Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHREYAS scheme empowers thousands: over 2300 crore rupees allocated for education of SC and OBC students since 2014
SHREYAS National Fellowship Scheme benefits more than 21,000 SC students for Higher Education
18 SEP 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The umbrella scheme of "SHREYAS" which comprises 4 central sector sub-schemes namely "Top Class Education for SCs", "Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs", "National Overseas Scheme for SCs" and "National Fellowship for SCs". Since all these sub-schemes are central sector schemes, state-wise data is not maintained for these schemes. The brief of the sub-schemes under SHREYAS along with the allocated budget, expenditure details and number of beneficaries for the last 9 years i.e since 2014-15 is as under:
1. Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs:
The objective of the Scheme is to provide coaching of good quality for economically disadvantaged Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs) candidates to enable them appear in competitive and entrance examinations for obtaining appropriate jobs in Public/Private Sector as well as for securing admission in reputed technical and professional higher education institutions. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. 3500 slots are allotted per annum. The ratio of SC: OBC students is 70:30 and 30% slots are reserved for females in each category. In case of non-availability of the adequate number of candidates in SC category the Ministry can relax this ratio. However, in no case, a less than 50% SC students shall be permitted.
From 2014-15 till 2022-23 a total of 109.77 crore rupees have been released to benefit 19,995 beneficiaries.
1. Top Class Education for SCs:
The Scheme aims at recognizing and promoting quality education amongst students belonging to SCs, by providing full financial support. The Scheme will cover SC students for pursuing studies beyond 12th class. The scholarship, once awarded, will continue till the completion of the course, subject to satisfactory performance of the student. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. Presently, 266 higher education institutes which includes Government institutes and private institutes such as all the IIMs, IITs, NITs, IIITs, AIIMS, NIFTs, NIDs, NLUs, IHMs, CUs and institutes of national importance, NAAC A++ accredited institutes and top 100 National Institutional ranking Framework (NIRF) ranking institutes.
The overall number of scholarship would be capped at. 21,500 for the period of 2021-22 to 2025-26 (4100 for 2021-22, 4200 for 2022-23, 4300 for 2023-24, 4400 for 2024-25 and 4500 for 2025-26).
Under the scheme, (i) full tuition fee and non-refundable charges (there will be a ceiling of Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum per student for private sector institutions (ii) Academic allowance of Rs. 86,000 in the first year of study and Rs. 41,000 in every subsequent year, to take care of living and other expenses is provided.
From 2014-15 till 2022-23 a total of 398.43 crore rupees have been released to benefit 21,988 beneficiaries
(iii) National Overseas Scheme for SCs:
Under this scheme financial assistance is provided to the selected students from SCs (115 slots); De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (6 slots); landless agricultural labourers and traditional artisan categories (4 slots), for pursuing masters and Ph.D. level courses abroad. Presently, 125 slots are allotted under the scheme.
Such students can benefit under the scheme whose total family income including the candidate is less than Rs. 8 lakhs per annum, who have more than 60% marks in the qualifying examination, below 35 years of age and secured admission in top 500 QS ranking foreign Institutes/ Universities. Under the scheme, total tuition fee, maintenance and contingency allowance, visa fee, to and fro air passage etc. are provided to the awardees.
From 2014-15 till 2022-23 a total of 197.14 crore rupees have been released to benefit 950 beneficiaries
(iv) National Fellowship for SC Students:
Under the scheme fellowship is provided to Scheduled Castes students for pursuing higher education leading to M.Phil/ Ph.D degrees in Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences in Indian Universities/Institutions/ Colleges recognized by University Grants Commission (UGC).
The scheme provides for 2000 new slots per year (500 for science stream and 1500 for Humanities and Social Sciences) who have qualified the National Eligibility Test- Junior Research Fellowship (NET-JRF) of UGC and Junior Research Fellows for Science stream qualifying UGC-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (UGC-CSIR) Joint Test.
The rates of fellowship including HRA is as under:
S. No.
Head
Rates Applicable for
JRF
SRF
1.
Fellowship in all streams.
Rs. 31,000/- p.m. for initial two years
Rs. 35,000/- p.m. for remaining tenure
2.
