Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will address the event on 3rd Anniversary of PMMSY on 15th September 2023 at Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Shri Rupala will launch a six-month long “Matsya Sampada Jagrukata Abhiyan” wherein 108 outreach Abhiyan event will be organised across the country
Shri Parshottam Rupala will also inaugurate various projects approved under PMMSY
Major activity to be highlighted during event shall be inauguration of the Exhibition on Fisheries: Explore innovations, initiatives, and advancements in the fisheries sector showcased by Startups, colleges, universities, Fish FPOs, and Fish Cooperatives
14 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will address an event to commemorate the occasion of accomplishing three successful years of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implementation, on 15th September 2023, at Brilliant Convention Centre, Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate various projects approved under PMMSY and launch a six-month long “Matsya Sampada Jagrukata Abhiyan” wherein 108 outreach Abhiyan event will be organised across the country.
The major activity to be highlighted during the celebration of 3rd Anniversary of PMMSY event shall be inauguration of the Exhibition on Fisheries: Explore innovations, initiatives, and advancements in the fisheries sector showcased by Startups, colleges, universities, Fish FPOs, and Fish Cooperatives. The inaugural session of the event will be followed by sharing of Success Stories under PMMSY, wherein, beneficiaries and fish farmers associated in various fisheries activities will get the opportunity to share their success stories. The program is being organised in hybrid mode and it is expected that more than 20,000 Nos of participants across the country will participate in the event. This is an auspicious event promising to be a landmark occasion, bringing together fishers, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, other stakeholders, government officials, and enthusiastic participants from the vibrant fisheries and aquaculture sector. The event intends to showcase the achievements of the PMMSY and various other schemes implemented by the Department of Fisheries. The event will also highlight the last nine years’ contribution and achievement of the Central Government for development of Fisheries sector in India.
Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Information and Broadcasting, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of Fisheries and Water Resources, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Tulsi Silawat will give their valuable insights on scheme & development of fisheries sector in the country. Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ms. Neetu Prasad and Deputy Director General (Fisheries), ICAR, Dr J. K. Jena will also be present on the occasion.
Representatives from the Fisheries Department of States/UTs, officials of Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, ICAR institutes and other relevant Departments/Ministries, PMMSY beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers, entrepreneurs and key stakeholders involved in fisheries sector from across the nation are expected to participate in the event. The Department of Fisheries is organising and the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Hyderabad is coordinating this event.
Fisheries and aquaculture activities are an important source of food, nutrition and employment generation and important source of livelihood for about 3 crore fishers and fish farmers in our country. India is the 3rd largest fish producing country with about 8% share in global fish production. Globally, India stands 2nd in aquaculture production and is one of the top shrimp producing and seafood exporting nations. During last nine years, the Government of India has taken transformational initiatives for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector. Some of the key initiatives include stepping up investments in fisheries and aquaculture sector with launch of Blue Revolution Scheme with an investment of Rs. 5000 crore and Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with investment target of Rs. 7522 crore followed by Creation of New Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in June 2019.
