Special Service and Features
Bureau of Indian Standards Chennai Branch Office organises Second Training Programme for NGOs on Special Campaign for Sensitization of Gram Panchayats at Chennai
21 SEP 2023 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
Bureau of Indian Standards, Chennai Branch Office organised Second Training Programme for NGOs on Special Campaign for Sensitization of Gram Panchayats on 21 Sep 2023 at BIS Office, Chennai. Around 27 volunteers from various NGOs of Tamilnadu have participated in the training Programme. The Objective of this programme is to Train the NGOs on how to sensitize the Presidents and Secretaries of the gram panchayats about the Indian Standards and Quality ecosystem by engaging volunteers from the NGOs. Capacity building for utilizing Indian Standards for the implementation of various programmes and schemes at the gram panchayat level.
Shri. D. Jeevanandam, Scientist - D / Joint Director, Chennai Branch Office of BIS welcomed the gathering and outlined the Programme Objectives. Technical session of the training Programme was conducted by Shri. B.J Gowththam, Scientist - D / Joint Director, Chennai Branch Office of BIS.
BIS promotes and creates awareness about standards among various stakeholders viz. Industries, Government, Academia & Consumers through various standards promotion activities. Gram Panchayats are the foundation of local self-government at the grass-root level of the country. Gram Panchayats play a pivotal role in the planning and execution of various development projects & schemes at village levels. Therefore, the sensitization of the Gram Panchayats about Indian Standards and their implementation is an important aspect.
BIS, Chennai Branch Office had prepared a detailed letter along with a list of important and relevant Standards for Gram Panchayats and dispatched to all 4661 Gram Panchayats in Tamil Nadu and UT of Andaman & Nicobar Islands under jurisdiction of Chennai Branch Office for utilizing Indian Standards in the implementation of various Government plans and schemes.
Bureau of Indian Standards is a statutory body functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India. It operates various schemes like Product Certification (ISI mark), Management Systems Certification, Hallmarking of Gold and Silver Jewellery/Artefacts and Laboratory Services for the benefit of the industry and in turn aiming at consumer protection.
L38M.jpeg)