Ministry of Finance
RBI Gangtok Hosts 14th Empowered Committee Meeting on MSME for Sikkim, Highlighting Remarkable Credit Flow Progress
23 AUG 2023 10:00AM by PIB Gangtok
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Gangtok, convened the 14th Meeting of the Empowered Committee on MSME for Sikkim on August 21, 2023 in Gangtok to review the flow of credit to the MSME sector for the quarter ending June 2023.
SRKL.jpeg)
The meeting was chaired by Shri Kishore Pariyar, Regional Director (RD) of RBI Gangtok and attended by Shri S K Gupta, General Manager (GM) of NABARD, Sikkim; Shri N. K. Singh, GM-cum-SLBC Convener; officials from the Department of Commerce & Industries; SIDBI; Sikkim Entrepreneurship and Economic Development (SEED); along with 12 General Managers, and 4 Deputy General Managers of various banks operating in Sikkim were present at the meeting.
In his opening address, Shri Kishore Pariyar, RD, RBI Gangtok, emphasized the pivotal role played by the MSME sector in fostering the inclusive growth of the Indian economy. He commended the banks for their consistent growth in providing financial support to the MSME sector within the state of Sikkim.
QGER.jpeg)
The meeting unveiled significant achievements within the MSME sector for the quarter ending June 30, 2023. Notably, lending under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) surged by an impressive 84.80% during the quarter ending June 30, 2023, marking substantial growth from the previous quarter ending March 31, 2023. Highlighting the sector's strong performance, banks showed impressive progress by achieving a 9.61% Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y) increase in Micro accounts under the PM Task Force on MSME Lending. This growth came close to reaching the desired target of 10% Y-o-Y growth. Additionally, the commitment of banks to MSME lending was evident in a 21.03% Year-on-Year increase in outstanding credit to the Micro and Small Enterprises (MSE) sector, surpassing the set annual target of 20%. The prevalence of Micro Enterprises was a focal point, constituting 69.38% of total credit distribution to Micro and Small Enterprises, exceeding the 60% target set by the PM Task Force on MSME Lending.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
आरबीआई गान्तोकले उल्लेखनीय क्रेडिट प्रवाह प्रगतिमाथि प्रकाश पार्दै सिक्किमको लागि एमएसएमईमा 14 औँ सशक्त समिति बैठक आयोजना गर्‍यो,
23 AUG 2023 10:00AM by PIB Gangtok
रिजर्भ ब्याङ्क अफ् इण्डिया (आरबीआई), गान्तोकले जून, 2023 मा समाप्त भएको त्रैमासिकका लागि एमएसएमई क्षेत्रलाई ऋण प्रवाहको समीक्षा गर्नका लागि 21 अगस्त, 2023 मा गान्तोकमा सिक्किमको लागि एमएसएमईमा अधिकार प्राप्त समितिको 14 औँ बैठक बोलायो।
ADT4.jpeg)
आरबीआई गान्तोकका क्षेत्रीय निर्देशक (आरडी) श्री किशोर परियारको अध्यक्षतामा सम्पन्न बैठकमा नाबार्ड, सिक्किमका महाप्रबन्धक (जीएम) श्री एस. के. गुप्ता, जीएम तथा एसएलबीसी संयोजक श्री एनके सिंह; वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग विभागका अधिकारीगण; सिडबी; सिक्किम उद्यमशीलता तथा आर्थिक विकास (सिड) सहित बैठकमा सिक्किममा सञ्चालित विभिन्न ब्याङ्कका 12 जना महाप्रबन्धक र चारजना उपमहाप्रबन्धकहरू उपस्थित थिए।
आफ्नो उद्घाटन सम्बोधनमा आरडी, आरबीआई गान्तोक श्री किशोर परियारले भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थाको समावेशी वृद्धिलाई बढावा दिन एमएसएमई क्षेत्रले खेलेको निर्णायक भूमिकामाथि जोड दिए। उनले सिक्किम राज्यभित्र एमएसएमई क्षेत्रलाई वित्तीय सहयोग प्रदान गर्न ब्याङ्कहरूको निरन्तर वृद्धिको लागि प्रशंसा गरे।
C3AR.jpeg)
बैठकमा 30 जून, 2023 मा समाप्त भएको त्रैमासिकको लागि एमएसएमई क्षेत्रभित्र महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धिहरूमाथि खुलासा गरियो। विशेष रूपमा, प्रधानमन्त्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (जीएमईजीपी) अन्तर्गतको ऋण 30 जून, 2023 मा समाप्त भएको त्रैमासिकमा प्रभावशाली 84.80% ले बढेको छ, जसले 31 मार्च, 2023 मा समाप्त भएको अघिल्लो त्रैमासिकको तुलनामा उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाउँछ। क्षेत्रको बलियो प्रदर्शनलाई प्रकाश पार्दै ब्याङ्कहरूले एमएसएमई ऋणमा पीएम कार्य दल अन्तर्गत माइक्रो खाताहरूमा वर्ष दर वर्ष (वाई-ओ-वाई) 9.61% को वार्षिक वृद्धि हासिल गरेर प्रभावशाली प्रगति देखाए। यो वृद्धि 10% वर्ष दर वर्ष वृद्धिको वाञ्छित लक्ष्यसम्म पुग्ने नजिक पुगेको छ। यस अतिरिक्त, एमएसएमई ऋणको लागि ब्याङ्कहरूको प्रतिबद्धता सूक्ष्म तथा लघु उद्यम (एमएसई) क्षेत्रका लागि बकाया ऋणमा वर्ष दर वर्ष 21.03% वृद्धिले स्पष्ट थियो, जसले 20% को निर्धारित वार्षिक लक्ष्य पार गर्‍यो। सूक्ष्म उद्यमहरूको व्यापकता एक केन्द्र बिन्दु थियो, जसले सूक्ष्म र लघु उद्यमहरूलाई कुल ऋण वितरणको 69.38% थियो, जो एमएसएमई ऋणमा पीएम कार्य दलद्वारा निर्धारित 60% लक्ष्यभन्दा अधिक थियो।