Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will address the event on 3rd Anniversary of PMMSY on 15th September 2023 at Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Shri Rupala will launch a six-month long “Matsya Sampada Jagrukata Abhiyan” wherein 108 outreach Abhiyan event will be organised across the country
Shri Parshottam Rupala will also inaugurate various projects approved under PMMSY
Major activity to be highlighted during event shall be inauguration of the Exhibition on Fisheries: Explore innovations, initiatives, and advancements in the fisheries sector showcased by Startups, colleges, universities, Fish FPOs, and Fish Cooperatives
14 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will address an event to commemorate the occasion of accomplishing three successful years of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implementation, on 15th September 2023, at Brilliant Convention Centre, Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate various projects approved under PMMSY and launch a six-month long “Matsya Sampada Jagrukata Abhiyan” wherein 108 outreach Abhiyan event will be organised across the country.
The major activity to be highlighted during the celebration of 3rd Anniversary of PMMSY event shall be inauguration of the Exhibition on Fisheries: Explore innovations, initiatives, and advancements in the fisheries sector showcased by Startups, colleges, universities, Fish FPOs, and Fish Cooperatives. The inaugural session of the event will be followed by sharing of Success Stories under PMMSY, wherein, beneficiaries and fish farmers associated in various fisheries activities will get the opportunity to share their success stories. The program is being organised in hybrid mode and it is expected that more than 20,000 Nos of participants across the country will participate in the event. This is an auspicious event promising to be a landmark occasion, bringing together fishers, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, other stakeholders, government officials, and enthusiastic participants from the vibrant fisheries and aquaculture sector. The event intends to showcase the achievements of the PMMSY and various other schemes implemented by the Department of Fisheries. The event will also highlight the last nine years’ contribution and achievement of the Central Government for development of Fisheries sector in India.
Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying & Information and Broadcasting, Dr L. Murugan, Minister of Fisheries and Water Resources, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Tulsi Silawat will give their valuable insights on scheme & development of fisheries sector in the country. Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ms. Neetu Prasad and Deputy Director General (Fisheries), ICAR, Dr J. K. Jena will also be present on the occasion.
Representatives from the Fisheries Department of States/UTs, officials of Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, ICAR institutes and other relevant Departments/Ministries, PMMSY beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers, entrepreneurs and key stakeholders involved in fisheries sector from across the nation are expected to participate in the event. The Department of Fisheries is organising and the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Hyderabad is coordinating this event.
Fisheries and aquaculture activities are an important source of food, nutrition and employment generation and important source of livelihood for about 3 crore fishers and fish farmers in our country. India is the 3rd largest fish producing country with about 8% share in global fish production. Globally, India stands 2nd in aquaculture production and is one of the top shrimp producing and seafood exporting nations. During last nine years, the Government of India has taken transformational initiatives for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector. Some of the key initiatives include stepping up investments in fisheries and aquaculture sector with launch of Blue Revolution Scheme with an investment of Rs. 5000 crore and Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with investment target of Rs. 7522 crore followed by Creation of New Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in June 2019.
On successful completion of Blue Revolution scheme in March 2020, to consolidate the achievements of Blue Revolution and take fisheries sector to the next level while enhancing production and productivity, strengthening fisheries infrastructure with fishers welfare at the centre, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) was launched on 10th September,2020 by Prime Minister of India with the vision of fulfilling the objectives of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, with highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crores for a period of 5 years from FY 2020-21to FY 2024-25 in all States/UTs. Department of Fisheries, Government of India is implementing PMMSY for sustainable development of the fisheries sector with the objective of enhancing fish production and productivity, developing infrastructure across fisheries value chain, enhancing domestic fish consumption across the country and importantly prioritising livelihood and welfare of fisher communities.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PMMSY scheme was launched with a focus on addressing critical gaps in fish production and productivity, technology, post-harvest infrastructure, etc. Since 2020-21 to 2023-24 (August 2023) under PMMSY, a total project cost of Rs. 16,924.02 crore have been sanctioned by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India to implement Centrally Sponsored Schemes (Rs. 15,335. 09 crore) and Central Sectoral Schemes (Rs. 1,588.93 crore) covering 35 states/UTs and other implementing agencies.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் இந்தூரில் செப்டம்பர் 15 அன்று பிஎம்எம்எஸ்ஒய் திட்டத்தின் 3 வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
14 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் இந்தூரில் உள்ள பிரிலியன்ட் கன்வென்ஷன் சென்டரில் செப்டம்பர் 15 அன்று பிரதமரின் மத்ஸயா சம்பதா திட்டத்தின் (பி.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.ஒய்) செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட மூன்று வெற்றிகரமான ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்ததை நினைவுகூரும் நிகழ்வில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா உரையாற்றுகிறார். திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
மீன்வளம் குறித்த கண்காட்சியையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மீன்வளத் துறையில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றங்களை ஆராய்தல் ஆகியவை ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், மீன் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களால் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும். மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 20,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மீனவர்கள், மீன் வளர்ப்போர், தொழில் முனைவோர், பிற பங்குதாரர்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் துடிப்பான மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த ஆர்வமுள்ள பங்கேற்பாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒரு மைல்கல் நிகழ்வாக இது இருக்கும். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விளக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்திய மீன்வளத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அரசின் கடந்த 9 ஆண்டு கால பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் சாதனையை இந்த நிகழ்வு எடுத்துரைக்கும்.
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான், டாக்டர் எல். முருகன், நாட்டின் மீன்வளத் துறையின் திட்டம் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு குறித்து அவர்களின் மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்குவார்கள். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மீன்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அபிலக்ஷ் லிகி, மீன்வளத்துறை இணை செயலாளர் சாகர் மெஹ்ரா, இந்திய மீன்வளத்துறை துணை தலைமை இயக்குநர் (மீன்வளம்) டாக்டர் ஜே.கே.ஜெனா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மீன்வளத் துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை, தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய துறைகள் / அமைச்சகங்கள், பி.எம்.எம்.எஸ்.ஒய் பயனாளிகள், மீனவர்கள், மீன் வளர்ப்பவர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மீன்வளத் துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மீன்வளத் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (என்.எஃப்.டி.பி) இந்த நிகழ்வை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் நமது நாட்டில் உள்ள சுமார் 3 கோடி மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் வளர்ப்போருக்கு உணவு, ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய ஆதாரமாகவும், முக்கிய வாழ்வாதாரமாகவும் உள்ளன. உலகளாவிய மீன் உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 8% பங்குடன் இந்தியா 3வது பெரிய மீன் உற்பத்தி நாடாக உள்ளது. உலகளவில், மீன் வளர்ப்பு உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா 2வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது மற்றும் இறால் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகும். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புத் துறையின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக மத்திய அரசு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ரூ.5,000 கோடி முதலீட்டில் நீலப்புரட்சித் திட்டம் மற்றும் ரூ.7,522 கோடி முதலீட்டு இலக்குடன் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி (எஃப்.ஐ.டி.எஃப்) தொடங்கப்பட்டு மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புத் துறையில் முதலீடுகளை அதிகரித்தல், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மீன்வளத்திற்கான புதிய அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது ஆகியவை சில முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளில் அடங்கும்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், மீன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன், தொழில்நுட்பம், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்றவற்றில் உள்ள முக்கியமான இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் பிரதம மந்திரி வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2020-21 முதல் 2023-24 வரை (ஆகஸ்ட் 2023) வரை, மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்கள் (ரூ.15,335.09 கோடி) மற்றும் மத்திய துறை சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள் (ரூ.1,588.9 கோடி) ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறையால் மொத்தம் ரூ.16,924.02 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.