Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inland Waterways powering the growth of India’s economy; govt invested more than ₹5,200 crores since 2014 for development of Inland Waterways: Sarbananda Sonowal
Projects worth ₹1,700 crores invested for the development of Inland Waterways of Northeast India: Sarbananda Sonowal
31 AUG 2023 9:29PM by PIB Guwahati
• Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was addressing at the Roadshow on Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 in Guwahati
• Representatives of all the Northeastern states as well as from the Government of Bangladesh and Royal Government of Bhutan participated in the roadshow
• Minister Sarbananda Sonowal calls upon the women entrepreneurs to explore opportunities in the maritime industry
The roadshow on Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 (GMIS) was ceremonially inaugurated by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal here today.
Pitching the role of GMIS, 2023, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted how the role of inland waterways has evolved as an alternative mode of transportation, especially under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
On this occasion, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, Inland waterways are powering the growth of the Indian economy. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the inland waterways sector has received a tremendous boost as govt has invested 5200 crores since 2014. This is a significant jump of more than 200% in the amount of investment made by the government in a span of 9 years over investments made in the previous 28 years. This drives home the utmost urgency with which the inland waterways is being developed under the Modi government. This clean, efficient & economical mode of transportation will be pivotal in unlocking the economic potential of the hinterland of India. By investing in the inland waterways and empowering our rich and complex waterways system, we are in the process of creating a collaborative ecosystem for the industry that will foster greater cooperation among our neighbouring countries. This is going to unlock huge trade and commerce potential for all the countries as well as states of India in the south Asia region.
Highlighting the role of port led development, Sarbananda Sonowal said, Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government aims to bring Indian ports to global standard, facilitating greater industrialisation, manufacturing and ease of doing business. India stands as one of the swiftest expanding maritime nations, and as Indians, we take immense pride in being a part of this era marked by evolution and transformation. Guided by the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we have not only acquired the necessary skills but also the strength to excel on the global stage. By modernising the ports of India, India will ensure advancement of coastal communities, coastal districts, and the entire nation. By elevating Indian ports to global standards, fostering a port-driven economy that promotes increased industrialisation, manufacturing, and improved ease of doing business.
The roadshow on Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 was also addressed by Minister of Transport, Fisheries & Excise Department, Govt. of Assam, Parimal Suklabaidya, Minister of Industries & Commerce and Public Enterprises, Cultural Affairs, Govt of Assam, Bimal Borah; Minister for Water Resources, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Mama Natung; MLA & Advisor (Transport and Technical education), Govt. of Nagaland, Temjenmenba; Secretary, MoPSW, T.K. Ramachandran; Chairman, National Shipping Board (NSB), Sanjeev Ranjan, IAS; Chairman, IWAI, Sanjay Bandopadhyay; among other dignitaries from trade and commerce as well as maritime sector of the region and officials.
GMIS also witnessed participation from the neighbouring countries Bhutan and Bangladesh. The countries were represented by Assistant High Commissioner, Bangladesh in Guwahati, Ruhul Amin; Joint Secretary, Member (Planning & Operation), Bangladesh Inland Waterways Transport Authority (BIWTA), Mohammad Monowar Uz Zaman as well as Vice Consul, Royal Bhutanese Consulate General, Guwahati, Phurpa Tshering.
Delivering a speech during his session, TK Ramachandra, Secretary, MoPSW said, The North-east is often referred as the unexplored paradise of our nation. This region is blessed with lush landscapes, vibrant cultures, rich biodiversity, and abundant rivers, which grants it the geographical advantage to leverage transformative solutions and foster increased collaboration with Asia Pacific nations.
He also underscored the governments efforts to transform the region into an epitome of growth and connectivity. Speaking about the ongoing projects in the region, Ramachandra said, We have already identified 20 projects aimed at enhancing connectivity within the north-east region. These projects encompass the modernization of existing terminals, establishment of new terminals, improvement of first and last-mile connectivity, industrialisation, river ports, and skill development, among other initiatives. The work on the eastern waterways grid will revitalise economic position of the entire South Asian region including Myanmar, Malaysia and Thailand.
Adding to the discourse, Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Chairman, Inland Waterway Authority of India (IWAI), also underlined the all-time high cargo movement on National Waterways in FY23, noting that this year's achievement builds on the remarkable progress the IWAI has made since 2014-15. He said, The Authority reported that the cargo transported through waterways was 30.40 million tonnes in 2014-15. The growth rate since then has been an extraordinary 315%. In a year that tested the resilience of global trade, the robust growth in cargo movement through our National Waterways is a testament to the effectiveness of our initiatives and the robustness of India's inland waterways system.
The roadshow also featured addresses by international representatives, including Phurpa Tshering, Vice Consul, Royal Bhutanese Consulate General, Guwahati, who stressed the significance of a collective maritime vision, along with Ruhul Amin, Assistant High Commissioner of Bangladesh in Guwahati highlighted the pivotal role of regional cooperation in enhancing connectivity within the maritime domain. He also underscored some of the key port projects that will facilitate increased collaboration between India and Bangladesh. Mohammad Monowar Uz Zaman, Joint Secretary, Member (Planning & Operation), BIWTA also delivered remarks during the event.
