Special Service and Features
BSNL appoints Shri. D. Thamizhmani as new Chief General Manager of Tamilnadu Telecom Circle
16 SEP 2023 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has appointed Shri. D. Thamizhmani, I.T.S. as Chief General Manager of BSNL Tamilnadu Circle. He belongs to 1989 Batch of the Indian Telecommunication Service of the Dept of Telecommunications, Government of India. The Tamilnadu Telecom Circle of BSNL has jurisdictions over the entire Tamilnadu State and Pondicherry Union Territory.
Photo2N3P.jpg)
He is an Electronics & Communication Engineer graduated from Madras Institute of Technology (MIT) and a MBA Scholar specialised in Telecom Management with Post graduate diploma in HR Management. He hails from Ulundurpet, Villupuram District. He completed his schooling at Municipal Higher Secondary School Cuddalore and graduated in B.Sc Maths from Govt Arts College Vriddhachalam.
Prior to joining Indian Telecom Service, Shri. D. Thamizhmani has served as Scientist in DRDO at Jodhpur, Rajasthan. In DoT and BSNL, he has worked in various capacities including Additional General Manager, General Manager, Principal General Manager in Tamilnadu and Kerala Circles. He has also worked as Director Telecom Enforcement in Dept of Telecom Chennai with roles of regulating all Telecom and Internet Service providers as per licensing conditions.
He is experienced in HR Management, Telecom Transmission Network management of BSNL including Long distance Network, Maintenance of Tuticorin-Srilanka Submarine Cable Network & Chennai - Andaman Submarine Cable Network etc.,
His priority area of working is to improve the Quality of Service(QoS) and ensure best customer services to the esteemed customers of BSNL, Tamilnadu Circle. More specifically to expedite the provisioning of Fiber Internet (FTTH connections) and Mobile services in Tamilnadu Circle, including faster execution and launch of 4G Mobile services to the customers.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாடு தொலைத்தொடர்பு வட்டத்தின் தலைமை பொது மேலாளராக திரு தெ. தமிழ்மணி அவர்கள் பொறுப்பேற்பு
16 SEP 2023 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் சஞ்சார் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (பி எஸ் என் எல்), தமிழ்நாடு தொலைத்தொடர்பு வட்டத்தின் தலைமை பொது மேலாளராக திரு தெ. தமிழ்மணி அவரகள் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார். தமிழ்நாடு தொலைத்தொடர்பு வட்டமானது தமிழ்நாடு மாநிலம் மற்றும் பாண்டிச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் அதிகார வரம்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இவர் இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையின் 1989 தொகுதியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்.
PhotoH6YM.jpg)
மெட்ராஸ் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் டெக்னாலஜியில் (எம்ஐடி) எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ்&கம்யூனிகேஷன் இன்ஜினியர் பட்டம் பெற்றவர் மற்றும் எம்பிஏ டெலிகாம் மேனேஜ்மென்ட்டில் நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் மனிதவள மேலாண்மையில் முதுகலை டிப்ளமோ பெற்றவர்.
இவர் விழுப்புரம் மாவட்டம் உளுந்தூர்பேட்டையைச் சேர்ந்தவர். கடலூர் நகராட்சி மேல்நிலைப்பள்ளியில் பள்ளிப்படிப்பை முடித்த இவர் விருத்தாசலம் அரசுக் கலைக்கல்லூரியில் பி.எஸ்சி கணிதத்தில் பட்டம் பெற்றார்.
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையில் சேருவதற்கு முன்பு. திரு. தெ .தமிழ்மணி அவர்கள் ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜோத்பூரில் உள்ள டி ஆர் டி ஒ வில் விஞ்ஞானியாக பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். DoT மற்றும் BSNL இல். தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரள வட்டங்களில் கூடுதல் பொதுமேலாளர், பொதுமேலாளர், முதன்மை பொது மேலாளர் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பதவிகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
இவர் சென்னையில் உள்ள தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமலாக்க இயக்குனராகவும் அனைத்துடெலிகாம் மற்றும் இணையசேவை வழங்குநர்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் பொறுப்பில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். மனிதவள மேலாண்மை, தொலைதூர டிரான்ஸ்மிஷன் நெட்வொர்க், தூத்துக்குடி- இலங்கை கடல் வழி கேபிள் நெட்வொர்க் & சென்னை - அந்தமான் கடல் வழி கேபிள் நெட்வொர்க் பதித்தல் போன்றவற்றில் அனுபவம் வாய்ந்தவர்.
BSNL, தமிழ்நாடு வட்டத்தின் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு சேவையின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதும், சிறந்தவாடிக்கையாளர் சேவையை உறுதிசெய்வதும் இவரது முன்னுரிமைப் பணியாகும். மேலும் குறிப்பாக தமிழ்நாடு வட்டத்தில் ஃபைபர் இண்டர்நெட் (FTTH இணைப்புகள்) மற்றும் மொபைல்சேவைகளை விரைவாகச் செயல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு 4G மொபைல் சேவைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை விரைவுபடுத்துவதை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார்