Ministry of Finance
DRI nabs masterminds in 100 Crores worth smuggling racket operating through Mundra SEZ
05 AUG 2023 9:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a major crackdown on smuggling cartels, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Ahmedabad has arrested three masterminds of a smuggling racket operating through the Mundra Special Economic Zone (SEZ), in a case where smuggled goods worth Rs. 100 crores have been seized.
DRI investigation revealed that these three masterminds were involved in the smuggling of E-Cigarettes, branded mobile accessories, premium branded shoes, bags, perfumes, and electronics items through the Mundra SEZ. The goods were attempted to be imported into India. by way of mis-declaring the same as garments and mobile accessories.
The DRI has already seized goods worth 100 crores in this case, in January 2023, including E-cigarettes, branded mobile accessories, premium branded shoes, bags, perfumes, and electronics items. Further, the middlemen who attempted to assist the cartel in clearance of the consignment from the Indian Customs, have been already arrested earlier. The three masterminds have accepted their active role in the said smuggling activity. They have been arrested under the provisions of the Indian Customs Act, of 1962. Further investigation is in progress.
The DRI's success in this case is a testament to its commitment to fight smuggling menace, by busting the modus and nabbing the masterminds. The DRI will continue to act against smuggling syndicates and ensure that the law is enforced effectively.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડીઆરઆઈએ મુન્દ્રા સેઝ ખાતે ચાલતા 100 કરોડના દાણચોરીના રેકેટના માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ્સને પકડ્યા
05 AUG 2023 9:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દાણચોરી કરતી કાર્ટેલ સામે મોટી કાર્યવાહીમાં ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (ડીઆરઆઇ) અમદાવાદ દ્વારા મુન્દ્રા સ્પેશિયલ ઇકોનોમિક ઝોન (સેઝ) મારફતે ચાલતા દાણચોરીના રેકેટના ત્રણ માસ્ટર માઇન્ડની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં રૂ.100 કરોડનો દાણચોરીનો માલ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
ડીઆરઆઈની તપાસમાં બહાર આવ્યું છે કે આ ત્રણ માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ મુન્દ્રા સેઝ દ્વારા ઇ-સિગારેટ, બ્રાન્ડેડ મોબાઇલ એસેસરીઝ, પ્રીમિયમ બ્રાન્ડેડ શૂઝ, બેગ, પરફ્યુમ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ આઇટમ્સની દાણચોરીમાં સંડોવાયેલા હતા. ભારતમાં વસ્ત્રો અને મોબાઇલ એસેસરીઝની જેમ જ ખોટી રીતે જાહેર કરીને માલની આયાત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ડીઆરઆઈ જાન્યુઆરી 2023માં આ કેસમાં 100 કરોડનો માલ જપ્ત કરી ચૂકી છે, જેમાં ઇ-સિગારેટ, બ્રાન્ડેડ મોબાઇલ એસેસરીઝ, પ્રીમિયમ બ્રાન્ડેડ પગરખાં, બેગ, પરફ્યુમ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ આઇટમ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વધુમાં, જે વચેટિયાઓએ ભારતીય કસ્ટમ્સ પાસેથી કન્સાઇન્મેન્ટની મંજૂરીમાં કાર્ટેલને મદદ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો હતો, તેમની અગાઉ પણ ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી ચૂકી છે. ત્રણેય માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ્સે ઉપરોક્ત દાણચોરીની પ્રવૃત્તિમાં તેમની સક્રિય ભૂમિકા સ્વીકારી છે. 1962ના ભારતીય કસ્ટમ એક્ટની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ તેમની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે. વધુ તપાસ ચાલુ છે.
આ કિસ્સામાં ડીઆરઆઈની સફળતા દાણચોરીના દૂષણ સામે લડવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે, જેમાં મોડસનો પર્દાફાશ કરીને અને માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ્સને પકડી પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે. ડીઆરઆઈ દાણચોરીની સિન્ડિકેટ્સ સામે કાર્યવાહી કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે અને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે કાયદો અસરકારક રીતે લાગુ કરવામાં આવે.