Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Hospitals along National Highways
03 AUG 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken initiatives towards setting up of Trauma Care Facilities (TCFs) along the National Highways. During the 11th Five-year Plan (FYP), under the scheme namely ‘Assistance for Capacity Building for Developing Trauma Care Facilities in Government Hospitals on National Highways’, administered by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, financial assistance was provided to States/Union Territories (UTs) for upgrading/strengthening trauma care facilities in identified Government Hospitals/Medical Colleges. The scheme continued during 12th FYP as ‘Capacity Building for Developing Trauma Care Facilities in Government Hospitals. The Programme continues beyond 12th FYP as ‘National Programme for Prevention and Management of Trauma and Burn Injuries’ (NPPMT&BI) wherein Trauma Care Facilities identified during 11th and 12th FYPs are being supported. So far, 196 TCFs have sanctioned under the programme by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
During 11th FYP thirteen (13) hospitals/medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh were supported by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under the ‘National Programme for Prevention and Management of Trauma and Burn Injuries’ (NPPMT&BI) namely - BRD Medical College, Gorakhpur; District Hospital, Faizabad; KGM College, Lucknow; LLR Hospital & GSVM College, Kanpur; District Hospital, Jaluan, Orai; MLB Medical College, Jhansi; District Hospital, Basti; SN Medical College, Agra; Shri BA District Hospital, Etawah; District Hospital, Fatehpur; MLN Medical College, Prayagraj; LLRM Medical College, Meerut and District Hospital, Lalitpur.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپتال
03 AUG 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹراما کیئر فیسیلٹیز (ٹی سی ایفس) کے قیام کی طرف پہل کی ہے۔ 11ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبہ (ایف وائی پی) کے دوران، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے زیر انتظام ’قومی شاہراہوں پر سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں ٹراماکیئر سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے واسطے ’امدد‘ نامی اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں/ اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی تھی۔یہ امداد نشانزد سرکاری ہسپتالوں/میڈیکل کالجوں میں ٹراماکیئر سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے/مستحکم بنانے کے لیے دی گئی تھی۔ یہ اسکیم 12ویں ایف وائی پی کے دوران ’سرکاری اسپتالوں میں ٹراماکیئر سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے طور پر جاری ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام ’ٹروما اینڈ برن انجریز کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے قومی پروگرام‘ (این پی پی ایم ٹی اینڈ بی آئی) کی حیثیت سے 12ویں ایف وائی پی سے آگےتک جاری رہےگا، جس میں 11ویں اور 12ویں ایف وائی پی کے دوران نشانزد ٹراما کیئر سہولیات کی مدد کی جا رہی ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 196 ٹی سی ایف کو منظوری دی ہے۔
11ویں ایف وائی پی کے دوران اترپردیش میں تیرہ (13) اسپتالوں/میڈیکل کالجوں کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے ٹراما اوربرن انجریز کی روک تھام اوربندوبست کے’قومی پروگرام کے تحت مدد کی گئی ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں، میڈیکل کالجوں کے نام اس طرح ہیں : بی آر ڈی میڈیکل کالج گورکھپور ، ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال، فیض آباد؛ کے جی ایم کالج، لکھنؤ؛ ایل ایل آر ہسپتال اور جی ایس وی ایم کالج، کانپور؛ ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال، جالون، اورئی؛ ایم ایل بی میڈیکل کالج، جھانسی؛ ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال، بستی؛ ایس این میڈیکل کالج، آگرہ؛ شری بی اے ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال، اٹاوہ؛ ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال، فتح پور؛ ایم ایل این میڈیکل کالج، پریاگ راج؛ ایل ایل آر ایم میڈیکل کالج، میرٹھ اور ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال، للت پور شامل ہیں ۔