Contingency for Humanities & Social Sciences
Rs.10,000/- p.a. for initial two years
Rs.20,500/- p.a. for remaining tenure
3.
Contingency for Sciences, Engineering & Technology.
Rs. 12,000/- p.a. for initial two years
Rs. 25,000/- p.a. for remaining tenure.
Note: There is no financial ceiling under the scheme.
From 2014-15 till 2022-23 a total of 1628.89 crore rupees have been released to benefit 21326 beneficiaries.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
हजारों लोगों को सशक्त बना रही श्रेयस योजना: एससी एवं ओबीसी छात्रों की शिक्षा के लिए 2014 से अब तक 2,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित
श्रेयस नेशनल फेलोशिप योजना से अनुसूचित जाति के 21,000 से अधिक छात्रों को उच्च शिक्षा का लाभ मिला
18 SEP 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
श्रेयस अम्‍ब्रेला योजना के तहत 4 केंद्रीय उप-योजनाएं- अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) के छात्रों के लिए टॉप क्‍लास शिक्षा, एससी एवं अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) के छात्रों के लिए मुफ्त कोचिंग योजना, एससी के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय प्रवासी योजना और एससी छात्रों के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय फेलोशिप- शामिल हैं। चूंकि ये सभी केंद्रीय उप-योजनाएं हैं, इसलिए इन योजनाओं के लिए राज्यवार आंकड़े नहीं रखे जाते हैं। श्रेयस के तहत उप-योजनाओं का पिछले 9 वर्षों यानी 2014-15 से अब तक के आवंटन, व्यय और लाभार्थियों की संख्या आदि का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. एससी एवं ओबीसी छात्रों के लिए मुफ्त कोचिंग योजना:
इस योजना का उद्देश्य आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) के उम्मीदवारों के लिए अच्छी गुणवत्ता की कोचिंग सुविधा प्रदान करना है ताकि वे सार्वजनिक/ निजी क्षेत्र में उचित रोजगार हासिल करने अथवा प्रतिष्ठित तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतियोगिता एवं प्रवेश परीक्षाओं में शामिल हो सकें। इस योजना के तहत कुल पारिवारिक आय की सीमा 8 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष है। इसके तहत प्रति वर्ष 3,500 स्लॉट आवंटित किए जाते हैं। इसमें एससी एवं ओबीसी छात्रों का अनुपात 70:30 है और प्रत्येक श्रेणी में महिलाओं के लिए 30 प्रतिशत स्लॉट आरक्षित है। एससी वर्ग में पर्याप्त संख्या में अभ्यर्थी उपलब्ध न होने की स्थिति में मंत्रालय इस अनुपात में छूट दे सकता है। मगर, किसी भी स्थिति में 50 प्रतिशत से कम एससी छात्रों को अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
इस योजना के तहत वर्ष 2014-15 से 2022-23 तक 19,995 लाभार्थियों के लिए कुल 109.77 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
1. एससी छात्रों के लिए टॉप क्‍लास शिक्षा:
इस योजना का उद्देश्य पूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करते हुए अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के बीच गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना के लाभार्थियों में 12वीं कक्षा से आगे की पढ़ाई करने वाले अनुसूचित जाति के छात्र होंगे। यह छात्रवृत्ति पाठ्यक्रम शुरू होने से लेकर पूरा होने तक जारी रहेगी जो छात्र के संतोषजनक प्रदर्शन पर निर्भर करेगी। इस योजना के तहत कुल पारिवारिक आय की सीमा 8 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष है। फिलहाल इस योजना के दायरे में 266 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान हैं। इनमें सभी आईआईएम, आईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईआईटी, एम्स, एनआईएफटी, एनआईडी, एनएलयू, आईएचएम, सीयू एवं राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान, एनएएसी ए++ मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थान और शीर्ष 100 राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) वाले संस्‍थान जैसे तमाम सरकारी एवं निजी संस्थान शामिल हैं।
