Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL ON WING COMMANDER SHIV KUMAR CHAUHAN (28472) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander Shiv Kumar Chauhan (28472) Flying (Pilot) is posted to transport aircraft base as a Chief Flying Instructor.
2. On 01 Dec 22, Wing Commander SK Chauhan was detailed to fly instructional sortie on a transport aircraft with a trainee pilot for a training cross country from the base to another airfield & back by night. In the outbound leg while the landing gear was lowered for landing at destination, only the nose landing gear reflected safe indications while main landing gear indications remained unsafe. He initiated emergency actions and on return to the home base, he requested for visual check of landing gears by the ATC. Having confirmed the unsafe indications, he operated the emergency system to lower the landing gears but even this attempt was unsuccessful. Under these exceptional circumstances, when both Main and Emergency system had failed to lower all three wheels, he maintained appreciable composure and continued to handle the situation professionally and courageously. He continued to fly the ac to reduce landing weight and carried out steep turns to apply positive G to lower the undercarriage. This resulted in left main landing gear getting locked down. After having flown for more than four hours with an impending emergency and exhausting all possible options, he made a valiant decision to carry out emergency landing only on left main and nose wheel while the right wheel was locked up. A careful plan was made to mitigate all odds of flying with an inexperienced crew by night. At 0256h on 02 Dec 22, he executed landing with only left main wheel and nose wheel in down position and right wheel locked up. The aircraft veered off to the right and out of the runway. All through this, Wing Commander Chauhan maintained exceptional situational awareness and displayed exemplary piloting skill and courage to control the aircraft, followed by execution of a quick evacuation drill which led to saving all three lives onboard with negligible damage to the aircraft.
3. For this act of exceptional professionalism and courage, Wing Commander Shiv Kumar Chauhan is awarded Vayu Sena Medal.

وزارت دفاع
صدرجمہوریہ نے ونگ کمانڈر شیو کمار چوہان (28472) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو وایو سینا میڈل سے نوازا
14 AUG 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
ونگ کمانڈر شیو کمار چوہان (28472) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) چیف فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر کے طور پر ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں کے اڈے پر تعینات ہیں۔
1. یکم دسمبر2022 کو، ونگ کمانڈر ایس کے چوہان کو ایک زیرتربیت پائلٹ کے ساتھ ایک ٹرانسپورٹ ہوائی جہاز پر تربیتی کراس کنٹری کے لیےرات کو اڈے سے دوسرے ہوائی اڈے تک جانے اور رات کو ہی واپس آنے کے لیے تفصیلی طور پر بتایا گیا تھا۔ آؤٹ باؤنڈ مرحلے میں جب منزل پر اترنے کے لیے لینڈنگ گیئر نیچے کیا گیا تو صرف نوزکا لینڈنگ گیئر محفوظ اشارے ظاہر کر رہا تھا جب کہ لینڈنگ گیئر کے اہم اشارے غیر محفوظ رہے۔ اس نے ہنگامی کارروائیاں شروع کیں اور ہوم بیس پر واپسی پر، اس نے اے ٹی سی سے لینڈنگ گیئرز کی بصری جانچ کی درخواست کی۔ غیر محفوظ اشاروں کی تصدیق کے بعد، اس نے لینڈنگ گیئرز کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایمرجنسی سسٹم کو چلایا لیکن یہ کوشش بھی ناکام رہی۔ ان غیر معمولی حالات میں، جب مین اور ایمرجنسی دونوں نظام تینوں پہیوں کو نیچے کرنے میں ناکام ہو چکے تھے، اس نے قابل تحسین اطمینان برقرار رکھا اور پیشہ ورانہ اور حوصلے سے حالات کو سنبھالنا جاری رکھا۔ اس نے لینڈنگ کے وزن کو کم کرنے کے لیے اے سی کو اُڑانا جاری رکھا اور انڈر کیریج کو کم کرنے کے لیے مثبت جی لگانے کے لیے تیز موڑلیے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بائیں طرف کے مین لینڈنگ گیئر بند ہو گئے۔ آنے والی ہنگامی صورتحال کے ساتھ چار گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کرنے اور تمام ممکنہ متبادل سسٹم کا استعمال کرنے کے بعد، اس نے صرف بائیں مین اور نوز کے پہیے پر ہنگامی لینڈنگ کرنے کا بہادرانہ فیصلہ کیا جب کہ دایاں پہیہ بند تھا۔ رات کو ایک ناتجربہ کار عملے کے ساتھ پرواز کی تمام مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک محتاط منصوبہ بنایا گیا تھا۔ 02 دسمبر 2022 کو 0256ایچ پر،ونگ کمانڈر شیوکمار چوہان نے صرف بائیں مین وہیل اور نوز وہیل کے ساتھ نیچے کی پوزیشن میں لینڈنگ کی اور دائیں پہیے کو لاک اپ کیا۔ طیارہ دائیں جانب سے رن وے سے باہر نکل گیا۔ اس سب کے دوران، ونگ کمانڈر چوہان نے پرواز کے دوران غیر معمولی حالات سے متعلق واقفیت کو برقرار رکھا اور طیارے کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے مثالی پائلٹنگ کی مہارت اور جرات کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس کے بعد فوری انخلاء کی مشق کی گئی جس کے نتیجے میں طیارے کو برائے نام نقصان کے ساتھ جہاز میں موجود تینوں جانیں بچالی گئیں۔
1. غیر معمولی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور جرات کے اس عمل کے لیے، ونگ کمانڈر شیو کمار چوہان کو وایو سینا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