Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Biological Diversity Act
07 AUG 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several steps for conservation of biodiversity which includes survey, inventorization, taxonomic validation and threat assessment of floral and faunal resources; assessment to develop an accurate database for planning and monitoring as well as conservation and protection of forests; establishment of a protected area network of National Parks, Wildlife Sanctuaries, conservation and community reserves; designating Biosphere Reserves for conservation of representative ecosystems; undertaking of species oriented programmes, such as Project Tiger, Project Elephant, Project Dolphin; complemented with ex-situ conservation efforts.
A total of 1,02,718 species of fauna and 54,733 species of flora have been documented in the 10 biogeographic zones of the country. For ensuring protection of flora and fauna within protected areas, management plans are prepared by State Forest Departments which inter alia include a schedule of activities to be take-up over a period of ten years. The Wild Life (Protection) Amendment Act, 2022 provides for diligence to be taken before approval of any activity is accorded by the State Government within a protected area to ensure conservation and protection of biodiversity.
As per Section 37 (1) of the Biological Diversity Act,2002 the State Government may, from time to time in consultation with the local bodies, notify in the Official Gazette, areas of biodiversity importance as Biodiversity Heritage Sites.
So far forty four (44) Biodiversity Heritage Sites have been notified by sixteen (16) states. The details of these sites are at ANNEXURE.
The Government of India is creating awareness on conservation of plant genetic resources including seeds of farmers’ varieties and landraces through the schemes like Tribal Sub-Plan, North-Eastern Hill Region and Scheduled Caste Sub Plan. A total of 233 most potential varieties of different crops identified by farmers are being conserved through on-farm cultivation, value chain and marketing involving Self Help Groups and Farmer Producer Organizations (in seven states including Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh) by National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources - Indian Council for Agricultural Research, New Delhi.
ANNEXURE
Sl. No.
Name of Biodiversity Heritage Site (BHS)
Location
Area (Ha)
Date of Notification
1.
Nallur Tamarind Grove
Bengaluru, Karnataka
21.85
20.07.2007
2.
Hogrekan
Chikmagluru, Karnataka
1015
30.04.2010
3.
University of Agricultural Sciences, GKVK Campus
Bengaluru, Karnataka
167
02.09.2010
4.
Ambaraguda
Shimoga, Karnataka
3857.17
18.11.2011
5.
Glory of Allapalli
Gadchiroli, Maharashtra
6
15.07.2014
6.
Tonglu BHS
Darjeeling, West Bengal
230
20.03.2015
7.
Dhotrey BHS
Darjeeling, West Bengal
180
20.03.2015
8.
Ghariyal Rehabilitation Centre
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
10
11.08.2016
8.
Ameenpur lake
Sangareddy, Telangana
229.05
21.11.2016
10.
Majuli
Majuli, Assam
87500
29.03.2017
11.
Dialong Village
Tamenglong, Manipur
1135
23.05.2017
12.
Chilkigarh Kanak Durga
Jhargram, West Bengal
22.62
21.05.2018
13.
Khlaw Kur Syiem Kmielng
Ri Bhoi, Meghalaya
16.05
13.12.2018
14.
Mandasaru
Kandhamal, Odisha
528
12.03.2019
15.
Asramam
Kollam, Kerala
57.33
19.06.2019
16.
Naro Hills
Satna, Madhya Pradesh
200
31.10.2019
17.
Patalkot
Chhindwara, Madya Pradesh
8367.49
31.10.2019
18.
Purvatali Rai
North Goa, Goa
0.73
21.12.2019
19.
Baneswar Shiva Dighi
Cooch Behar-II, West Bengal
0.667
14.08.2020
20.
Ganeshkhind Garden
Pune, Maharashtra
33.01
31.08.2020
21.
Landorkhori
Jalgaon, Maharshtra
48.08
31.08.2020
22.
Bambarde Myristica Swamps
Dodamarg, Maharashtra
2.59
28.01.2021
23.
Schistura Hiranyakeshi
Sindhudurg, Maharshtra
2.11
31.03.2021
24.
Amarkantak
Anuppur, Madhya Pradesh
7681.50
22.07.2022
25.
Borjuli Wild Rice Site
Sonitpur, Assam
0.41
10.08.2022
26.
Hajong Tortoise Lake
Dima Hasao, Assam
526.78
10.08.2022
27.