Notable projects include the Jalmarg Vikas, and the Arth Ganga projects, backed by an impressive budget of 4,634 crores. Moreover, the River Brahmaputra (NW-2) has received 474 crores for its development in 2020-21. Significant allocations also extend to 208 crores for a Ship Repair facility at Pandu. This funding further stretches to the development of new National Waterways like River Barak (NW-16) and the Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route at 148 crores, and a collective 267 crores for NW-3, NW-4, NW-5, and 13 other New National Waterways. This increased funding has catalysed a suite of new initiatives for the comprehensive development of National Waterways.
The event witnessed three sessions including a technical session on infrastructure where technical experts from the Northeast states deliberated, Ministers Session as well as a dedicated session on trade where leaders and experts deliberated on opportunities as well as possibilities for economic growth and regional trade via rich system of inland waterways. Post inaugural session, the trade talks took place where trade, business bodies will engage to explore opportunities in the inland waterways in the region.
The roadshow at Guwahati is the fifth in a series of roadshows being organised by the Ministry as part of the run up to the main event of Global Maritime India Summit, 2023. The main event is going to be held between October 17-19, 2023 at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. Earlier, similar roadshows were organised in Kolkata, Mangalore, Vishakhapatanam and Goa. Following Guwahati, road shows are being planned at Chennai, Bhubaneswar, Varanasi, Kochi, Ahmedabad and Bangalore.
About GMIS 2023:
GMIS 2023, a premier maritime sector-focused event organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Govt. of India, has successfully brought together key figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investments within India's maritime sector. Building on the success of its previous editions, this third instalment aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. Evolving into the 'Global' Maritime India Summit, this event is set to shine on the global stage and highlight India's maritime industry. The summit is scheduled for 17th to 19th October 2023, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
For more details about the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, including the complete agenda and registration information, please visit the official website at www.maritimeindiasummit.com

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
“ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশত শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৫,২০০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পুঁজি বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
"উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ১,৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিনিয়োগ": সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
31 AUG 2023 9:29PM by PIB Guwahati
• কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে গুৱাহাটীত বিশ্ব সামুদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলন ২০২৩ৰ ৰোড শ্ব' মুকলি কৰে
• উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ লগতে বাংলাদেশ চৰকাৰ আৰু ভূটানৰ ৰাজকীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে ৰোড শ্ব'ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
• সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মহিলা উদ্যোগীসকলক সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ সুযোগ-সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰাত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা ল'বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
• সুধাকণ্ঠ ড° ভূপেন হাজৰিকাৰ কালজয়ী গীত 'গঙ্গা আমাৰ মা, পদ্মা আমাৰ মা' আওৰাই গুৱাহাটীৰ দূতাবাসস্থিত বাংলাদেশৰ সহকাৰী উচ্চায়ুক্ত ৰুহুল আমিনে ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে
বিশ্ব সামুদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলন, ২০২৩ (জিএমআইএছ)ৰ গুৱাহাটীৰ ৰোড শ্ব' আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই ৰোড শ্ব'ত অসম চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীদ্বয় পৰিমল শুক্লবৈদ্য আৰু বিমল বড়া, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী মামা নাটুং, নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ উপদেষ্টা (পৰিবহণ আৰু কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষা) তথা বিধায়ক টেমজেনমেনবা; বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব টি. কে. ৰামচন্দ্ৰন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিপিং ব'ৰ্ডৰ (এনএছবি) অধ্যক্ষ সঞ্জীৱ ৰঞ্জন, ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ অধ্যক্ষ সঞ্জয় বন্দোপাধ্যায়ৰ উপৰি বাণিজ্য খণ্ডৰ লগতে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ অন্যান্য গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তি আৰু উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
আজি গুৱাহাটীৰ ৰেডিশ্বন ব্লু হোটেলত অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব সামুদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলন ২০২৩ৰ ৰোড শ্ব'ত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ কৰ্প'ৰেট জগতৰ অগ্ৰণী ব্যক্তি, চৰকাৰী বিষয়া, দূৰদৰ্শী চিন্তাৰ টেকন'ক্ৰেট আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক নেতাসকল উপস্থিত আছিল। আগন্তুক জিএমআইএছ ২০২৩ত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে এক নতুন পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ সুযোগ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ সমবেত লোকসকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায় কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে।
