Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Launch of 'A-HELP' Programme and Infertility Camp for Livestock under Inclusive Development on 14 August 2023, at Narmada, Gujarat
14 AUG 2023 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Under the auspices of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Honourable Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying has unveiled the 'A-HELP' (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) programme along with an Infertility Camp in the State of Gujarat. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, is spearheading these initiatives as part of the Pashudhan Jagrati Abhiyaan under Inclusive Development.
During the launch event held in the Narmada District, the Honourable Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala highlighted the pivotal role played by livestock and women in the comprehensive development of the livestock sector, particularly in Gujarat. 'A-HELP' programme and the Infertility Camp can mark a significant stride towards empowering women, enhancing livestock productivity, and advancing the socio-economic landscape of the region.
Ms Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (CDD), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Govt. of India and Dr. N. H. Kelawala, Vice Chancellor, Kamdhenu University were also present in the launch program.
The 'A-HELP' programme aims to empower women by engaging them as trained agents who contribute significantly to disease control, artificial insemination under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), animal tagging, and livestock insurance. The Honourable Minister emphasized that this endeavour serves as an exemplary integration of women’s power, fostering socio-economic progress in line with the vision of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi Ji.
Pahudhan Jagriti Abhiyaan under Inclusive Development stand as a tribute to the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, celebrating the spirit of freedom and progress. The crux of this campaign lies in equipping farmers with knowledge and resources that address critical areas of livestock health, disease management, and animal infertility concerns.
To achieve this, State Veterinary Universities, in close coordination with State Animal Husbandry Departments, will spearhead workshops, awareness camps, and seminars across various districts. These engagements aim to disseminate crucial knowledge on disease control, appropriate nutrition, and timely medical interventions for livestock. Importantly, aspiring students in these districts will also partake in practical training sessions, enhancing their grasp of scientific livestock management techniques. These camps aspire to engage a minimum of 250 farmers and proprietors, providing them with actionable insights to enhance their livestock's reproductive health and overall productivity.
Collaborations with experts from Indian Immunological Ltd. further enhance the initiative's efficacy by ensuring the provision of essential nutritional supplements, mineral mixtures, dewormers, and medicines. This holistic approach seeks to empower the farming community, offering them both knowledge and tangible resources to foster the well-being and prosperity of the nation's invaluable livestock.
Department vision unfolds, these efforts are expected to have a far-reaching impact on rural communities, elevating their socio-economic prospects and solidifying India's position as a major player in the global livestock market. The confluence of knowledge, resources, and strategic planning underscores the commitment of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying towards a healthier, more prosperous nation.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતમાં નર્મદા ખાતે 14 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ હેઠળ પશુધન માટે 'એ-હેલ્પ' કાર્યક્રમ અને વંધ્યત્વ શિબિરનો શુભારંભ
14 AUG 2023 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના નેજા હેઠળ માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રીએ ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાં વંધ્યત્વ શિબિરની સાથે 'એ-હેલ્પ' (આરોગ્ય અને પશુધન ઉત્પાદનના વિસ્તરણ માટે એક્રેડિટેડ એજન્ટ) કાર્યક્રમનું અનાવરણ કર્યું છે. ભારત સરકારનાં પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ અંતર્ગત પશુધન જાગૃતિ અભિયાનનાં ભાગરૂપે આ પહેલોની આગેવાની લઈ રહ્યું છે.
નર્મદા જિલ્લામાં યોજાયેલા લોકાર્પણ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન માનનીય મંત્રીશ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ પશુધન ક્ષેત્રના અને ખાસ કરીને ગુજરાતમાં સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસમાં પશુધન અને મહિલાઓની મહત્વની ભૂમિકા અંગે પ્રકાશ પાડયો હતો. 'એ-હેલ્પ' કાર્યક્રમ અને વંધ્યત્વ શિબિર મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ, પશુધનની ઉત્પાદકતામાં વધારો કરવા અને આ ક્ષેત્રના સામાજિક-આર્થિક પરિદ્રશ્યને આગળ વધારવાની દિશામાં નોંધપાત્ર પગલું ભરી શકે છે.