Birch Pine Forest Patch at Nain Gahar
Lahaul & Spiti, Himachal Pradesh
12.22
18.08.2022
28.
High Altitude Meadow at Hudan Bhatori
Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
8.74
18.08.2022
29.
Sacred Grove at Sural Bhatori Monastery
Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
0.60
18.08.2022
30.
Baramura waterfall
Khowai, Tripura
150
12.09.2022
31.
Betlingshib and its surroundings
North District, Tripura
350
12.09.2022
32.
Debbari or Chabimura
Gomati, Tripura
215
12.09.2022
33.
Silachari Caves
Gomati, Tripura
100
12.09.2022
34.
Unakoti
Unakoti, Tripura
40
12.09.2022
35.
Arittapatti
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
193.215
22.11.2022
36.
Mahendragiri Hill
Gajapati, Odisha
4250
25.11.2022
37.
Amkhoi wood fossil park
Birbhum, West Bengal
10
17.03.2023
38.
Char Balidanga
Nadia, West Bengal
46.862
17.03.2023
39.
Namthing Pokhari
Darjeeling, West Bengal
4.819
17.03.2023
40.
State Horticulture Research and Development Station
Nadia, West Bengal
39.61
17.03.2023
41.
Gandhamardan Hill
Bolangir & Bargarh, Odisha
18963.898
20.03.2023
42.
Birampur- Baguran Jalpai
Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
95.91
16.05.2023
43.
Haldir Char Island
Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
4.73
16.05.2023
44.
Tungkyong Dho
North Sikkim, Sikkim
0.0650
02.06.2023
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ
07 AUG 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں سروے، ایجاد کاری، درجہ بندی کی توثیق اور نباتات اور حیوانات کے وسائل کے خطرے کی تشخیص شامل ہے۔ منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ جنگلات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک درست ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے کے لیے تشخیص؛ نیشنل پارکس، وائلڈ لائف سینکچوریز، تحفظ اور کمیونٹی ریزرو کے ایک محفوظ ایریا نیٹ ورک کا قیام؛ نمائندہ ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے بایوسفیئر ریزرو کو نامزد کرنا؛ نسلوں پر مبنی پروگراموں کا آغاز، جیسے پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر، پروجیکٹ ایلیفینٹ، پروجیکٹ ڈولفن؛ سابقہ صورتحال کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
ملک کے 10 بائیوگرافک زونز میں حیوانات کی کل 1,02,718 انواع اور نباتات کی 54,733 انواع کو دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ محفوظ علاقوں میں نباتات اور حیوانات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات کے ذریعے انتظامی منصوبے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دس سال کی مدت میں ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کا شیڈول بھی شامل ہے۔ وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2022 حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کسی بھی سرگرمی کی منظوری سے پہلے احتیاط برتنے کا بندوبست کرتا ہے۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 37 (1) کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، بایو ڈائیورسٹی ہیریٹیج سائٹس کے طور پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کی اہمیت کے حامل علاقوں کو سرکاری گزٹ میں مطلع کر سکتی ہے۔
اب تک سولہ (16) ریاستوں کے ذریعہ 44 (44) حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ورثے والے مقامات کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان سائٹس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
حکومت ہند قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ، شمال مشرقی پہاڑی علاقہ اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کے سب پلان جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل بشمول کسانوں کی اقسام کے بیجوں اور زمینوں کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ کسانوں کی طرف سے شناخت کی گئی مختلف فصلوں کی کل 233 انتہائی ممکنہ اقسام کو آن فارم کاشت کاری، ویلیو چین اور مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز - انڈین کونسل فار ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، نئی دہلی، کی جانب سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن شامل ہیں (سات ریاستوں بشمول آسام، ہماچل پردیش، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں) ۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
بائیو ڈائیورسٹی ہیریٹیج سائٹ کا نام (بی ایچ ایس)
Location
Area (Ha)
Date of Notification
1.
نیلور ٹمارنڈ گروو
بنگلورو، کرناٹک
21.85
20.07.2007
2.
ہوگریکن
چکمگلورو، کرناٹک
1015
30.04.2010
3.
یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز، جی کے وی کے کیمپس
بنگلورو، کرناٹک
167
02.09.2010
4.
امبارگڈا
شیموگہ، کرناٹک
3857.17
18.11.2011
5.
