Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER WASTAGE CRITERIA
10 AUG 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation is promoting sustainable management of water (including groundwater) in the country that includes use of all the modern techniques, supply side & demand side interventions for effective use of water, conjunctive use of both surface and groundwater, participatory water management by engaging the ultimate users the citizens/stake-holders (that include awareness generation about efficient water use techniques including controlling the misuse/wastage of water), groundwater management by knowing the aquifers’ (water bearing formations) characteristics, improvement of agriculture practices through incorporation of micro-irrigation techniques like drip & sprinkler irrigation, crop rotation/diversification, efficient water pricing etc.
Further, the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has been constituted under Section 3(3) of the "Environment (Protection) Act, 1986" for the purpose of regulation and control of ground water by industries, mining projects, infrastructure projects etc in the country. The guideline in this regard with pan-India applicability was notified by the Ministry on 24 September 2020 with subsequent amendment on 29 March 2023. CGWA and States issue No Objection Certificate (NOC) for extraction of groundwater to various industries/project proponents as per their jurisdiction and as per the extant guidelines. The guideline also includes important provisions for management in agriculture sector.
Some of the important provisions of the guidelines which take care the sustainable management of groundwater including controlling the misuse/wastage of water are given as under.
1. Water management plan shall be prepared at assessment unit (Blocks/Taluks/Mandals/ Firkas etc) levels incorporating the water availability, utilisation, deficit etc.
2. Water audit shall be carried out on biennial basis by industries drawing groundwater beyond 100 cubic/day and the industries shall reduce groundwater use by at least 20% over the next three years. The water audit shall involve calculating water balance, water use and identifying ways to save water. The detailed water audit shall comprise of water system analysis, quantification of inefficiencies and leaks, reduction of water use in process application by modernisation of industries, water saving opportunities etc.
3. Water abstraction/restoration charges has been incorporated in the guideline and is levied based on total quantum of water use that include wastage/misuse of water. The water charges are telescopic in nature which encourages project proponents to reduce use of groundwater, minimise wastage/misuse to pay less to Government.
4. Environment compensation have been incorporated to restrict illegal extraction and to bring the project proponents within the regulation framework and to reduce reckless use of groundwater.
5. In the agriculture sector use of modern practices like participatory groundwater management, practice of crop rotation/diversification, review of free/subsidised electricity policy to farmers etc have been incorporated to reduce wastage/misuse/excessive use of water.
There is no specific Penalty levied against misuse/wastage of water. However, Penalties are levied for non-installation/faulty Digital water Flow meter with telemetry system, non-disclosure/ construction of additional groundwater abstraction structures, non-installation of Piezometers, non-construction and non-maintenance of water conservation structures/inadequate capacity of recharge, non-submission of water level/water quality data, non-maintenance of log book of daily withdrawal/non submission of groundwater abstraction data etc.
Further, Rs 51.99 Crore penalty have been realized by CGWA since 24.09.2020 till 31.07.2023 from project proponents working in 19 States/UTs regulated by CGWA. Details in this regard are given at Annexure.
In addition, as mentioned in part (a) above, Government is concentrating on sustainable management of water resources by engaging the communities/stake-holders and also levying water abstraction/restoration charges that includes inherent charges against misuse/wastage of water.
The strategy being adopted by the Government as mentioned in part (a) appears to be giving encouraging results as per available information. This can be seen on comparing latest groundwater resource estimation report (conducted jointly by Central Ground Water Board and States) - 2022 with the estimation report of 2017.
The average ‘Stage of Ground Water Extraction (i. e. gross groundwater extraction for all uses on an average to available groundwater resource)’ for the country as a whole works out to 60.08% in 2022 estimation as compared with 2017 estimation (63.33%), indicating overall improvement in the ground water regime.
