Ministry of Science & Technology
The Science and Research fraternity of Assam lauds the establishment of Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar
Technologies based on scientific research have immense influence on the society: Dr. Joyanti Chutia
21 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Guwahati
The Science and Technology fraternity of Assam lauds the notification by the government of India for establishing new set of National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation known as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar’’. With an objective to recognize the notable and inspiring contribution made by the scientists, technologists, and innovators individually or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology led innovation, the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) will be awarded every year.
Dr. Joyanti Chutia, Former Director, Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST) and Emeritus Professor lauding the initiative said that it is very encouraging to know that Government of India is going to establish Rashtriya Vigyan Purashkar to recognize and inspire the Scientists and Technologists and Innovators in various fields. Dr Chutia also added that that the technologies based on scientific research have immense influence on the society.
Welcoming this decision by the government, Prof. Parameswar K. Iyer, Officiating Director, IIT Guwahati expressed his appreciation to the Government of India for establishing the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar in the fields of Science, Technology, and Innovation. He said that in the recent years, India's remarkable growth in research, development, and innovation places it at the forefront of creating globally recognized technologies that advance scientific knowledge worldwide. Prof Iyer also said that the newly introduced awards again reinforce the idea that excellence in scientific research and innovation is highly commendable and also an integral part of our nation's growth and development. “I am confident that this initiative will serve as a platform for acknowledging the outstanding contributions of researchers and innovators, allowing them to reach their full potential and set new benchmark for discoveries”, he added. Prof Iyer furthermore said that with this significant milestone, this award will not only honor achievements but also ignite a spirit of innovation within our research community, inspiring them to set new standards in technological advancements for the betterment of humanity.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be one of the highest recognitions in the field of science, technology, and innovation in India. Scientists/ technologists/innovators working in government, private sector organizations or any individual working outside any organization, who have made distinguished contributions in terms of path-breaking research or innovation or discovery in any field of science, technology, or technology- led innovation shall be eligible for the awards. People of Indian Origin staying abroad with exceptional contributions benefiting the Indian communities or society shall also be eligible for the awards.
The nominations for this bouquet of awards will be invited every year on 14th January which would remain open till 28th February (National Science Day) every year. These awards shall be announced on 11thMay (National Technology Day) every year. The Award Ceremony for all categories of awards will be held on 23rd August (National Space Day). These new National Awards is a transformative step in recognizing achievements of Scientific community at the highest level by the Government of India. With transparency and fairness in the entire selection process, work done by all sections of Scientific Innovators and Technologists will be awarded providing at par status with other National Awards.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদানৰ পদক্ষেপক উচ্চ প্ৰসংশা অসমৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণা সমাজৰ
সমাজত বিজ্ঞানসন্মত গৱেষণাভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তিৰ প্রভাৱ অপৰিসীম: ড০ জয়ন্তী চুতীয়া
21 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান পুৰস্কাৰ’’ নামেৰে বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে নতুনকৈ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ পদক্ষেপক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে অসমৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণা সমাজে। বৈজ্ঞানিক, প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ, আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলে বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক উদ্ভাৱনৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে বা দলীয়ভাৱে আগবঢ়োৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য আৰু প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে এতিয়াৰে পৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান পুৰস্কাৰ (আৰ ভি পি) প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ এডভান্সড ষ্টাডি ইন ছায়েন্স এণ্ড টেকন’লজি (IASST)ৰ প্ৰাক্তন সঞ্চালক ড০ জয়ন্তী চুতীয়াই কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিজ্ঞানী, প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলক স্বীকৃতি আৰু অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিবছৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ লোৱা বিষয়টো অতি উৎসাহজনক। ড০ চুতীয়াই লগতে কয় যে বিজ্ঞানসন্মত গৱেষণাভিত্তিক প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাসমূহে সমাজত অপৰিসীম প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়।
চৰকাৰৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনাই আই আই টি গুৱাহাটীৰ অফিচিয়েটিং ডাইৰেক্টৰ অধ্যাপক পৰমেশ্বৰ কে আয়াৰে বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি, আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত কেইটামান বছৰত ভাৰতৰ গৱেষণা, উন্নয়ন, আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য বিকাশে বিশ্বজুৰি স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত প্ৰযুক্তি সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশখনক অগ্ৰগামী কৰি ৰাখিছে। অধ্যাপক আয়াৰে লগতে কয় যে নতুনকৈ প্ৰৱৰ্তিত এই বঁটাই বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতা যে অতি প্ৰশংসনীয় তাক পুনৰ শক্তিশালী ৰূপত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব, আৰু লগতে ইয়াক আমাৰ দেশৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হিচাপেও প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “মই নিশ্চিত যে এই বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ পদক্ষেপে গৱেষক আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলৰ অসাধাৰণ অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব, আৰু ই তেওঁলোকৰ নিজৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সামৰ্থ্য বিকশিত কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আৱিষ্কাৰৰ বাবে নতুন মাপকাঠী নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব।” অধ্যাপক আয়াৰে এই সন্দৰ্ভত আৰু কয় যে এই উল্লেখযোগ্য সিদ্ধান্তটোৰ জৰিয়তে এই বঁটাই কেৱল কৃতিত্বক সন্মান জনোৱাই নহয়, আমাৰ গৱেষক সমাজৰ মাজত উদ্ভাৱনৰ মনোভাৱো জগাই তুলিব,লগতে মানৱতাৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈয়ো তেওঁলোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান পুৰস্কাৰ হ’ব ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি, আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অন্যতম শীৰ্ষ স্বীকৃতি। বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি, বা প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক উদ্ভাৱনৰ যিকোনো ক্ষেত্ৰত অনবদ্য গৱেষণা বা উদ্ভাৱন বা আৱিষ্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশিষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা যিকোনো চৰকাৰী, ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সংস্থাত কাম কৰা বিজ্ঞানী/ প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ/উদ্ভাৱক বা যিকোনো সংস্থাৰ বাহিৰত কাম কৰা ব্যক্তিয়েই বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ’ব। ভাৰতীয় সমাজ জীৱনক ব্যতিক্ৰমী অৱদানেৰেও উপকৃত কৰা অথচ বিদেশত থকা ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ লোকসকলো এই বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ’ব।
এই সন্মানীয় বঁটাৰ বাবে প্ৰতি বছৰে ১৪ জানুৱাৰীত মনোনয়ন আহ্বান কৰা হ’ব, আৰু প্ৰতি বছৰে ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান দিৱস)লৈকে মনোনয়ন দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব। ইফালে, এই বঁটা প্ৰতি বছৰে ১১ মে’ অৰ্থাৎ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি দিৱসৰ দিনা ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব। ২৩ আগষ্টত (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ দিৱস) সকলো শাখাৰ বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। এই নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাসমূহ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা উচ্চতম পৰ্যায়ত বৈজ্ঞানিক সমুদায়ৰ কৃতিত্বক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপ। সমগ্ৰ বাচনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু ন্যায়নিষ্ঠতাৰে বৈজ্ঞানিক, উদ্ভাৱক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীয়ে কৰা কামক অন্যান্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাৰ সৈতে সমমৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰি বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।