گلوری آف اللاپلی
گڈچرولی، مہاراشٹر
6
15.07.2014
6.
ٹنگلو بی ایچ ایس
دارجلنگ، مغربی بنگال
230
20.03.2015
7.
ڈھوٹری بی ایچ ایس
دارجلنگ، مغربی بنگال
180
20.03.2015
8.
گھڑیال بحالی مرکز
لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش
10
11.08.2016
8.
امین پور جھیل
سنگاریڈی، تلنگانہ
229.05
21.11.2016
10.
مجولی
ماجولی، آسام
87500
29.03.2017
11.
ڈائلونگ گاؤں
تمنگلونگ، منی پور
1135
23.05.2017
12.
چلکی گڑھ کنک درگا
جھارگرام، مغربی بنگال
22.62
21.05.2018
13.
کھلو کور سییم میلنگ
ری بھوئی، میگھالیہ
16.05
13.12.2018
14.
مندسورو
کندھمال، اوڈیشہ
528
12.03.2019
15.
اسرامم
کولم، کیرالہ
57.33
19.06.2019
16.
نارو ہلز
ستنا، مدھیہ پردیش
200
31.10.2019
17.
پتلکوٹ
چھندواڑہ، مدھیہ پردیش
8367.49
31.10.2019
18.
پورواتالی رائے
شمالی گوا، گوا
0.73
21.12.2019
19.
بنیشور شیوا دیگھی۔
کوچ بہار II، مغربی بنگال
0.667
14.08.2020
20.
گنیش کھنڈ گارڈن
پونے، مہاراشٹر
33.01
31.08.2020
21.
لینڈورکھوری
جلگاؤں، مہاراشٹرا
48.08
31.08.2020
22.
بمبارڈے مسٹی رسٹیکا سویمپس
دوڈامرگ، مہاراشٹر
2.59
28.01.2021
23.
شسٹورا ہرنیا کیشی
سندھو درگ، مہاراشٹر
2.11
31.03.2021
24.
امرکنٹک
انوپ پور، مدھیہ پردیش
7681.50
22.07.2022
25.
بورجولی وائلڈ رائس سائٹ
سونیت پور، آسام
0.41
10.08.2022
26.
ہاجونگ کچھی جھیل
دیما ہساو، آسام
526.78
10.08.2022
27.
نین گاہ میں برچ پائن فاریسٹ پیچ
لاہول اور سپتی، ہماچل پردیش
12.22
18.08.2022
28.
ہڈن بھٹوری میں اونچائی کا میدان
چمبا، ہماچل پردیش
8.74
18.08.2022
29.
سورل بھٹوری خانقاہ میں مقدس گروو
چمبا، ہماچل پردیش
0.60
18.08.2022
30.
بارامورا آبشار
کھوئی، تریپورہ
150
12.09.2022
31.
بیتلنگشب اور اس کے گردونواح
شمالی ضلع، تریپورہ
350
12.09.2022
32.
دیباری یا چابیمورا
گومتی، تریپورہ
215
12.09.2022
33.
سلاچاری غار
گومتی، تریپورہ
100
12.09.2022
34.
اناکوٹی
اناکوٹی، تریپورہ
40
12.09.2022
35.
اریت پٹی
مدورائی، تمل ناڈو
193.215
22.11.2022
36.
مہندرگیری ہل
گجپتی، اوڈیشہ
4250
25.11.2022
37.
امکھوئی ووڈ فوسل پارک
بیر بھوم، مغربی بنگال
10
17.03.2023
38.
چار بالی ڈنگہ
نادیہ، مغربی بنگال
46.862
17.03.2023
39.
نمتھنگ پوکھاری
دارجلنگ، مغربی بنگال
4.819
17.03.2023
40.
ریاستی ہارٹیکلچر ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیشن
نادیہ، مغربی بنگال
39.61
17.03.2023
41.
گندھامردن ہل
بولانگیر اور بارگڑھ، اوڈیشہ
18963.898
20.03.2023
42.
بیرام پور- باگوران جالپائی
پوربا مدنی پور، مغربی بنگال
95.91
16.05.2023
43.
ہلدیر چار جزیرہ
پوربا مدنی پور، مغربی بنگال
4.73
16.05.2023
44.
ٹنگیانگ ڈھو
شمالی سکم، سکم
0.0650
02.06.2023
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