Ministry of Education
Rashtriya Raksha University's School of Criminology and Behavioural Sciences inaugurated the Psychosocial Care Center at the Hospital for Mental Health
23 SEP 2023 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad, India — The School of Criminology and Behavioural Sciences (SCBS) at Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) marked a significant milestone on 23 September 2023 with the inauguration of a cutting-edge Psychosocial Care Center at the Hospital for Mental Health in Shahibag, Ahmedabad. Distinguished guests included Chief Guest Smt. Pratibha Jain, Mayor of Ahmedabad; Guest of Honor Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor of RRU; and Smt. Darshan Vaghela, MLA, among other prominent figures.
This center stands as a beacon in the realm of psychological services, offering comprehensive care to both the correctional administration and the broader community. Its primary objective is to deliver specialized psychological services tailored to the unique needs of individuals within correctional facilities and the community at large.
Equipped with a dedicated team of 8 licensed Clinical Psychologists, 24 Clinical Psychology Trainees, and 2 support staff, the center provides an extensive array of services to address mental health and wellbeing comprehensively. The services include Psychological Assessment for diagnosis and treatment, Counseling and Psychotherapy, Psychosocial and Neuropsychological Rehabilitation, Group Therapy, Social Skill Training, Family Counseling, Stress and Anger Management, Mindfulness and Meditation, Substance Abuse Counseling, and Educational/Training Workshops.
RRU's School of Criminology and Behavioural Sciences endeavors to bridge the gap between psychological care and correctional administration. By offering specialized counseling services within these settings, the aim is to contribute positively to their rehabilitation and successful reintegration into society.
The inauguration ceremony featured speeches from distinguished guests, highlighting the center's significance in promoting mental health awareness and delivering essential psychological support. The event provided a platform for stakeholders from diverse sectors to explore potential collaborations in advancing research and training in criminology and behavioural sciences.
Expressing enthusiasm for the inauguration, Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel stated, "The establishment of the Psychosocial Care Center is a significant milestone for Rashtriya Raksha University. We are committed to providing holistic care and support to individuals struggling with mental health issues. This center will serve as a beacon of hope and healing for our community."
Dr. Mahesh Tripathi emphasized, "Mental health is an integral aspect of overall well-being, and it is crucial to address psychological concerns with compassion and expertise. The Psychosocial Care Center will play a pivotal role in promoting mental wellness and fostering resilience among individuals." He further added, “The inauguration of the Psychosocial Care Center is a significant milestone for the School of Criminology and Behavioural Sciences, and we are confident that it will make a positive impact on the lives of those who seek our help. We look forward to working with our partners and stakeholders to ensure the success of this initiative.”
The inauguration was attended by esteemed guests from the academic, medical, and mental health communities, serving as a platform to raise awareness about mental health while showcasing the university's dedication to advancing research, education, and clinical practice in this field.
About SCBS:
The School of Criminology and Behavioral Sciences (SCBS) is dedicated to developing competent professionals in the field of behavioral health who can positively impact public and private organizations at national, regional, and international levels. Students of SCBS benefit from an enriching academic environment where the faculty is actively involved in advancing theories, conducting research, publishing papers, and promoting excellence in both practice and classroom teaching. The involvement of international faculty members and practitioners in the teaching process broadens our students' perspectives, making them well-rounded individuals.
About Rashtriya Raksha University:
Rashtriya Raksha University is a premier institution dedicated to the study of security sciences and law enforcement. Established by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India in the year 2020, RRU aims to provide comprehensive training, research, education, and extension in various domains related to national security. The university strives to produce competent professionals equipped with cutting-edge knowledge and skills to address contemporary security challenges effectively.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનોલોજી એન્ડ બિહેવિયરલ સાયન્સે મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ હોસ્પિટલમાં સાયકોસોશ્યલ કેર સેન્ટરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
23 SEP 2023 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) ખાતે ધી સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનોલોજી એન્ડ બિહેવિયરલ સાયન્સ (SCBS) 23 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ અમદાવાદના શાહીબાગમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે હોસ્પિટલ ખાતે અત્યાધુનિક માનો-સામાજીક કેર સેન્ટરના ઉદ્ઘાટન સાથે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ચિહ્નિત કર્યું, જેના ભાગરૂપે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનોમાં મુખ્ય મહેમાન શ્રીમતી. પ્રતિભા જૈન, અમદાવાદના મેયર; ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલ, RRUના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર; અને શ્રીમતી દર્શન વાઘેલા, ધારાસભ્ય સહિત અન્ય અગ્રણીઓ હાજર રહ્યા.
આ કેન્દ્ર મનોવૈજ્ઞાનિક સેવાઓના ક્ષેત્રમાં એક દીવાદાંડી તરીકે ઊભું છે, જે સુધારાત્મક વહીવટ અને વ્યાપક સમુદાય બંનેને વ્યાપક સંભાળ પ્રદાન કરે છે. તેનો પ્રાથમિક ઉદ્દેશ્ય સુધારાત્મક સુવિધાઓ અને મોટા પાયે સમુદાયમાં વ્યક્તિઓની અનન્ય જરૂરિયાતોને અનુરૂપ વિશિષ્ટ મનોવૈજ્ઞાનિક સેવાઓ પહોંચાડવાનો છે.