આ લોકાર્પણ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારત સરકારના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગના અધિક સચિવ (સીડીડી) સુશ્રી વર્ષા જોશી અને કામધેનુ યુનિવર્સિટીના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર ડો.એન.એચ.કેલાવાલા પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
'એ-હેલ્પ' કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ મહિલાઓને પ્રશિક્ષિત એજન્ટો તરીકે જોડીને સશક્ત બનાવવાનો છે, જેઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગોકુલ મિશન (આરજીએમ), પશુ ટેગિંગ અને પશુધન વીમા હેઠળ રોગ નિયંત્રણ, કૃત્રિમ ગર્ભાધાનમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે છે. માનનીય મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ પ્રયાસ ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ સામાજિક-આર્થિક પ્રગતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને મહિલા શક્તિના અનુકરણીય સંકલનનું કામ કરે છે.
સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ અંતર્ગત પહુધન જાગૃતિ અભિયાન હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલા આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ સ્વરૂપે છે, જે સ્વતંત્રતા અને પ્રગતિની ભાવનાની ઉજવણી કરે છે. આ ઝુંબેશનો મર્મ ખેડૂતોને જ્ઞાન અને સંસાધનોથી સજ્જ કરવામાં રહેલો છે, જે પશુધનના આરોગ્ય, રોગ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને પ્રાણીઓની વંધ્યત્વની ચિંતાઓના નિર્ણાયક ક્ષેત્રોને સંબોધિત કરે છે.
આ માટે રાજ્યની પશુચિકિત્સા યુનિવર્સિટીઓ રાજ્યના પશુપાલન વિભાગો સાથે ગાઢ સંકલનમાં રહીને વિવિધ જિલ્લાઓમાં વર્કશોપ, જાગૃતિ શિબિરો અને સેમિનારોનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે. આ જોડાણનો ઉદ્દેશ રોગ નિયંત્રણ, યોગ્ય પોષણ અને પશુધન માટે સમયસર તબીબી હસ્તક્ષેપ પર મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ જાણકારીનો પ્રસાર કરવાનો છે. મહત્વનું છે કે, આ જિલ્લાઓમાં મહત્વાકાંક્ષી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પ્રાયોગિક તાલીમ સત્રોમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે, જે વૈજ્ઞાનિક પશુધન વ્યવસ્થાપન તકનીકોની તેમની પકડમાં વધારો કરશે. આ શિબિરોમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 250 ખેડૂતો અને માલિકોને જોડવાની ઇચ્છા રાખવામાં આવી છે, જે તેમને તેમના પશુધનના પ્રજોત્પત્તિ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને એકંદર ઉત્પાદકતામાં વધારો કરવા માટે કાર્યવાહી કરી શકાય તેવી આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
ઇન્ડિયન ઇમ્યુનોલોજિકલ લિમિટેડના નિષ્ણાતો સાથે જોડાણ આવશ્યક પોષક તત્વોના સપ્લિમેન્ટ્સ, ખનિજ મિશ્રણો, કૃમિનાશકો અને દવાઓની જોગવાઈને સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને આ પહેલની અસરકારકતામાં વધારો કરે છે. આ સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમ ખેડૂત સમુદાયને સશક્ત બનાવવાનો છે, તેમને દેશના અમૂલ્ય પશુધનની સુખાકારી અને સમૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે જ્ઞાન અને નક્કર સંસાધનો બંને પ્રદાન કરે છે.
વિભાગની દીર્ઘદષ્ટિ પ્રગટ થાય છે, આ પ્રયાસો ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયો પર દૂરગામી અસર કરશે, તેમની સામાજિક-આર્થિક સંભાવનાઓને ઊંચે લઈ જશે અને વૈશ્વિક પશુધન બજારમાં એક મુખ્ય ખેલાડી તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને સુદૃઢ બનાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. જ્ઞાન, સંસાધનો અને વ્યૂહાત્મક આયોજનનો સંગમ પશુપાલન અને ડેરીંગ વિભાગની તંદુરસ્ત, વધુ સમૃદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.