Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Status of wildlife sanctuaries and national parks
10 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The details of wildlife sanctuaries and National Parks in the country, State-wise are given at Annexure-I.
The important steps taken by Government to minimize the human-animal conflict in the country are as follows:
1. The Ministry has released species specific guidelines on 21.03.2023 for mitigation of Human –Elephant, -Gaur, -Leopard, -Snake, -Crocodile, -Rhesus Macaque, -Wild Pig, -Bear, -Blue Bull and –Blackbuck Conflict as well as Guidelines for cross cutting issues such as cooperation between the forest and media sector in India; occupational health and safety in the context of human–wildlife conflict mitigation; crowd management in human-wildlife conflict related situations and addressing health emergencies and potential health risks arising out of human-wildlife conflict situations.
2. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has issued guidelines to States/UTs on 3rdJune, 2022 for preventing and managing human-wildlife conflict including crop damage caused by wild animals.
3. An advisory on dealing with human-wildlife conflict was issued by the Ministry to all States/UTs in February 2021. The advisory recommends coordinated interdepartmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief, and prompt payment of relief to affected persons.
4. Payment of ex-gratia amount to victims of wild animal attack is provided with a view to reduce human wildlife conflict. The Ministry on 9th February, 2018 enhanced the ex-gratia payment on death from Rs. 2.00 Lakh per person to Rs. 5.00 Lakh per person with increase in amount for ex-gratia in case of injury to human as well.
5. The Ministry has issued guidelines for development of linear infrastructure in Wildlife and its adjacent areas to mitigate human –wildlife conflict.
6. The Central Government provides financial assistance to State Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’, ‘Project Tiger’ and ‘Project Elephant’ for management of wildlife and human-wildlife conflict in and around protected areas and conducting awareness campaigns to sensitize and advise the general public.
7. The Ministry provides support to State Governments to organize awareness generation, training and capacity building programmes on human-wildlife conflict.
8. Advance technology like radio collaring, E-surveillance are also used in human wildlife conflict mitigation.
Management of wildlife is the primarily responsibility of the respective State/Union Territory Governments. Ministry also provides financial assistance to States/UTs under Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ on the basis of Annual Plans of Operation submitted by State/UT Governments for activities like construction/erecting of physical barriers, such as barbed wire fence, solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing using cactus, boundary wall etc.
Annexure-I
State-wise Number of National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries
S. No.
Name of State/ UT
Number of
National Parks
Number of
Wildlife Sanctuaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
3
13
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2
13
3
Assam
7
17
4
Bihar
1
12
5
Chhattisgarh
3
11
6
Goa
1
6
7
Gujarat
4
23
8
Haryana
2
7
9
Himachal Pradesh
5
28
10
Jharkhand
1
11
11
Karnataka
5
35
12
Kerala
6
18
13
Madhya Pradesh
11
24
14
Maharashtra
6
49
15
Manipur
2
7
16
Meghalaya
2
4
17
Mizoram
2
9
18
Nagaland
1
4
19
Odisha
2
19
20
Punjab
0
13
21
Rajasthan
5
25
22
Sikkim
1
7
23
Tamil Nadu
5
33
24
Telangana
3
9
25
Tripura
2
4
26
Uttar Pradesh
1
26
27
Uttarakhand
6
7
28
West Bengal
6
16
29
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6
97
30
Chandigarh
0
2
31
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0
2
32
Jammu & Kashmir
4
14
33
Ladakh
1
2
34
Delhi
0
1
35
Puducherry
0
1
36
Lakshadweep
0
1
Total
106
570
Source: National Wildlife Database Centre, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہوں اور قومی پارکوں کی صورت حال
10 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہوں اور نیشنل پارکوں کی تفصیلات، ریاست وار، ضمیمہ اول میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ملک میں انسانوں اور جانوروں کے تصادم کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. وزارت نے 21.03.2023 کو انسانی ہاتھی، گور، چیتے، سانپ، مگرمچھ، ریسس مکاک، جنگلی، ریچھ، بلیو بل اور کالے ہرن کے تنازعہ کو کم کرنے کے لیے انواع کی مخصوص ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ انسانی اور جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کو کم کرنے کے تناظر میں پیشہ ورانہ صحت اور حفاظت؛ انسانوں اور جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات سے متعلق حالات میں ہجوم کا انتظام اور صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال اور انسانی جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کے حالات سے پیدا ہونے والے ممکنہ صحت کے خطرات سے نمٹنا۔
2. ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 3 پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔rdجون، 2022 جنگلی جانوروں کی وجہ سے فصلوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان سمیت انسانوں اور جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے.
