Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Guidelines for Natural Gas Pricing
10 AUG 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the revised domestic natural gas pricing guidelines vide gazette notification dated 07.04.2023 for gas produced from nomination fields of ONGC/OIL, New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP) blocks and pre-NELP blocks, where Production Sharing Contract (PSC) provides for Government's approval of prices. The price of such natural gas shall be 10% of the monthly average of Indian Crude Basket and shall be notified on a monthly basis. For the gas produced by ONGC & OIL from their nomination blocks, the Administered Price Mechanism (APM) price shall be subject to a floor and a ceiling. Gas produced from new wells or well interventions in the nomination fields of ONGC & OIL, would be allowed a premium of 20% over the APM price. The reforms have led to significant decrease in prices of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) for households and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) for transport.
The details and present status of natural gas prices notified by Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC) in accordance with revised domestic natural gas pricing guidelines dated 07.04.2023 are as under:
Period
Domestic Gas calculated price in US$/MMBTU
Domestic Gas calculated price for ONGC/OIL in US$/MMBTU
8 April 2023-30 April 2023
7.92
6.50
1 May 2023-31 May 2023
8.27
6.50
1 June 2023-30 June 2023
7.58
6.50
1 July 2023-31 July 2023
7.48
6.50
1 August 2023-31 August 2023
7.85
6.50
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
قدرتی گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے لیے رہنما خطوط
10 AUG 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے او این جی سی /تیل کے نامزد فیلڈز، نیو ایکسپلوریشن لائسنسنگ پالیسی (این ای ایل پی ) بلاکس اور پری این ای ایل پی بلاکس، جہاں پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹ (پی ایس سی ) کے نامزد فیلڈز سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس کے لیے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 07.04.2023 کے ذریعے نظرثانی شدہ گھریلو قدرتی گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے رہنما خطوط کو منظوری دے دی ہے، قیمتوں کی حکومت کی منظوری کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایسی قدرتی گیس کی قیمت انڈین کروڈ باسکٹ کی ماہانہ اوسط کا 10% ہوگی اور اسے ماہانہ بنیادوں پر مطلع کیا جائے گا۔ او این جی سی اور تیل کی طرف سے ان کے نامزد کردہ بلاکس سے تیار کردہ گیس کے لیے، زیر انتظام قیمت کا طریقہ کار (اے پی ایم ) کی قیمت ایک منزل اور ایک چھت کے تابع ہوگی۔ نئے کنوؤں سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس یا او این جی سی اور تیل کے نامزدگی والے شعبوں میں کنویں کی مداخلت کو، اے پی ایم قیمت پر 20% کے پریمیم کی اجازت ہوگی۔ ان اصلاحات کی وجہ سے گھروں کے لیے پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی ) اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی ) کی قیمتوں میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
07.04.2023 کو نظرثانی شدہ گھریلو قدرتی گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پیٹرولیم پلاننگ اینڈ اینالیسس سیل (پی پی اے سی ) کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ قدرتی گیس کی قیمتوں کی تفصیلات اور موجودہ صورتحال حسب ذیل ہے:
مدت
گھریلو گیس کی حسابی قیمت امریکی ڈالر /ایم ایم بی ٹی یو میں
او این جی سی /تیل کے لیے گھریلو گیس کی قیمت امریکی ڈالر /ایم ایم بی ٹی یو میں
8اپریل 2023-30اپریل 2023
7.92
6.50
1مئی 2023-31 مئی 2023
8.27
6.50
1جون 2023-30جون 2023
7.58
6.50
1جولائی 2023-31جولائی 2023
7.48
6.50
1اگست 2023-31اگست 2023
7.85
6.50
یہ معلومات پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