Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Sierra Leone on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
13 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 12th of June 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information and Communications of the Republic of Sierra Leone on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration’s regular operating allocations.
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిజిటల్ పరివర్తన లో భాగంగా విస్తృత జనాభా స్థాయి లో అమలు చేయబడిన విజయవంతమైన డిజిటల్ పరిష్కారాలను పంచుకునే రంగంలో సహకారంపై భారతదేశం మరియు సియెర్రా లియోన్ మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేయడానికి క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదించింది
13 SEP 2023 3:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిజిటల్ పరివర్తన లో భాగంగా విస్తృత జనాభా స్థాయి లో అమలు చేయబడిన విజయవంతమైన డిజిటల్ పరిష్కారలనులను పంచుకునే రంగంలో సహకారంపై భారత దేశ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మరియు ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు సియెర్రా లియోన్ సమాచార మరియు కమ్యూనికేషన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మధ్య జూన్ 12, 2023న అవగాహన ఒప్పందం సంతకానికి గౌరవప్రదమైన ప్రధాన మంత్రి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
రెండు దేశాల డిజిటల్ పరివర్తన కార్యక్రమాల అమలులో సన్నిహిత సహకారం మరియు అనుభవాల మార్పిడి మరియు డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీ ఆధారిత పరిష్కారాలను (ఉదా.ఇండియా స్టాక్) ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఈ ఎమ్ఒయు ఉద్దేశించబడింది. ఐ టీ రంగంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలకు దారితీసే మెరుగైన సహకారాన్ని ఎమ్ఒయు ఆశిస్తోంది.
ఎమ్ఒయు పార్టీలు సంతకం చేసిన తేదీ నుండి అమలులోకి వస్తుంది మరియు 3 సంవత్సరాల పాటు అమలులో ఉంటుంది.
డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ రంగంలో జీ 2 జీ మరియు బీ 2 బీ ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారం రెండూ మెరుగుపడతాయి. ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందానికి సంబంధించిన కార్యకలాపాలకు సాధారణ పరిపాలన నిర్వహణ కేటాయింపుల ద్వారా నిధులు సమకూరుస్తాయి.
ఐ సీ టీ రంగం లో ద్వైపాక్షిక మరియు బహుపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడం కోసం ఎం ఈ ఐ టీ వై అనేక దేశాలు మరియు బహుపాక్షిక ఏజెన్సీలతో సహకరిస్తోంది. ఎం ఈ ఐ టీ వై, ఐ సీ టీ రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని మరియు సమాచార మార్పిడిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి వివిధ దేశాలకు చెందిన సంస్థలు/ఏజెన్సీలతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు/ఎం ఓ సీ లు/ఒప్పందాలను కుదుర్చుకుంది. ఇది డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్, మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా మొదలైన భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలకు అనుగుణంగా దేశాన్ని డిజిటల్ సాధికారత కలిగిన సమాజంగా మరియు విజ్ఞాన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా మార్చడానికి ఉపకరిస్తుంది. మారుతున్న ఈ నమూనాలోపరస్పర సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో వ్యాపార అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించడం, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను పంచుకోవడం మరియు డిజిటల్ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం ప్రస్తుత అవసరం.
గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ అమలులో భారతదేశం తన నాయకత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించింది అలాగే కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో కూడా ప్రజలకు మెరుగైన సేవలను విజయవంతంగా అందించింది. ఫలితంగా అనేక దేశాలు భారతదేశ అనుభవాల నుండి నేర్చుకోవడానికి భారతదేశంతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలను కుదుర్చుకోవడానికి ఆసక్తిని కనబరుస్తున్నాయి.
ఇండియా స్టాక్ సొల్యూషన్స్ అనేది ప్రజా సేవలను అందజేయడానికి జనాభా స్థాయిలో భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి చేసిన మరియు అమలు చేసిన డి పీఐ లు. అర్థవంతమైన అనుసంధానతను అందించడం, డిజిటల్ చేరికను ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు నిరంతరాయమైన ప్రజా సేవల అందుబాటును ఇది లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఇవి బహిరంగ సాంకేతికతలపై నిర్మించబడ్డాయి, పరస్పరం పనిచేయగలవు మరియు ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించే పరిశ్రమ మరియు సమాజ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకునేలా రూపొందించబడ్డాయి. డీ పీ ఐ ని నిర్మించడంలో ప్రతి దేశానికి ప్రత్యేక అవసరాలు మరియు సవాళ్లు ఉన్నాయి, అయినప్పటికీ ప్రాథమిక కార్యాచరణ సారూప్యంగా ఉంటుంది, ఇది ప్రపంచ సహకారాన్ని అనుమతిస్తుంది