Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PM JI-VAN YOJANA
03 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In March, 2019, Government had notified the “Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana” for providing financial support to integrated bio-ethanol projects for setting up Second Generation (2G) ethanol projects in the country using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstocks. The total financial outlay for the scheme is Rs. 1969.50 crore for the period 2018-19 to 2023-24.
Under the PM JI-VAN Yojana, the maximum financial assistance of Rs.150 crore per project for commercial projects and Rs.15 crore per project for demonstration projects has been prescribed for enhancing commercial viability as well as promoting R&D for development and adoption of technologies in the field of production of 2G ethanol.
Under this scheme, financial assistance of Rs. 880 crore has been approved to Public and Private Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for six commercial Second Generation (2G) bio-ethanol projects in Punjab, Haryana, Odisha, Assam and Karnataka and two demonstration 2G ethanol projects one each in Haryana and Andhra Pradesh. Out of these, commercial project at Panipat (Haryana) has been dedicated to the Nation and commercial projects at Bhatinda (Punjab), Bargarh (Odisha), and Numaligarh (Assam) are in advanced stages of construction.
Apart from financial support through PM JI-VAN Yojana, other steps taken to promote 2G Ethanol Plants include imposition of additional excise duty on non-blended fuels; off take assurance by OMCs for 15 years to private stakeholders by signing Ethanol Purchase Agreements (EPA); diversification of feedstock for 2G ethanol production; separate price for 2G ethanol, lowered GST rate to 5% on ethanol for EBP Programme; etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पीएम जी-वन योजना
03 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मार्च, 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री जी-वन (जैव ईंधन-वातावरण अनुकूल फसल अवशेष निवारण) योजनाको अधिसूचित किया था। यह योजना देश में दूसरी पीढ़ी की एथेनॉल परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए एकीकृत जैव-इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए है। ये परियोजनाएं लिग्नोसेलूलोसिक बायोमास तथा अन्य नवीकरणीय फीडस्टॉक का उपयोग करने वाली हैं। योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय वर्ष 2018-19 से 2023-24 की अवधि के लिए 1969.50 करोड़ रुपये है।
पीएम जी-वन योजना के अंतर्गत वाणिज्यिक परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रति परियोजना 150 करोड़ रुपये और प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रति परियोजना 15 करोड़ रुपये की अधिकतम वित्तीय सहायता निर्धारित की गई है ताकि व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ विकास के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और 2जी इथेनॉल उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाया जा सके।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत पंजाब, हरियाणा, ओडिशा, असम और कर्नाटक में छह वाणिज्यिक दूसरी पीढ़ी (2जी) की जैव-इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं तथा हरियाणा और आंध्र में एक-एक प्रदर्शन 2जी इथेनॉल परियोजनाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को 880 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। इनमें से पानीपत (हरियाणा) में वाणिज्यिक परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई है और बठिंडा (पंजाब), बरगढ़ (ओडिशा) और नुमालीगढ़ (असम) में वाणिज्यिक परियोजनाएं निर्माण के अग्रिम चरण में हैं।
पीएम जी-वन योजना के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता के अतिरिक्त 2जी इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए अन्य कदमों में गैर-मिश्रित ईंधन पर अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क लगाना; इथेनॉल खरीद समझौते (ईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर करके निजी हितधारकों को तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) द्वारा 15 वर्षों के लिए ऑफ टेक आश्वासन; 2जी इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए फीडस्टॉक का विविधीकरण; 2जी इथेनॉल के लिए अलग मूल्य, ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के लिए इथेनॉल पर जीएसटी दर घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना आदि शामिल हैं।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।