber.
Building upon this research, two pioneering expeditions were undertaken onboard the RV Sindhu Sadhana in 2018 and 2021. Their primary goals were to investigate the volcanic arc using high-resolution multibeam echo-sounding (MBES) surveys and water column imaging (WCI) and to explore the geological significance of gas flares observed on the Cratered Seamount. The 2018 expedition marked a pivotal moment in our understanding of the Nicobar volcanic arc. Cutting-edge technology revealed the presence of two gas flares on the outer flanks of the Cratered Seamount. The first, on the southeast flank, originated at a depth of 710 meters and reached heights of approximately 225 meters from the ocean surface. Similarly, the second flare on the northwest flank, originating at a depth of 400 meters, ascended to heights ranging from 150 to 100 meters. These gas flares provided compelling evidence of active volcanism in the region, prompting further investigations into its geophysical processes.
The 2021 expedition confirmed ongoing volcanic activity in the Nicobar submarine volcanic arc and made unexpected discoveries. The team aimed to remap a gas flare on the northwest flank and find anomalies. Surprisingly, they found a new gas flare to the south, originating at 380 meters depth and reaching 150 meters high. This discovery suggests varying venting activities at different seamount locations. They also found live Bathymodiolus spp. specimens in rock samples, indicating unique marine habitats a chemosynthetic species typically associated with methane seeps and hydrothermal vent sites influenced by volcanic activity. This research enhances our understanding of the region's geophysical processes, highlights the need to protect these fragile marine ecosystems, and encourages further exploration and study.
Details of the studies published in this regard:
Publication: Sriram, G., Dewangan, P., Yatheesh, V. et al. Gas migration signatures over the volcanic cratered seamount, off the Nicobar Islands in the Andaman Sea. Geo-Mar Lett 43, 16 (2023). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00367-023-00757-y
Aswini KK, Dewangan P, Raju KAK, Yatheesh V, Singha P (2020) Sub-surface magma movement inferred from low-frequency seismic events in the off - Nicobar region, Andaman Sea. Sci Rep 1–13. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41598-020-78216-2
Kamesh Raju KA, Ray D, Mudholkar A, Murty GPS, Gahalaut VK, Samudrala K, Paropkari AL, Ramachandran R, Surya Prakash L (2012) Tectonic and volcanic implications of a cratered seamount off Nicobar Island, Andaman Sea. J Asian Earth Sci 56:42–53. https://doi.org/10.1016/j. jseaes.2012.04.018

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (सी एस आय आर - एन आय ओ) ने अंदमान-निकोबार प्रदेशात पाणबुडी-ज्वालामुखी प्रणालीवर सक्रिय गॅस व्हेंटिंग आणि अद्वितीय सागरी जैवविविधतेचा शोध लावला
25 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 25 सप्टेंबर 2023
एका अतिशय वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण अशा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगात गोवा येथील (सी एस आय आर - एन आय ओ) ने एका महत्वपूर्ण संशोधनाद्वारे निकोबार पाणबुडीच्या ज्वालामुखीच्या गूढ आर्कावर प्रकाश टाकणारे उल्लेखनीय शोध लावले आहेत. अंदमान समुद्रातील या फारशा लक्ष न गेलेल्या प्रदेशाने अनेक वर्षांपासून शास्त्रज्ञांची उत्सुकता वाढवली आहे, विशेषत: 2004 मध्ये विनाशकारी त्सुनामीला उद्युक्त करणाऱ्या भूकंपानंतर आणि त्यानंतर गेल्या दोन दशकांमध्ये या भागात भूकंपाच्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाल्याने या भागाकडे शास्त्रज्ञांचे लक्ष वेधले गेले.
नोव्हेंबर 2007 मध्ये, सी एस आय आर - एन आय ओ च्या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या चमूने भूकंपाचे धक्के जाणवणाऱ्या प्रदेशावर उच्च-रिझोल्यूशन मल्टीबीम इको-साउंडिंग (MBES) सर्वेक्षण सुरू केले. त्यांच्या अथक परिश्रमानंतर सु-विकसित दुहेरी पाणबुडीच्या ज्वालामुखींची अर्थात पाण्याखालील ज्वालामुखींची उपस्थिती उघडकीस आली, ज्यामुळे या क्षेत्राबद्दलची अधिक माहिती उलगडण्यात एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला गेला. त्यानंतर, 2014 मध्ये, सी एस आय आर - एन आय ओ च्या शास्त्रज्ञांनी ज्वालामुखीच्या आर्क चे निरीक्षण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने चार महिन्यांचे ओशन बॉटम सिस्मोमीटर (OBS) सर्वेक्षण केले. या कालावधीत, त्यांनी कमी-फ्रिक्वेंसी आणि वेगळ्या हायड्रो-अकॉस्टिक टप्प्यांद्वारे वैशिष्ट्यीकृत भूकंपाची अनेक स्थाने शोधली, जे उथळ मॅग्मा चेंबरशी संबंधित असलेल्या उप-पृष्ठभागाच्या टेक्टोनिक आणि मॅग्मॅटिक प्रभावांची उपस्थिती दर्शवतात.
