विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
संसाधन दक्षता तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर उद्योग गठबंधन में आकांक्षाओं को ठोस कार्रवाई में बदलने की क्षमता है : केन्द्रीय मंत्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने चेन्नई में संसाधन दक्षता तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर उद्योग गठबंधन का शुभारंभ किया
27 JUL 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
संसाधन दक्षता तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर उद्योग गठबंधन में आकांक्षाओं को ठोस कार्रवाई में बदलने की क्षमता है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आज यह बात चेन्नई में आयोजित चौथी जी20 पर्यवरण और जलवायु सहनीयता कार्य समूह-(ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) एवं पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान संसाधन दक्षता तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थां पर उद्योग गठबंधन (आरईसीईआईसी) के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर कही।
संस्थापना पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर तथा लोगो के अनावरण के साथ आरईसीईआईसी का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ हुआ। केन्द्रीय पर्यवरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र सिंह यादव ने जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आरईसीईआईसी समझौतों को बढ़ावा देने, तकनीकी सहयोग तथा ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने एवं वित्त तक पहुंच सुविधा को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए आरईसीईआईसी के 39 संस्थापक सदस्यों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
संसाधन दक्षता तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर उद्योग गठबंधन (आरईसीईआईसी) के शुभारंभ के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम सही मायने में महत्वपूर्ण है, जो ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी पर पिछले 8-9 महीनों में किये जा रहे प्रयासों के पूरा होने को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत आरईसीईआईसी की संकल्पना की गई है, जो उद्योग जगत द्वारा संचालित और आत्मनिर्भर है तथा भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के बाद भी कार्य करता रहेगा।
इस गठबंधन का मिशन संसाधन दक्षता बढ़ाने तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव को गति देने के लिए कंपनियों के बीच सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाना व बढ़ावा देना; विभिन्न क्षेत्रों व मूल्यवर्धन श्रृंखलाओं के बीच उन्नत क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना; गठबंधन के सदस्यों के विविध व वैश्विक अनुभवों से ज्ञान प्राप्त करना एवं जमीनी स्तर पर निजी क्षेत्र के कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
गठबंधन की संरचना तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित है – प्रभाव के लिए आपसी सहयोग, तकनीकी सहयोग और विस्तार के लिए वित्तीय सुविधा। संसाधन दक्षता तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर उद्योग गठबंधन का लक्ष्य जी20 एवं अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबठनों द्वारा निर्धारित वैश्विक लक्ष्यों एवं प्राथमिकताओं की प्रगति में योगदान देना है।
आने वाले समय में आरईसीईआईसी को जी20 संसाधन दक्षता संवाद, वार्षिक बैठकों और संसाधन दक्षता तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने के लिए जी20 में अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने एवं सफलता के घटकों को रेखांकित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
जी20 पर्यवरण और जलवायु सहनीयता कार्य समूह-(ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) और पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रियों की बैठक का चेन्नई में आयोजन किया गया था। इन बैठकों का आयोजन भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत किया गया था। इन बैठकों का उद्देश्य, पर्यावरण के ज्वलंत मुद्दों तथा एक सतत व सहनीय भविष्य की दिशा में वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर विचार-विमर्श करना था। ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों में चर्चाओं का उद्देश्य, एक सतत भविष्य तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने के लिए ज्ञान साझा करना, कार्य योजना तैयार करना और प्रभावी रणनीति तथा कार्यक्रमों को विकसित करने की दिशा में सहयोग आधारित प्रयासों को निर्देशित करना है।
चौथी ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी और पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रियों की बैठक के दूसरे दिन पर्यावरण और जलवायु ट्रैक के तहत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, प्रस्तावना व जलवायु परिवर्तन, संसाधन दक्षता तथा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था एवं नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर विस्तृत चर्चाएं हुईं। इन चर्चाओं ने मंत्रिस्तरीय परिणाम दस्तावेज के मसौदे को तैयार करने में योगदान दिया। शुभारंभ तथा चाय अवकाश के दौरान आयोजित सत्रों में वक्तव्य के मसौदे पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई, जिसका साझा उद्देश्य विशिष्ट परिणाम को अंतिम रूप देना था।

Special Service and Features
Industry led coalition on resource efficiency and circular economy has the potential to transform aspirations into concrete actions: Union Minister Bhupender Yadav
Union Minister launches Resource Efficiency Circular Economy Industry Coalition in Chennai
27 JUL 2023 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
Industry led coalition on resource efficiency and circular economy has the potential to transform aspirations into concrete actions. Union Minister Bhupender Yadav said this at the launch of Resource Efficiency Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC) on the sidelines of the 4th G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting in Chennai today.
The official launch of RECEIC was through the signing of the foundational charter and the unveiling of the logo. Addressing the gathering, Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, emphasised that RECEIC would play a pivotal role in promoting alliances, encouraging technological cooperation and knowledge transfer, fostering innovation, and facilitating the exchange of insights to enhance access to finance. Further, he acknowledged the commitment of the 39 founding members of RECEIC for stepping forward to join this coalition.
The side event organised to launch the Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC) was a truly remarkable and significant milestone as the culmination of the dedicated efforts over the past eight to nine months of the ECSWG. The RECEIC, conceptualised by the India’s G20 Presidency is envisaged to be industry driven and a self-sustaining initiative continuing to function even beyond India’s G20 Presidency.
The mission of this coalition is to facilitate and foster greater company-to-company collaboration, build advanced capabilities across sectors and value chains, bring learnings from diverse and global experiences of the coalition members, and unlock on-ground private sector action to enhance resource efficiency and accelerate circular economy transition.
The coalition is structured around the three guiding pillars of partnerships for impact, technology cooperation and finance for scale. Resource efficiency and circular economy industry coalition will also aim to contribute towards progress on key global goals and priorities set by the G20 and other international fora.
In due course of time, RECEIC may be invited to the G20 Resource Efficiency Dialogue, for annual convenings as well as sharing their experiences with the G20 and highlighting success factors to enhance resource efficiency and circular economy. RECEIC will also act as an overarching platform enabling industries to address information gaps and coordination challenges across the G20 members.
The Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting convened in Chennai for the concluding meeting under the India Presidency to discuss the pressing environmental issues and promote global collaboration towards a sustainable and resilient future. The deliberations over the ECSWG meetings have been aimed at sharing knowledge, formulating action plans and direct collaborative efforts towards developing effective strategies and initiatives for a sustainable future and combating climate change.
An early start on the second day of the 4th ECSWG and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting allowed extensive discussions on water resource management, preamble & climate change, resource efficiency and circular economy and blue economy under the environment and climate track. The deliberations were geared contributing towards the draft Ministerial Outcome documents. Following the lunch and the evening tea breaks, the sessions witnessed compelling discussions on the draft Communique, with a shared goal of achieving a conclusive outcome.