Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL ON WING COMMANDER SHIV KUMAR CHAUHAN (28472) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander Shiv Kumar Chauhan (28472) Flying (Pilot) is posted to transport aircraft base as a Chief Flying Instructor.
2. On 01 Dec 22, Wing Commander SK Chauhan was detailed to fly instructional sortie on a transport aircraft with a trainee pilot for a training cross country from the base to another airfield & back by night. In the outbound leg while the landing gear was lowered for landing at destination, only the nose landing gear reflected safe indications while main landing gear indications remained unsafe. He initiated emergency actions and on return to the home base, he requested for visual check of landing gears by the ATC. Having confirmed the unsafe indications, he operated the emergency system to lower the landing gears but even this attempt was unsuccessful. Under these exceptional circumstances, when both Main and Emergency system had failed to lower all three wheels, he maintained appreciable composure and continued to handle the situation professionally and courageously. He continued to fly the ac to reduce landing weight and carried out steep turns to apply positive G to lower the undercarriage. This resulted in left main landing gear getting locked down. After having flown for more than four hours with an impending emergency and exhausting all possible options, he made a valiant decision to carry out emergency landing only on left main and nose wheel while the right wheel was locked up. A careful plan was made to mitigate all odds of flying with an inexperienced crew by night. At 0256h on 02 Dec 22, he executed landing with only left main wheel and nose wheel in down position and right wheel locked up. The aircraft veered off to the right and out of the runway. All through this, Wing Commander Chauhan maintained exceptional situational awareness and displayed exemplary piloting skill and courage to control the aircraft, followed by execution of a quick evacuation drill which led to saving all three lives onboard with negligible damage to the aircraft.
3. For this act of exceptional professionalism and courage, Wing Commander Shiv Kumar Chauhan is awarded Vayu Sena Medal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने विंग कमांडर शिव कुमार चौहान (28472) उड़ान (पायलट) को वायु सेना पदक प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
1. विंग कमांडर शिव कुमार चौहान (28472) उड़ान (पायलट) मुख्य फ्लाइंग प्रशिक्षक के रूप में विमान सैन्य संचालन केंद्र परिवहन के लिए तैनात हैं।
2. विंग कमांडर शिव कुमार चौहान को 01 दिसंबर 2022 को एक ट्रेनिंग क्रॉस कंट्री के लिए बेस से दूसरे हवाई क्षेत्र तक जाने और रात में वापस आने के लिए एक प्रशिक्षु पायलट के साथ परिवहन विमान पर निर्देशात्मक उड़ान भरने के लिए तैनात किया गया था। इस दौरान
आउटबाउंड लेग में जब लैंडिंग गियर को गंतव्य पर उतरने के लिए नीचे किया गया तो उस समय केवल नोज लैंडिंग गियर ने ही सुरक्षित संकेत दर्शाए जबकि मुख्य लैंडिंग गियर के संकेत असुरक्षित दिख रहे थे। ऐसी स्थिति में उन्होंने आपातकालीन लैंडिंग की कार्रवाई शुरू की और अपने बेस पर लौटने के बाद उन्होंने एटीसी द्वारा लैंडिंग गियर की विजुअल चेक का अनुरोध किया। शिव कुमार चौहान ने असुरक्षित संकेतों की पुष्टि होने के बाद लैंडिंग गियर को नीचे करने के लिए आपातकालीन प्रणाली का संचालन किया लेकिन यह प्रयास भी असफल रहा। इन असाधारण परिस्थितियों में, जब मुख्य व आपातकालीन प्रणाली भी तीनों पहियों को नीचे करने में विफल रही, तो उन्होंने सराहनीय तरीके से अपना संयम बनाए रखा और पेशेवर तथा साहसपूर्वक उस स्थिति को संभाला। उन्होंने लैंडिंग भार को कम करने के लिए एसी चलाना जारी रखा और जहाज के पहिये को नीचे करने के उद्देश्य से पॉजिटिव जी को इस्तेमाल करने के लिए तेजी से मोड़ लिए। इसके परिणामस्वरूप बायां मुख्य लैंडिंग गियर लॉक हो गया। विंग कमांडर शिव कुमार चौहान ने अप्रत्याशित आपात स्थिति के कारण चार घंटे से अधिक समय तक उड़ान भरने और सभी संभावित विकल्पों का उपयोग करने के बाद केवल बाएं मुख्य पहिये और नोज व्हील पर आपातकालीन लैंडिंग करने का साहसी निर्णय लिया, वह भी तब जबकि दायां पहिया लॉक था। उनके द्वारा रात में अनुभवहीन दल के साथ उड़ान भरने की सभी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाई गई। उन्होंने 02 दिसंबर 2022 को 0256 बजे केवल बाएं मुख्य पहिये और नोज व्हील को नीचे की स्थिति में और दाएं पहिये को लॉक रहते हुए लैंडिंग को पूरा किया। विमान दायीं ओर मुड़ गया और रनवे से बाहर चला गया। विंग कमांडर चौहान ने इस सब के दौरान, असाधारण स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता बनाए रखी और विमान को नियंत्रित करने के लिए अनुकरणीय पायलटिंग कौशल एवं साहस का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने इसके बाद एक त्वरित निकासी ड्रिल को अंजाम दिया, जिससे विमान में सवार सभी तीन लोगों की जान बच गई और विमान को कोई क्षति नहीं हुई।
3. विंग कमांडर शिव कुमार चौहान को असाधारण कर्तव्य पालन और साहस से भरे के इस कार्य के लिए वायु सेना पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।