इस योजना के तहत छात्रवृत्ति की कुल संख्या वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 21,500 (वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 4,100, वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 4,200, वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 4,300, वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 4,400 तथा वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 4,500) तक सीमित रहेगी।
इस योजना के तहत, (i) पूरी ट्यूशन फीस एवं वापस न किए जाने वाले शुल्क (निजी क्षेत्र के संस्थानों के लिए प्रति छात्र 2.00 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष की सीमा होगी) (ii) अध्ययन के पहले वर्ष में 86,000 रुपये का शैक्षणिक भत्ता और बाद के वर्षों में आवास, भोजन आदि अन्य खर्चों के लिए 41,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
वर्ष 2014-15 से वर्ष 2022-23 तक 21,988 लाभार्थियों के लिए कुल 398.43 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
(iii) एससी के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय प्रवासी योजना:
इस योजना के तहत अनुसूचित जाति (115 स्लॉट), गैर-अधिसूचित, घुमंतू एवं अर्ध-घुमंतू जनजातियां (6 स्‍लॉट), भूमिहीन खेतिहर मजदूर एवं पारंपरिक कारीगर (4 स्लॉट) से चयनित छात्रों को विदेश में स्‍नातकोत्‍तर एवं पीएचडी स्‍तर की पढ़ाई के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। फिलहाल इस योजना के तहत 125 स्लॉट आवंटित किए गए हैं।
इस योजना का लाभ उन छात्रों को मिल सकता है जिनकी कुल पारिवारिक आय 8 लाख रुपये प्रतिवर्ष से कम है, जिन्‍होंने पात्रता परीक्षा में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक अंक प्राप्‍त किया हो, जिनकी आयु 35 वर्ष से कम हो और जिन्‍होंने शीर्ष 500 क्यूएस रैंकिंग वाले विदेशी संस्थानों/ विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रवेश लिया हो। इस योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को पूरी ट्यूशन फीस, मेंटीनेंस एवं आकस्मिकता भत्ता, वीजा शुल्क, आने-जाने का हवाई किराया आदि प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस योजना के तहत वर्ष 2014-15 से वर्ष 2022-23 तक 950 लाभार्थियों के लिए कुल 197.14 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
(iv) एससी छात्रों के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय फेलोशिप:
इस योजना के तहत अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों/ संस्थानों/ कॉलेजों में विज्ञान, मानविकी एवं सामाजिक विज्ञान में एम. फिल/ पीएचडी डिग्री की उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए फेलोशिप प्रदान की जाती है।
योजना के तहत प्रति वर्ष 2,000 नए स्लॉट (विज्ञान के लिए 500 और मानविकी एवं सामाजिक विज्ञान के लिए 1,500) प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इसके लाभार्थियों में ऐसे छात्र शामिल हैं जिन्होंने यूजीसी की राष्ट्रीय पात्रता परीक्षा- जूनियर रिसर्च फेलोशिप (एनईटी- जेआरएफ) उत्तीर्ण की है। विज्ञान श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों में ऐसे जूनियर रिसर्च फेलो शामिल हैं जिहोंने यूजीसी- वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (यूजीसी-सीएसआईआर) संयुक्‍त परीक्षा उत्‍तीर्ण की है।
एचआरए सहित फेलोशिप की रकम इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्‍या
मद
देय रकम
जेआरएफ
एसआरएफ
1.
सभी वर्गों में फेलोशिप
पहले दो वर्षों के लिए 31,000 रुपये प्रति महीना
शेष अवधि के लिए 35,000 रुपये प्रति महीना
2.
मानविकी एवं सामाजिक विज्ञान के लिए आकस्मिकता
पहले दो वर्षों के लिए 10,000 रुपये प्रति महीना
शेष अवधि के लिए 20,500 रुपये प्रति महीना
3.
विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए आकस्मिकता
पहले दो वर्षों के लिए 12,000 रुपये प्रति महीना
शेष अवधि के लिए 25,000 रुपये प्रति महीना
नोट: इस योजना के तहत कोई वित्‍तीय सीमा नहीं है।
वर्ष 2014-15 से वर्ष 2022-23 तक 21,326 लाभार्थियों के लिए कुल 1,628.89 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।