આ સેન્ટરમાં 8 RCI લાઇસન્સ પ્રાપ્ત ક્લિનિકલ સાયકોલોજીસ્ટ, 24 ક્લિનિકલ સાયકોલોજી ટ્રેઇની અને 2 સહાયક સ્ટાફની સમર્પિત ટીમથી સજ્જ, કેન્દ્ર માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીને વ્યાપક રીતે સંબોધવા માટે સેવાઓની વ્યાપક શ્રેણી પૂરી પાડે છે. આ સેવાઓમાં નિદાન અને સારવાર માટે મનોવૈજ્ઞાનિક મૂલ્યાંકન, પરામર્શ અને મનોરોગ ચિકિત્સા, મનોસામાજિક અને ન્યુરોસાયકોલોજિકલ રિહેબિલિટેશન, ગ્રુપ થેરાપી, સામાજિક કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ, કૌટુંબિક પરામર્શ, તણાવ અને ગુસ્સો વ્યવસ્થાપન, માઇન્ડફુલનેસ અને ધ્યાનવ્યસન પરામર્શ, અને શૈક્ષણિક/ટીઆરઆઈ વર્કશોપનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ સેન્ટર RRU ની સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનોલોજી એન્ડ બિહેવિયરલ સાયન્સિસ મનોવૈજ્ઞાનિક સંભાળ અને સુધારાત્મક વહીવટ વચ્ચેના અંતરને દૂર કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. આ સેટિંગ્સમાં વિશિષ્ટ કાઉન્સેલિંગ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરીને, ઉદ્દેશ્ય તેમના પુનર્વસન અને સમાજમાં સફળ પુનઃ એકીકરણમાં સકારાત્મક યોગદાન આપવાનો છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનોના વક્તવ્યો દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આવશ્યક મનોવૈજ્ઞાનિક સહાય પહોંચાડવામાં કેન્દ્રના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના હિસ્સેદારોને અપરાધશાસ્ત્ર અને વર્તણૂકીય વિજ્ઞાનમાં સંશોધન અને તાલીમને આગળ વધારવામાં સંભવિત સહયોગની શોધ કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડ્યું હતું.
આ સેન્ટરના ઉદ્ઘાટન માટે ઉત્સાહ વ્યક્ત કરતાં, પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "મનોસામાજીક કેર સેન્ટરની સ્થાપના રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. અમે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાથે સંઘર્ષ કરી રહેલા વ્યક્તિઓને સર્વગ્રાહી સંભાળ અને સમર્થન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ. આ કેન્દ્ર આપણા સમુદાય માટે આશા અને ઉપચારની દીવાદાંડી તરીકે કામ કરશે."
ડો. મહેશ ત્રિપાઠીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય એકંદર સુખાકારીનું અભિન્ન પાસું છે અને મનોવૈજ્ઞાનિક ચિંતાઓને કરુણા અને નિપુણતા સાથે સંબોધવા માટે તે નિર્ણાયક છે. સાયકોસોશિયલ કેર સેન્ટર માનસિક સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને વ્યક્તિઓમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા વધારવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. " તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, “સાયકોસોશિયલ કેર સેન્ટરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન એ સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનોલોજી એન્ડ બિહેવિયરલ સાયન્સ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે અને અમને વિશ્વાસ છે કે તે અમારી મદદ લેનારાઓના જીવન પર સકારાત્મક અસર કરશે. આ પહેલની સફળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અમે અમારા ભાગીદારો અને હિતધારકો સાથે કામ કરવા આતુર છીએ.”
આ ઉદ્ઘાટનમાં શૈક્ષણિક, તબીબી અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમુદાયોના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનોએ હાજરી આપી હતી, જેઓ આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન, શિક્ષણ અને ક્લિનિકલ પ્રેક્ટિસને આગળ વધારવા માટે યુનિવર્સિટીના સમર્પણનું પ્રદર્શન કરતી વખતે માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપતા હતા.
SCBS વિશે:
ક્રિમિનોલોજી એન્ડ બિહેવિયરલ સાયન્સની શાળા (SCBS) વર્તણૂકીય સ્વાસ્થ્યના ક્ષેત્રમાં સક્ષમ વ્યાવસાયિકો વિકસાવવા માટે સમર્પિત છે જેઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય, પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે જાહેર અને ખાનગી સંસ્થાઓને હકારાત્મક અસર કરી શકે છે. SCBS ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સમૃદ્ધ શૈક્ષણિક વાતાવરણથી લાભ મેળવે છે જ્યાં ફેકલ્ટી સિદ્ધાંતોને આગળ વધારવા, સંશોધન કરવા, પેપર પ્રકાશિત કરવા અને અભ્યાસ અને વર્ગખંડમાં શિક્ષણ બંનેમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સક્રિયપણે સામેલ છે. શિક્ષણ પ્રક્રિયામાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો અને પ્રેક્ટિશનરોની સંડોવણી અમારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યને વિસ્તૃત કરે છે, તેમને સારી રીતે ગોળાકાર વ્યક્તિ બનાવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી વિશે:
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી એ સુરક્ષા વિજ્ઞાન અને કાયદાના અમલીકરણના અભ્યાસ માટે સમર્પિત અગ્રણી સંસ્થા છે. વર્ષ 2020 માં ભારત સરકારના ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સ્થપાયેલ, RRU નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત વિવિધ પરિબળોમાં વ્યાપક તાલીમ, સંશોધન, શિક્ષણ અને વિસ્તરણ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. યુનિવર્સિટી સમકાલીન સુરક્ષા પડકારોને અસરકારક રીતે સંબોધવા માટે અદ્યતન જ્ઞાન અને કૌશલ્યોથી સજ્જ સક્ષમ વ્યાવસાયિકો બનાવવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરે છે.