Special Service and Features
11th Convocation of IIST held
18 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The 11th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST) in Thiruvananthapuram was held at Thiruvananthapuram. Dr K Radhakrishnan, Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Council and former chairperson of ISRO inaugurated the event. He said that IIST will evolve as the beacon of futuristic knowledge, culture and ethics of the national space sector in its strive to gain prominence in ‘New Space Age'. Chancellor Dr B N Suresh presided over the function. He said that IIST had phenomenal all-round success in every sphere of activities including education, research, innovation, etc. Shri S Somanath, Chairman ISRO, President IIST Governing Body urged the graduating students to be the brand ambassadors of India’s intellectual prowess. A total of 275 degrees were awarded at the convocation. 135 students from BTech, 18 students from Dual Degree, 97 students from M tech and 25 students in Ph D received the degrees. Gold medals to meritorious students were also awarded at the event. Dr. Unnikrishnan Nair, Director IIST & VSSC presented the convocation report with a commitment that the institute will strive for academic and research excellence. Dr V Narayanan, Director LPSC also attended the event.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ഐഐഎസ്‌ടിയുടെ 11-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
18 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സ്‌പേസ് സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജിയുടെ (ഐഐഎസ്ടി) പതിനൊന്നാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങ് തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു . ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ടെക്‌നോളജി (ഐഐടി) കൗൺസിൽ സ്റ്റാൻഡിങ് കമ്മിറ്റി ചെയർപേഴ്സണും ഐഎസ്ആർഒ മുൻ ചെയർപേഴ്സനുമായ ഡോ.കെ.രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ‘പുതിയ ബഹിരാകാശ യുഗത്തിൽ' പ്രാമുഖ്യം നേടാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിൽ ദേശീയ ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയുടെ ഭാവി വിജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെയും നൈതികതയുടെയും വെളിച്ചമായി ഐഐഎസ്ടി വികസിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ചാൻസലർ ഡോ.ബി.എൻ.സുരേഷ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഗവേഷണം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ഐഐഎസ്ടി മികച്ച വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ബിരുദം ലഭിച്ചവർ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബൗദ്ധിക കരുത്തിന്റെ ബ്രാൻഡ് അംബാസഡർമാരാകണമെന്ന് ഐഎസ്ആർഒ അധ്യക്ഷനും ഐഐഎസ്ടി ഗവേണിംഗ് ബോഡി ചെയർമാനുമായ ശ്രീ എസ് സോമനാഥ് പറഞ്ഞു. ആകെ 275 ഡിഗ്രികളാണ് ചടങ്ങിൽ നൽകിയത്. ബിടെക്കിൽ 135 പേരും ഡ്യുവൽ ഡിഗ്രിയിൽ 18 പേരും എം ടെക്കിൽ 97 പേരും പിഎച്ച്ഡിയിൽ 25 പേരും ബിരുദം നേടി. ചടങ്ങിൽ മികച്ച വിജയം നേടിയ വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്കുള്ള സ്വർണമെഡലുകളും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഐഐഎസ്ടി& വിഎസ്എസ്സി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ഉണ്ണികൃഷ്ണൻ നായർ ബിരുദദാന റിപ്പോർട്ട് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു . എൽപിഎസ്‌സി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ വി നാരായണനും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/convocation1BL6H.JPG)