Special Service and Features
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Vishwakarma project tomorrow
Live streaming and local function in Kochi too
Coir Board Chairman will be the Chief Guest in Kochi
Vishwakarma project is fully funded by the Central Government with an Investment of Rs 13,000 crore
16 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: Sept 16, 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Vishwakarma Project, a central government scheme to help traditional artisans and craftsmen tomorrow (17.9.2023) on Vishwakarma Day. The ceremony being held in New Delhi will be telecast live at selected regional centres including Kochi. Chairman, Coir Board Shri Kuppuramu will be the chief guest at the inaugural programme to be held at Vinayaka Mandapam in Kadavanthra, Ernakulam. Prime Minister's Inaugural Speech will be live streamed here. Kerala Industries Minister Shri.P. Rajeeve and other eminent dignitaries will participate in the programme.
The programme is being jointly organized by the Union Ministry of Railways and the Union Ministry of MSME. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 'PM Vishwakarma' scheme at 11 am at the India International Convention Center in Dwarka, New Delhi. The function in Kochi will start at 10.30 am. The project aims to financially support artisans and sculptors and keep the ancient tradition, culture and heritage alive by popularising local products, arts and crafts.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
വിശ്വകർമ്മ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിർവ്വഹിക്കും
തൽസമയ സംപ്രേഷണവും, പ്രാദേശിക ചടങ്ങുകൾ കൊച്ചിയിലും
കയർ ബോർഡ് ചെയർമാൻ മുഖ്യാതിഥി
വിശ്വകർമയ്ക്ക് 13,000 കോടി രൂപ മുതൽമുടക്കിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പൂർണ ധനസഹായം
16 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 16, 2023
പരമ്പരാഗത കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികളേയും, ശില്പികളെയും സഹായിക്കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ പദ്ധതിയായ വിശ്വകർമ്മ പദ്ധതി വിശ്വകർമ്മ ദിനമായ നാളെ (17.9.2023) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത പ്രാദേശിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒരേ സമയം തൽസമയം സംപ്രേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യും. എറണാകുളം കടവന്തറയിലുള്ള വിനായക മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഉദ്ഘാടന പരിപാടിയിൽ കയർ ബോർഡ് ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ കുപ്പുരാമു മുഖ്യാതിഥി ആയിരിക്കും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗം തൽസമയം ഇവിടെ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും. കേരള വ്യാവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പി. രാജിവും മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രാലയവും കേന്ദ്ര എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയവും ചേർന്നാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദ്വാരകയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യാ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവൻഷൻ സെന്ററിൽ രാവിലെ 11 മണിക്ക് 'പിഎം വിശ്വകർമ' പദ്ധതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കൊച്ചിയിലെ ചടങ്ങുകൾ 10.30 ന് ആരംഭിക്കും. കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരെയും ശിൽപ്പികളെയും സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുകയും പ്രാദേശിക ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ, കല, കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ പുരാതന പാരമ്പര്യവും സംസ്‌കാരവും പൈതൃകവും സജീവമാക്കി നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിന് പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.