Further, the above comparison reveals that the over-exploited (‘stage of groundwater extraction’ is more than 100 %) assessment units (blocks/mandals/firkas /district/valley etc) in 2017 were 1,186 (17.23%) out of 6,881 assessment units whereas in 2022, there were 1,006 (14.19%) over exploited units out of 7,089 assessment units indicating an improved trend in groundwater scenario.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
Penalty Realized by CGWA since 24.09.2020 till 31.07.2023 from States/ UTs regulated by CGWA
S. No.
Sate
Till 31 July 2023
(in Rs)
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
3000000
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1300000
3
ASSAM
53030103
4
BIHAR
17235000
5
CHHATTISGARH
13713276
6
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
21,060,000
7
GUJARAT
123240110
8
JHARKHAND
14480000
9
MADHYA PRADESH
31589111
10
MAHARASHTRA
70500600
11
MANIPUR
0
12
MEGHALAYA
700000
13
MIZORAM
0
14
NAGALAND
0
15
ODISHA
54080000
16
RAJASTHAN
61807860
17
SIKKIM
10000
18
TRIPURA
4300000
19
UTTARAKHAND
49850000
Grand Total
51,98,96,060

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کے ضائع ہونے کا معیار
10 AUG 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کا محکمہ ملک میں پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کو فروغ دے رہا ہے (بشمول زمینی پانی) جس میں تمام جدید تکنیکوں کا استعمال، پانی کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے سپلائی سائیڈ اور ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ مداخلت، دونوں سطحوں کا مشترکہ استعمال شامل ہے۔ اور زیر زمین پانی، شہریوں/ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حتمی استعمال کرنے والوں کو شامل کرکے پانی کا شراکتی انتظام (جس میں پانی کے غلط استعمال/ضیاع کو کنٹرول کرنے سمیت پانی کے استعمال کی موثر تکنیکوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا شامل ہے)، آبی ذخائر (پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق اتھاریٹیز) کی خصوصیات کو جان کر زمینی پانی کا انتظام، مائیکرو اریگیشن تکنیک جیسے ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر اریگیشن، فصل کی گردش/ تنوع، پانی کی موثر قیمتوں کا تعین وغیرہ کے ذریعے زراعت کے طریقوں میں بہتری لانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر اتھارٹی (سی جی ڈبلیو اے) کو "ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986" کے سیکشن 3(3) کے تحت صنعتوں، کان کنی کے منصوبوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے زیر زمین پانی کے ریگولیشن اور کنٹرول کے مقصد کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔پورے ہندوستان میں لاگو ہونے کے ساتھ اس سلسلے میں رہنما خطوط کو وزارت نے 24 ستمبر 2020 کو 29 مارچ 2023 کو بعد میں ترمیم کے ساتھ مطلع کیا تھا۔ دائرہ اختیار اور موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق گائیڈ لائن میں زراعت کے شعبے میں انتظام کے لیے اہم دفعات بھی شامل ہیں۔
رہنما خطوط کی کچھ اہم دفعات جو زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کا خیال رکھتی ہیں ،جس میں پانی کے غلط استعمال/ضیاع کو کنٹرول بھی شامل ہے۔
1. پانی کے انتظام کا منصوبہ اسسمنٹ یونٹ (بلاک/تعلقہ/منڈل/فرقاس وغیرہ) سطحوں پر تیار کیا جائے گا جس میں پانی کی دستیابی، استعمال، خسارہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
2. 100 کیوبک فی روز سے زیادہ زمینی پانی کھینچنے والی صنعتوں کے ذریعے پانی کا آڈٹ دو سالہ بنیادوں پر کیا جائے گا اور صنعتیں اگلے تین سالوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے استعمال میں کم از کم 20 فیصد کمی کریں گی۔ پانی کے آڈٹ میں پانی کے توازن کا حساب لگانا، پانی کے استعمال اور پانی کو بچانے کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا شامل ہوگا۔ پانی کے تفصیلی آڈٹ میں پانی کے نظام کا تجزیہ، ناکارہیوں اور لیکس کی مقدار کا تعین، صنعتوں کی جدید کاری کے ذریعے عمل میں پانی کے استعمال میں کمی، پانی کی بچت کے مواقع وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔
