Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Development of Eco-Parks in the country
10 AUG 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The concept of Eco-parks encourages harmony with the nature, society, forests and wildlife. Eco-restoration activities have been taken up cross-sectorally under various programmes/funding sources of other ministries/ organizations and also through State Plan budgets. Though, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change does not have any specific programme for developing Eco-parks, it has taken various initiatives through programmes and schemes that encourages eco-restoration of degraded areas namely Nagar Van Yojana, School Nursery Yojana, National Mission for a Green India etc.
The following steps taken by the Government contribute to eco-restoration, preservation and development of forest areas in the country:
1. For preservation and protection of forest & wildlife, various laws including the Forest (Conservation) Act 1980, Indian Forest Act, 1927, Wildlife Protection Act 1972, and other central/state laws as applicable to a State/UT, are implemented by the respective State Government /UT Administration.
2. Nagar Van Yojana envisages creating a Nagar Van / Nagar Vatika in each City having Municipal Corporation/Municipal council/Municipality/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) for providing wholesome healthy living environment for the residents and thus contributing to growth of clean, green, healthy and sustainable cities.
3. MoEF&CC, Govt. of India entrusted Indian Council Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE), Dehradun to prepare Detailed Project Report (DPR) for rejuvenation of thirteen major Indian rivers namely Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas, Sutlej, Yamuna, Brahmaputra, Luni, Narmada, Godavari, Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery through forestry interventions. These DPRs include rejuvenation measures which inter alia includes Eco-park developments, avenue plantations, riverside plantations, river front development, Biodiversity conservation model, etc. as per site conditions.
4. National Mission for a Green India (GIM), under which, in addition to other sub-missions, there is a specific sub-mission for enhancing tree cover in urban and peri-urban areas. Urban forestry is a permissible activity under the provisions of Compensatory Fund Act, 2016 and the Rules made thereunder.
5. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), implemented by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs which focuses on development of basic infrastructure in the selected cities and towns, has the provisions for developing green spaces and parks.
6. Ministry of Coal converts suitable mine areas, after exhaustion of reserves, into eco-parks, sites for water sports, underground mine tourism, golf grounds, adventure, bird watching etc. These sites have good potential for recreation, revenue generation and employment for local people.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ملک میں ایکو پارکس کی ترقی
10 AUG 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ایکو پارکس کا تصور فطرت، معاشرے، جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی بحالی کی سرگرمیاں دیگر وزارتوں / تنظیموں کے مختلف پروگراموں / فنڈنگ ذرائع کے تحت اور اسٹیٹ پلان بجٹ کے ذریعہ بھی مختلف شعبوں میں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ حالانکہ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے پاس ایکو پارکوں کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی خاص پروگرام نہیں ہے، لیکن اس نے ایسے پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جوپچھڑے علاقوں کی ماحولیاتی بحالی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں جیسے نگر ون یوجنا، اسکول نرسری یوجنا، نیشنل مشن فار گرین انڈیا وغیرہ۔
حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات ملک میں جنگلاتی علاقوں کی ماحولیاتی بحالی، تحفظ اور ترقی میں معاون ہیں:
1. جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے مختلف قوانین بشمول جنگلات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1980، انڈین فاریسٹ ایکٹ، 1927، وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 1972، اور دیگر مرکزی / ریاستی قوانین جو کسی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
2. نگر ون یوجنا کے تحت ہر شہر میں میونسپل کارپوریشن / میونسپل کونسل / میونسپلٹی / شہری لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی) کے ساتھ ایک نگر ون / نگر واٹیکا بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ رہائشیوں کو صحت مند صحت مند رہنے کا ماحول فراہم کیا جاسکے اور اس طرح صاف، سبز، صحت مند اور پائیدار شہروں کی ترقی میں حصہ لیا جاسکے۔
• iii. بھارت سرکار نے انڈین کونسل فارسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن (آئی سی ایف آر ای)، دہرادون کو تیرہ بڑے بھارتی دریاؤں جہلم، چناب، راوی، بیاس، ستلج، یمنا، برہمپترا، لونی، نرمدا، گوداوری، مہاندی، کرشنا اور کاویری کے احیاء کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔ ان ڈی پی آرز میں بحالی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایکو پارک کی ترقی، ایونیو شجرکاری، دریا کے کنارے شجرکاری، ریور فرنٹ کی ترقی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کا ماڈل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• iv. نیشنل مشن فار اے گرین انڈیا (جی آئی ایم)، جس کے تحت، دیگر ذیلی مشنوں کے علاوہ، شہری اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں درختوں کے احاطہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مخصوص ذیلی مشن ہے۔ معاوضہ فنڈ ایکٹ، 2016 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کی دفعات کے تحت شہری جنگلات ایک قابل قبول سرگرمی ہے۔
1. ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ اٹل مشن برائے احیاء اور شہری تبدیلی (اے ایم آر یو ٹی)، جو منتخب شہروں اور قصبوں میں بنیادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، میں سبز جگہوں اور پارکوں کی ترقی کا انعقاد ہے۔
• vi. کوئلے کی وزارت نے مناسب کانوں کے علاقوں کو ریزرو ختم ہونے کے بعد ایکو پارکس، واٹر اسپورٹس کے مقامات، زیر زمین کان سیاحت، گالف گراؤنڈز، ایڈونچر، پرندوں کو دیکھنے وغیرہ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ ان سائٹس میں تفریح، آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے کا اچھا مکان موجود ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