Special Service and Features
National Institute of Technology Puducherry celebrates the 77th Independence Day
15 AUG 2023 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
National Institute of Technology Puducherry has celebrated the 77th Independence Day on 15.08.2023. Dr. S. Sundaravarathan, Registrar, National Institute of Technology Puducherry hoisted the national flag, and addressed on behalf of the Director (Dr. Usha Natesan) and on my personal behalf I wish a Happy Independence Day to everyone here. Today we all gathered here for the 77th Independence Day Celebrations. On this day let us remember the dedication and sacrifices that our fore fathers have made for attaining our Independent India.
Today we are the largest populated as well largest democratic country in the world. Government of India is pushing its trajectory in various spheres of growth and aims to reach 5 trillion economy by 2025. Our strength is in our youth which constitutes 65% of our population. Today’s youth are more oriented towards Innovation and Start-Ups rather than job seekers. Further, he told, let us all in NIT Puducherry work towards the goal of our Nation and as the Motto of our G-20 summit says “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, though we are culturally and linguistically diverse let us all live unitedly as One Family, with one future to sustain our mother Earth for future generations.
A parade by the students and security personnel, and the cultural program by the students took place on this occasion. Faculty, staff and students of the institute have participated in the event and paid their respects to the freedom fighters. The program was started and ended with national anthem.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
காரைக்காலில் உள்ள தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் 77-ஆவது சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்டம்
15 AUG 2023 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்டு வரும் காரைக்காலில் உள்ள தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் 77வது சுதந்திர தினம் இன்று (15.08.2023) கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. கழகத்தின் பதிவாளர் முனைவர் சீ. சுந்தரவரதன் தேசியக்கொடியை ஏற்றிவைத்து, சுதந்திர இந்தியாவை அடைவதற்கு நமது முன்னோர்கள் செய்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தியாகங்களை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
மேலும் அவர் பேசுகையில், இன்று நாம் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட ஜனநாயக நாடாக இருக்கிறோம். இந்தியா பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்றும் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 5 டிரில்லியன் பொருளாதாரத்தை எட்டுவதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையில் 65 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் இளைஞர்கள்தான் நமது பலம் என்றும் இன்றைய இளைஞர்கள் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றனர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் முழக்கமான “ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்” என்பதைப் பின்பற்றும் வகையில் நாம் கலாச்சார ரீதியாகவும், மொழி ரீதியாகவும் வேறுபட்டிருந்தாலும் அனைவரும் ஒற்றுமையாக வாழ்ந்து எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்குத் நன்மையை வழங்குவோம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப கல்விக் கழகத்தின் இயக்குநர் முனைவர் உஷா நடேசன் சார்பாக அனைவருக்கும் சுதந்திர தின நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்து அவர் உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
இவ்விழாவில் கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு வீரர்களின் அணிவகுப்பும், மாணவர்களின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைப்பெற்றன. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கல்லூரியின் பேராசிரியர்கள், ஊழியர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.