Ministry of Home Affairs
NAXALISM IN THE COUNTRY
09 AUG 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, to address Left Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically, Government of India (GoI) approved ‘National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE’ in 2015 envisaging a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. Steadfast implementation of this policy has resulted in consistent decline in LWE related violence and it’s geographical spread.
GoI has enacted the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act) for children in distress situation including children in conflict with law (CCL) and children in need of care and protection (CNCP). As per provisions of JJ Act, a child who is victim of or affected by any armed conflict, civil unrest or natural calamity, is included as a “child in need of care and protection”, among others. The Act mandates a safety net of service delivery structures including institutional and non institutional care mechanisms, to ensure the best interest of children.
As per the JJ Act, any non-state, self-styled militant group or outfit declared as such by the GoI, if recruits or uses any child for any purpose, shall be liable for criminal prosecution.
Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing a centrally sponsored Child Protection Services (CPS) scheme, for supporting the States/Union Territories (UTs) in providing a framework for care and protection of children in distress conditions. Under the scheme, institutional care is available for CNCP and CCL, including provisions for boarding, lodging and holistic development of children. The scheme also provides for non-institutional care wherein support is extended for adoption, foster care and sponsorship. The primary responsibility of implementation of the scheme rests with the States/UTs.
During the period from 2018 to 2023 (till 15 July 23) there were 3,544 LWE related incidents and 949 deaths. Year-wise details are as under: -
Year/Parameter
Incidents
Deaths
2018
833
240
2019
670
202
2020
665
183
2021
509
147
2022
413*
118**
98
2023
(till 15 July 23)
273*
63**
79
* Incidents perpetrated by Left Wing Extremists
** Incidents initiated by Security Forces
Since 2022, data is maintained separately for number of incidents perpetrated by Left Wing Extremists and incidents initiated by Security Forces.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ملک میں نکسلزم
09 AUG 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق، پولیس اور امن عامہ کے مضامین ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہیں۔ تاہم، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کے خطرے سے مکمل طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے 2015 میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان' کو منظوری دی جس میں ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں سیکیورٹی سے متعلق ، ترقیاتی اقدامات، مقامی برادریوں وغیرہ کے حقوق اور واجبات کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے مستقل نفاذ کے نتیجے میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد اور اس کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں مسلسل کمی آئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے نابالغ انصاف (بچوں کی نگہداشت اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 (جے جے ایکٹ) نافذ کیا ہے جس میں بچوں کے لیے پریشانی کی صورتحال شامل ہے جس میں قانون سے متصادم بچے (سی سی ایل) اور دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچے (سی این سی پی) شامل ہیں۔ جے جے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق، ایک بچہ جو کسی مسلح تصادم، شہری بدامنی یا قدرتی آفت کا شکار یا متاثر ہوتا ہے، اسے منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے "دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچے" کے طور پر شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایکٹ بچوں کے بہترین مفاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کے طریقہ کار سمیت خدمات کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے کے حفاظتی جال کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔
جے جے ایکٹ کے مطابق، کوئی بھی غیر ریاستی، خود ساختہ عسکریت پسند گروپ یا تنظیم جسے حکومت ہند نے اس طرح قرار دیا ہے، اگر کسی بچے کو کسی مقصد کے لیے بھرتی یا استعمال کرتی ہے، تو مجرمانہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں) کو پریشان کن حالات میں بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے مرکزی طور پر سپانسر شدہ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز (سی پی ایس ) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت سی این سی پی اور سی سی ایل کے لیے دستیاب ہے، جس میں بورڈنگ، رہائش اور بچوں کی ہمہ گیر نشوونما کے انتظامات شامل ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال بھی فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں گود لینے، رضاعی دیکھ بھال اور کفالت کے لیے تعاون بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
2018 سے 2023 کے دوران (15 جولائی 23 تک) ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق 3,544 واقعات اور 949 اموات ہوئیں۔ سال وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
سال/پیرامیٹر
واقعات
اموات
2018
833
240
2019
670
202
2020
665
183
2021
509
147
2022
413*
118**
98
2023
(15جولائی2023 تک)
273*
63**
79
*بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کی طرف سے انجام دیئے جانے والے واقعات
** سیکورٹی فورسز کی طرف سے شروع ہونے والے واقعات
2022 کے بعد سے، بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کی طرف سے انجام دیئے جانے والے واقعات اور سیکورٹی فورسز کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے واقعات کی تعداد کے اعداد و شمار کو الگ سے رکھا جاتا ہے۔