3. پانی کی تجریدی/بحالی چارجز کو گائیڈ لائن میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور پانی کے استعمال کی کل مقدار کی بنیاد پر لگایا گیا ہے جس میں پانی کا ضیاع/غلط استعمال شامل ہے۔ واٹر چارجز فطرت میں دوربین ہیں جو پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو زیر زمین پانی کے استعمال کو کم کرنے، حکومت کو کم ادائیگی کرنے کے لیے ضیاع/غلط استعمال کو کم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔
4. ماحولیاتی معاوضے کو غیر قانونی طور پر نکالنے کو روکنے اور پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو ریگولیشن فریم ورک کے اندر لانے اور زمینی پانی کے لاپرواہی سے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
5. زراعت کے شعبے میں جدید طریقوں کا استعمال جیسے شراکتی زیر زمین پانی کا انتظام، فصلوں کی گردش/تنوع کی مشق، کسانوں کے لیے مفت/سبسڈی والی بجلی کی پالیسی کا جائزہ وغیرہ کو پانی کے ضیاع/غلط استعمال/زیادہ استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
پانی کے غلط استعمال/ضائع پر کوئی خاص جرمانہ عائد نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، عدم تنصیب/ٹیلی میٹری سسٹم کے ساتھ ناقص ڈیجیٹل واٹر فلو میٹر، اضافی زمینی تجریدی ڈھانچے کی عدم انکشاف/تعمیر، پیزو میٹر کی عدم تنصیب، پانی کے تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کی عدم تعمیر اور عدم دیکھ بھال/ناکافی صلاحیت کے لیے جرمانے عائد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریچارج، پانی کی سطح/پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا جمع نہ کرنا، روزانہ کی واپسی کی لاگ بک کی عدم دیکھ بھال/زمینی پانی کے تجریدی ڈیٹا جمع نہ کرنا وغیرہ۔
مزید یہ کہ سی جی ڈبلیو اے کی طرف سے 24.09.2020 سے 31.07.2023 تک سی جی ڈبلیو اے کے ذریعے 19 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں سے 51.99 کروڑ روپے جرمانہ وصول کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، جیسا کہ اوپر حصہ (اے) میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے، حکومت کمیونٹیز/اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے آبی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور پانی کی تجریدی/بحالی چارجز بھی عائد کر رہی ہے جس میں پانی کے غلط استعمال/ضائع کے خلاف موروثی الزامات شامل ہیں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے اختیار کی جانے والی حکمت عملی جیسا کہ حصہ (اے) میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق حوصلہ افزا نتائج دے رہا ہے۔ یہ تازہ ترین زمینی وسائل کے تخمینے کی رپورٹ (سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر چلائی گئی) - 2022 کا 2017 کی تخمینہ رپورٹ کے ساتھ موازنہ کرنے پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
2017 کے تخمینے (63.33%) کے مقابلے میں مجموعی طور پر ملک کے لیے 'زمینی پانی نکالنے کا مرحلہ (یعنی اوسطاً دستیاب زمینی وسائل کے لیے تمام استعمال کے لیے مجموعی زمینی پانی نکالنا)' مجموعی طور پر 2022 کے تخمینہ میں 60.08% تک کام کرتا ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہےکہ زیر زمین پانی کے نظام میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری آئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، مندرجہ بالا موازنہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 2017 میں زیادہ استحصال ('زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کا مرحلہ' 100% سے زیادہ ہے) تشخیصی یونٹس (بلاک/منڈل/فرقاس/ضلع/وادی وغیرہ) 6,881 جائزوں میں سے 1,186 (17.23%)یونٹ تھے۔ جبکہ 2022 میں، 7,089 تشخیصی یونٹس میں سے 1,006 (14.19%) استحصال شدہ یونٹس تھے جو زیر زمین پانی کے منظر نامے میں بہتر رجحان کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
سی جی ڈبلیو اے کی طرف سے 24.09.2020 سے 31.07.2023 تک سی جی ڈبلیو اے کے ذریعے ریگولیٹ شدہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے جرمانہ وصول کیا گیاہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
31جولائی 2023تک
(روپے میں)
1
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
3000000
2
اروناچل پردیش
1300000
3
آسام
53030103
4
بہار
17235000
5
چھتیس گڑھ
13713276
6
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
21,060,000
7
گجرات
123240110
8
جھارکھنڈ
14480000
9
مدھیہ پردیش
31589111
10
مہاراشٹر
70500600
11
منی پور
0
12
میگھالیہ
700000
13
میزورم
0
14
ناگالینڈ
0
15
اوڈیشہ
54080000
16
راجستھان
61807860
17
سکم
10000
18
تریپورہ
4300000
19
اتراکھنڈ
49850000
مجموعی عدد
51,98,96,060