या संशोधनाच्या आधारे, 2018 आणि 2021 मध्ये आरव्ही सिंधू साधना जहाजावर दोन मोठ्या मोहिमा हाती घेण्यात आल्या. उच्च-रिझोल्यूशन मल्टीबीम इको-साउंडिंग (MBES) सर्वेक्षण आणि वॉटर कॉलम इमेजिंग (WCI) वापरून ज्वालामुखीच्या आर्कची तपासणी करणे आणि क्रेटरेड सीमाउंटवर आढळलेल्या गॅस फ्लेअर्सचे भौगोलिक महत्त्व शोधणे ही या मोहिमेची प्राथमिक उद्दिष्टे होती. 2018 च्या मोहिमेने निकोबार ज्वालामुखीच्या आर्क विषयी अधिक माहिती समजून घेण्यात मोठे साहाय्य झाले. ज्याद्वारे अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने क्रेटरेड सीमाउंटच्या बाहेरील बाजूस दोन गॅस फ्लेअर्सची उपस्थिती आढळून आली.
पहिल्या, गॅस फ्लेअरचे उगमस्थान आग्नेय बाजूस, 710 मीटर खोलीवर होते आणि तो समुद्राच्या पृष्ठभागापासून अंदाजे 225 मीटर उंचीवर होता. त्याचप्रमाणे, वायव्य दिशेकडील दुसरी फ्लेअर, 400 मीटर खोलीपासून उगम पावते, आणि 150 ते 100 मीटर पर्यंतच्या उंचीवर जाते. या गॅस फ्लेअर्सने या प्रदेशात सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले ज्यामुळे त्याच्या भूभौतिकीय प्रक्रियांबद्दल पुढील तपासणी करण्यास दिशा मिळाली.
2021 च्या मोहिमेने निकोबार पाणबुडी ज्वालामुखीच्या आर्क मध्ये सुरु असलेल्या ज्वालामुखीच्या क्रियांची पुष्टी केली आणि अनपेक्षित शोध लावले गेले.
वायव्य बाजूस गॅस फ्लेअर पुन्हा तयार करणे आणि विसंगती शोधणे हे टीमचे उद्दिष्ट होते. आश्चर्याची गोष्ट म्हणजे, त्यांना दक्षिणेला एक नवीन गॅस फ्लेअर सापडला, जो 380 मीटर खोलीपासून उगम पावला आणि 150 मीटर उंचीवर पोहोचला. या शोधामुळे वेगवेगळ्या स्थानांवर वेगवेगळ्या वेंटिंग क्रिया सुरु असलयाचे दिसून येते. त्यांना तेथे प्रत्यक्ष स्वरूपात खडकांच्या नमुन्यांमध्ये, बाथिमोडियोलस प्रजाती देखील सापडली. सूक्ष्मजंतूंची ही प्रजाती अद्वितीय सागरी अधिवास दर्शविणारी केमोसिंथेटिक प्रजाती असून विशेषत: मिथेन सीप्स आणि ज्वालामुखीच्या अभिक्रियांमधून प्रभावित हायड्रोथर्मल व्हेंट साइटशी संबंधित आहे. हे संशोधन प्रदेशातील भूभौतिकीय प्रक्रियांबद्दल आपल्याला अधिक माहिती प्रदान करते , या नाजूक सागरी परिसंस्थांचे संरक्षण करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करते आणि पुढील शोध आणि अभ्यासाला प्रोत्साहन देते.
Details of the studies published in this regard:
Publication: Sriram, G., Dewangan, P., Yatheesh, V. et al. Gas migration signatures over the volcanic cratered seamount, off the Nicobar Islands in the Andaman Sea. Geo-Mar Lett 43, 16 (2023). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00367-023-00757-y
Aswini KK, Dewangan P, Raju KAK, Yatheesh V, Singha P (2020) Sub-surface magma movement inferred from low-frequency seismic events in the off - Nicobar region, Andaman Sea. Sci Rep 1–13. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41598-020-78216-2
Kamesh Raju KA, Ray D, Mudholkar A, Murty GPS, Gahalaut VK, Samudrala K, Paropkari AL, Ramachandran R, Surya Prakash L (2012) Tectonic and volcanic implications of a cratered seamount off Nicobar Island, Andaman Sea. J Asian Earth Sci 56:42–53. https://doi.org/10.1016/j. jseaes.2012.04.018