On successful completion of Blue Revolution scheme in March 2020, to consolidate the achievements of Blue Revolution and take fisheries sector to the next level while enhancing production and productivity, strengthening fisheries infrastructure with fishers welfare at the centre, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) was launched on 10th September,2020 by Prime Minister of India with the vision of fulfilling the objectives of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, with highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crores for a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21to FY 2024-25 in all States/UTs. Department of Fisheries, Government of India is implementing PMMSY for sustainable development of the fisheries sector with the objective of enhancing fish production and productivity, developing infrastructure across fisheries value chain, enhancing domestic fish consumption across the country and importantly prioritising livelihood and welfare of fisher communities.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PMMSY scheme was launched with a focus on addressing critical gaps in fish production and productivity, technology, post-harvest infrastructure, etc. Since 2020-21 to 2023-24 (August 2023) under PMMSY, a total project cost of Rs. 16,924.02 crore have been sanctioned by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India to implement Centrally Sponsored Schemes (Rs. 15,335. 09 crore) and Central Sectoral Schemes (Rs. 1,588.93 crore) covering 35 states/UTs and other implementing agencies.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला 15 सितंबर, 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में पीएमएमएसवाई की तीसरी वर्षगांठ पर कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
श्री रुपाला छह महीने तक चलने वाले "मत्स्य सम्पदा जागृति अभियान" का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिसमें देश भर में 108 लोकसंपर्क अभियान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत अनुमोदित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उजागर प्रमुख गतिविधि मत्स्य पालन पर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन: स्टार्टअप, कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों, मत्स्य एफपीओ और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में नवाचारों, पहलों और प्रगति का पता लगाना
14 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला 15 सितंबर, 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में ब्रिलियंट कन्वेंशन सेंटर में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के कार्यान्वयन के तीन सफल वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत स्वीकृत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और छह महीने तक चलने वाले "मत्स्य सम्पदा जागृति अभियान" का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिसमें देश भर में 108 लोकसंपर्क अभियान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
पीएमएमएसवाई कार्यक्रम की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के जश्न के दौरान प्रमुख गतिविधि मत्स्य पालन पर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन होगा, जो स्टार्टअप, कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों, मत्स्य एफपीओ और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में नवाचारों, पहलों और प्रगति का पता लगाने पर केंद्रित होगी। कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत सफलता की कहानियां साझा की जाएंगी, जिसमें मत्स्य पालन की विभिन्न गतिविधियों से जुड़े लाभार्थियों और मछुआरों को अपनी सफलता की कहानियां साझा करने का अवसर मिलेगा। कार्यक्रम हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और उम्मीद है कि देश भर से 20,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। यह एक शुभ कार्यक्रम है जो मछुआरों, उद्यमियों, अन्य हितधारकों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और जीवंत मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के उत्साही प्रतिभागी को एक साथ लाने वाला एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर होगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पीएमएमएसवाई की उपलब्धियों और मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित विभिन्न अन्य योजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करना है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार के पिछले नौ वर्षों के योगदान और उपलब्धि पर भी प्रकाश डालेगा।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मत्स्य पालन और जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री तुलसी सिलावट देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की योजना और विकास पर अपनी बहुमूल्य जानकारी देंगे। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, मत्स्य पालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नीतू प्रसाद और आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य) डॉ. जे.के. जेना भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के प्रतिनिधि, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, आईसीएआर संस्थान और अन्य संबंधित विभाग/मंत्रालय, पीएमएमएसवाई लाभार्थी, मछुआरे, मछली किसान, उद्यमी और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में शामिल प्रमुख हितधारकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। मत्स्य पालन विभाग इसका आयोजन कर रहा है और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी), हैदराबाद इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय कर रहा है।
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि गतिविधियाँ भोजन, पोषण और रोजगार सृजन का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत हैं और हमारे देश में लगभग 3 करोड़ मछुआरों के लिए आजीविका का महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है। जलीय कृषि उत्पादन में वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत दूसरे स्थान पर है और शीर्ष झींगा उत्पादक और समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक देशों में से एक है। भारत सरकार ने पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए परिवर्तनकारी पहल की है। जून 2019 में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी के लिए नए मंत्रालय के निर्माण के बाद कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में 5000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ नीली क्रांति योजना की शुरुआत के साथ मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाना और मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) में 7522 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश लक्ष्य के शामिल है।
मार्च 2020 में नीली क्रांति योजना के सफल समापन पर, नीली क्रांति की उपलब्धियों को समेकित करने और उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाते हुए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को और भी अधिक ऊंचाईयों तक ले जाने के लिए, केंद्र में मछुआरों के कल्याण के साथ मत्स्य पालन के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) शुरू की गई। देश के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने की दृष्टि से 10 सितंबर, 2020 को 20,050 करोड़ रुपये के उच्चतम निवेश के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था। मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने, देश भर में घरेलू मछली की खपत बढ़ाने और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका और कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने के उद्देश्य से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई लागू कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के तहत, मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता, प्रौद्योगिकी, फसल के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे आदि में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को पाटने पर ध्यान देने के साथ पीएमएमएसवाई योजना शुरू की गई थी। भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा 35 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को कवर करते हुए 2020-21 से 2023-24 (अगस्त 2023) के तहत पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत कुल परियोजना लागत 16,924.02 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं, ताकि केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (15,335.09 करोड़ रुपये) और केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजनाओं (1,588.93 करोड़ रुपये) को लागू किया जा सके।