এই ৰোড শ্ব'ৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ড আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ উদ্যোগৰ সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আগন্তুক তৃতীয় বিশ্ব সামুদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলন ২০২৩ (জিএমআইএছ)ৰ সফলতাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আন এক উদ্দেশ্য আছিল সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণৰ দিশত অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ ভূমিকা জগাই তোলা আৰু আঞ্চলিক বিকাশৰ বাবে জলপথৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, বাণিজ্য আৰু উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ সজ্জিত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যাপক আলোচনাত মিলিত হোৱা। ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা সঞ্চালিত গুৱাহাটীৰ ৰোড শ্ব' হৈছে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ বাবে সুযোগ মুকলি কৰাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ।
আজিৰ ৰোড শ্ব'ত গুৱাহাটীস্থিত বাংলাদেশ দূতাবাসৰ সহকাৰী উচ্চায়ুক্ত ৰুহুল আমিন, বাংলাদেশৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ পৰিবহণ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ যুটীয়া সচিব মহম্মদ ম'নোৱাৰ উজ জামান, 'য়েল ভূটানীজ কনছুলেট জেনেৰেলৰ উপ-বাণিজ্য দূত (ভাইচ-কনছুল) ফুৰ্পা শ্বেৰিঙেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ভাষণত কয়, "অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশত অভূতপূৰ্ব শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ খণ্ডই যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ লাভ কৰিছে কিয়নো চৰকাৰে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা এই খণ্ডত ৫,২০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। বিগত ২৮ বছৰত কৰা বিনিয়োগতকৈ যোৱা ৯ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত চৰকাৰে কৰা বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ ২০০%তকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। তদুপৰি, উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ১,৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। পৰিবহণৰ এই দক্ষ, কম খৰচী আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল মাধ্যমটোৱে দেশৰ ভিতৰুৱা অঞ্চলসমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্ভাৱনা উন্মুক্ত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথত বিনিয়োগ কৰি আৰু আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ তথা জটিল জলপথ প্ৰণালীক শক্তিশালী কৰি আমি এই উদ্যোগটোৰ বাবে এক সহযোগিতামূলক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে লাগি আছোঁ যিয়ে আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ সৈতেও পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। এই অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টাই সকলো দেশৰ লগতে দক্ষিণ এছিয়া অঞ্চলতো ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্ক উন্নীত কৰি বৃহৎ বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্ভাৱনা উন্মুক্ত কৰিব।"
বন্দৰকেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সবল নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰসমূহক বিশ্বমানৰ স্তৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে অধিক ঔদ্যোগিকৰণ, উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ নীতিৰ সৰলীকৰণ আদিত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দেশখন এতিয়া দ্ৰুতগতিৰে আগুৱাই গৈছে। দেশৰ এই অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অংশ হিচাপে আমি ভাৰতীয়সকলে গৌৰৱ কৰিব পাৰোঁ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্বত আমি কেৱল প্ৰয়োজনীয় দক্ষতাই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ মঞ্চত উৎকৃষ্ট হোৱাৰ শক্তিও অৰ্জন কৰিছোঁ। ভাৰতৰ বন্দৰসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰদ্বাৰা উপকূলীয় সম্প্ৰদায়, উপকূলীয় জিলাসমূহৰো উন্নতি নিশ্চিত কৰাত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰসমূহক বিশ্ব মানলৈ উন্নীত কৰিলে এক শক্তিশালী বন্দৰ-চালিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিৱেশৰো সৃষ্টি হ'ব।"
তদুপৰি, সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মহিলা উদ্যোগীসকলক সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ সুযোগ-সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰাত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা ল'বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
গুৱাহাটীৰ দূতাবাসস্থিত বাংলাদেশৰ সহকাৰী উচ্চায়ুক্ত ৰুহুল আমিনে সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কিছুমান বন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ গুৰুত্বৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোকপাত কৰে যিয়ে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব। তেখেতে সুধাকণ্ঠ ড° ভূপেন হাজৰিকাৰ কালজয়ী গীত 'গঙ্গা আমাৰ মা, পদ্মা আমাৰ মা, ও আমাৰ দুই চোখে দুই জলেৰ ধাৰা- মেঘনা-যমুনা'ৰ শাৰী উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে নদীৰ মাজেৰে দুখন দেশৰ আন্তৰিক আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্কৰ মহত্ব আৰু গুৰুত্বৰ গুণ-গান কৰি সুধাকণ্ঠই জলপথৰ গৰিমাকো মহিমামণ্ডিত কৰি থৈ গৈছে।"
আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোত আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰিকৰী অধিৱেশনসহ তিনিটা অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল য'ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে জলপথ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন চিন্তা-চৰ্চা আগবঢ়াইছিল।
বিশ্ব সামুদ্ৰিক ভাৰত সন্মিলন, ২০২৩-ৰ মুখ্য অনুষ্ঠানৰ অংশ হিচাপে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়োজন কৰা ৰোড শ্ব'ৰ শৃংখলাত গুৱাহাটীৰ ৰোড শ্ব'টো হৈছে পঞ্চম। মূল অনুষ্ঠানটো অহা ১৭-১৯ অক্টোবৰৰ ভিতৰত দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে কলকাতা, মাংগালোৰ, বিশাখাপতনম আৰু গোৱাতো একেধৰণৰ ৰোড শ্ব'ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। গুৱাহাটীৰ পাছত চেন্নাই, ভুৱনেশ্বৰ, বাৰাণসী, কোচি, আহমেদাবাদ আৰু বাংগালোৰতো ৰোড শ্ব'ৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।