3. وزارت نے فروری 2021 میں تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو انسانوں اور جنگلی حیات کے تصادم سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی تھی۔ ایڈوائزری میں مربوط بین الصوبائی کارروائی، تنازعات کے ہاٹ اسپاٹس کی نشاندہی، اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز پر عمل کرنے، ریپڈ رسپانس ٹیموں کے قیام، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کی سفارش کی گئی ہے تاکہ امدادی امداد کی مقدار کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے اور متاثرہ افراد کو فوری طور پر امداد کی ادائیگی کی جائے۔
4. جنگلی جانوروں کے حملے کے متاثرین کو معاوضے کی رقم کی ادائیگی انسانی جنگلی حیات کے تصادم کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت 9 پروہ فروری 2018 میں موت پر معاوضہ کی ادائیگی 2.00 لاکھ روپے فی شخص سے بڑھا کر 5.00 لاکھ روپے فی شخص کردی گئی ہے۔
5. وزارت نے جنگلی حیات اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں انسانی اور جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے لائنر انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
6. مرکزی حکومت مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں 'جنگلی حیات کی رہائش گاہوں کی ترقی'، 'پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر' اور 'پروجیکٹ ہاتھی' کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ محفوظ علاقوں میں اور اس کے آس پاس جنگلی حیات اور انسانوں اور جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کے انتظام کے لیے اور عام لوگوں کو حساس بنانے اور مشورہ دینے کے لیے بیداری مہم چلائی جا سکے۔
7. وزارت انسانی اور جنگلی حیات کے تصادم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، تربیت دینے اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
8. انسانی جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریڈیو کالرنگ، ای سرویلنس جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
جنگلی حیات کا انتظام بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ وزارت مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں 'جنگلی حیات کی رہائش گاہوں کی ترقی' کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خاردار تاروں کی باڑ، شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والی برقی باڑ، کیکٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بائیو فینسنگ، چار دیواری وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ سالانہ آپریشن پلان کی بنیاد پر مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
ریاست کے لحاظ سے قومی پارکوں اور جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہوں کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
تعداد
نیشنل پارک
تعداد
جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہیں
1
آندھرا پردیش
3
13
2
اروناچل پردیش
2
13
3
آسام
7
17
4
بہار
1
12
5
چھتیس گڑھ
3
11
6
گوا
1
6
7
گجرات
4
23
8
ہریانہ
2
7
9
ہماچل پردیش
5
28
10
جھارکھنڈ
1
11
11
کرناٹک
5
35
12
کیرلا
6
18
13
مدھیہ پردیش
11
24
14
مہاراشٹر
6
49
15
منی پور
2
7
16
میگھالیہ
2
4
17
میزورم
2
9
18
ناگالینڈ
1
4
19
اوڈیشہ
2
19
20
پنجاب
0
13
21
راجستھان
5
25
22
سکم
1
7
23
تمل ناڈو
5
33
24
تلنگانہ
3
9
25
تریپورہ
2
4
26
اترپردیش
1
26
27
اتراکھنڈ
6
7
28
مغربی بنگال
6
16
29
جزائر انڈومان و نکوبار
6
97
30
چنڈی گڑھ
0
2
31
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
0
2
32
جموں و کشمیر
4
14
33
لداخ
1
2
34
دہلی
0
1
35
پڈوچیری
0
1
36
لکشدیپ
0
1
کل
106
570
مرجع: نیشنل وائلڈ لائف ڈیٹا بیس سینٹر، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، دہرادون
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