Ministry of Railways
EAST COAST RAILWAY LAUNCHES EXTENSIVE SWACHHTA PAKHWADA CAMPAIGN
The East Coast Railway (ECoR) is gearing up to mark the Swachhta Pakhwada (Cleanliness Fortnight) on a grand scale, affirming its commitment to maintaining cleanliness an
15 SEP 2023 7:04PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
Commencing from September 16th and concluding on October 2nd, 2023, the Swachhta Pakhwada is a nationwide initiative spearheaded by the Ministry of Railways. In alignment with this endeavor, ECoR has launched a comprehensive campaign to emphasize cleanliness across its railway stations, trains, offices, workshops, maintenance depots, railway hospitals, and residential areas.
At the ECoR headquarters in Bhubaneswar, the General Manager, Shri Manoj Sharma, led the charge by administering the Swachhata oath to employees. Simultaneously, Divisional Railway Managers at Waltair, Khurda Road, and Sambalpur extended the pledge to their respective divisions. This commitment to cleanliness extends beyond the railway staff, as employees at various railway stations within the ECoR jurisdiction have also vowed to uphold the principles of Swachhata Pakhwada.
The key components of the Swachhta Pakhwada initiative encompass a range of activities aimed at promoting cleanliness. These include maintaining clean and hygienic railway stations and residential areas, raising awareness about cleanliness among passengers and stakeholders, and ensuring the cleanliness of trains and railway infrastructure.
During the campaign, passengers, rail users, and stakeholders will be actively involved in activities such as cleanliness drives, anti-littering awareness programs, onboard cleanliness initiatives, and the maintenance of railway facilities. Special attention will be given to the cleanliness of water installations, toilets, and surrounding areas.
The East Coast Railway is committed to making the Swachhta Pakhwada a resounding success, reinforcing its dedication to providing a clean and welcoming environment for all passengers and stakeholders.
By launching this extensive campaign, ECoR aims to reinforce its dedication to cleanliness and hygiene, setting a benchmark for other railway divisions across the country. With the active participation of employees, passengers, and stakeholders, the Swachhta Pakhwada is set to make a significant impact in promoting a culture of cleanliness within the railway network.
RoM

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପାଳନ
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆୟୋଜନ
15 SEP 2023 7:04PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୧୬ ରୁ ୩୦ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଦେଶସାରା ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଅଛି I ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରି ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପରିସର, ଟ୍ରେନ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ, ୱIର୍କଶପ, ମରାମତି ଡିପୋ, ରେଳବାଇ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ବାସସ୍ଥଳୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳମାନଙ୍କରେ ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା ପ୍ରତି ବ୍ୟାପକଭାବେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଅଛି I
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ମହାପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଶର୍ମା ଆଜି ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନରେ ରେଳପଥର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଠାରେ ରେଳପଥ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶପଥ ପାଠ କରାଇ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରମଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ନିଜେ ଅଳିଆ ନଫିଙ୍ଗିବା କିମ୍ବା କାହାକୁ ଏହା ନକରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତାଇବା; ନିଜଠାରୁ, ନିଜ ପରିବାରରୁ, ନିଜ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରୁ ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତାଇବାକୁ ଶପଥ ପାଠ କରାଇଥିଲେ I
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ୱାଲଟିୟର, ଖୋର୍ଦ୍ଧା ରୋଡ଼ ଓ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ରେଳ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ମାନଙ୍କରେ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ ମାନେ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶପଥ ପାଠ କରାଇଥିଲେ I ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପରିସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମାନଙ୍କରେ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅବସରରେ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ I
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥର ମହାପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଶର୍ମା ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଏବଂ ଆବାସିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ପରିଷ୍କାର, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟପ୍ରଦ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପକ୍ଷ୍ୟର ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରେଳଯାତ୍ରୀ, ରେଳବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ, ସହଭାଗୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛି I ରେଳବାଇ ପରିସରରେ ଏଣେତେଣେ ଅଳିଆ ନଫୋପାଡିବା, ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ରେଳବାଇ ୟାର୍ଡ଼ ଓ ସଫେଇ ସ୍ଥାନ, ରେଳଧାରଣା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ମାନଙ୍କରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା ଆଣିବା ସହିତ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ପଚାରି ବୁଝିବା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମତାମତ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା, ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ଥଳ, ପାଣି ଟ୍ୟାପ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ତଦାରଖ କରିବା ଏବଂ କୋଚିଂ ଡିପୋ, ଟ୍ରେନ, ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଠାରେ ଟଏଲେଟ ମାନଙ୍କରେ ପାଣି ନିଷ୍କାସନ ପଥ ଠିକ କରିବା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନଦେବାକୁ ଏହି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପକ୍ଷରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଅଛି I
RoM