Ministry of Textiles
National Handloom Development Programme, Raw Material Supply Scheme, National Handicraft Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme to promote handloom & handicraft sector and welfare of weavers & artisans
Financial assistance/subsidy provided to eligible handloom and handicraft agencies, weavers, artisans, etc.
02 AUG 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is implementing following schemes to promote the handloom and handicraft sector and welfare of weavers/artisans across the country including State of Tamil Nadu:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
3. National Handicraft Development Programme;
4. Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme
Under the above schemes, financial assistance/subsidy is provided to eligible handloom and handicraft agencies/weavers/artisans including self-help groups/non-Governmental organisations engaged in these sectors for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, toolkits, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
Under these schemes, funds are not allocated State/UT-wise. However, need based financial assistance is provided to eligible agencies for various interventions on receipt of viable proposals as per the extant guidelines of the respective schemes. The details of funds released/sanctioned under these schemes during the last three years and the current year are as follows:
Year
Funds released (Rs. in crore)
2020-21
392.98
2021-22
651.86
2022-23
469.58
2023-24 (as on 26.07.2023)
110.15
The following steps have also been taken for promotion and development of handloom and handicraft sectors in the country: -
1. Provision has been made for welfare of weavers and artisans through life & accidental insurance cover and financial support to Awardee weavers/artisans above 60 years of age in indigent circumstances.
2. Under Weavers’ MUDRA Loan/Concessional Credit Scheme, margin money assistance for individual weaver & artisan and handloom/handicraft organizations and credit guarantee fees on loans for a period of three years are provided. Also interest subvention is provided for handicraft artisans and handloom/handicraft organizations.
3. To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and ensure better incomes, Producer companies have been formed in handloom and handicraft sectors.
4. To integrate Craft promotion with tourism, Craft Villages are being set up enroute popular tourist destinations.
5. 16 Design Resource Centres have been set up in Weavers’ Service Centres at Delhi, Mumbai, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Kancheepuram, Kolkata, Indore, Nagpur, Panipat, Meerut, Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Chennai to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector and to facilitate weavers, exporters, manufacturers and designers access design repositories for sample/product improvisation and development.
6. For export promotion, Handloom and Handicraft Export Promotion Councils have been organising various International marketing events/fairs. Besides, domestic marketing events are also organised in different parts of the country for the weavers/artisans to market and sell their products.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈ لوم ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام، خام مال کی فراہمی کی اسکیم، قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم
اہل ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری ایجنسیوں، بُنکروں، کاریگروں وغیرہ کو مالی امداد/سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے
02 AUG 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ریاست تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور بنکروں/ کاریگروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں پر عمل پیرا ہے:
1. قومی ہینڈلوم ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام؛
2. خام مال کی فراہمی کی اسکیم؛
3. قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام؛
4. جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم
مندرجہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت، خام مال، اپ گریڈ شدہ لومز اور لوازمات، ٹول کٹس، سولر لائٹنگ کے لیے ان شعبوں میں مصروف سیلف ہیلپ گروپس/غیر سرکاری تنظیموں سمیت اہل ہتھ کرگھے اور دستکاری کی ایجنسیوں/بنکروں / کاریگروں کو مالی امداد/سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یونٹس، ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر، مصنوعات اور ڈیزائن کی ترقی، تکنیکی اور مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، گھریلو/بیرونی منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ، بنکروں کی مدرا اسکیم کے تحت رعایتی قرضے اور سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ۔
ان اسکیموں کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تاہم، متعلقہ اسکیموں کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق قابل عمل تجاویز کی وصولی پر مختلف مداخلتوں کے لیے اہل ایجنسیوں کو ضرورت پر مبنی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ان اسکیموں کے تحت جاری/منظور شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
جاری فنڈز (کروڑ روپے میں )
2020-21
392.98
2021-22
651.86
2022-23
469.58
2023-24 (تک 26.07.2023)
110.15
ملک میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے بھی درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:-
بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے زندگی اور حادثاتی بیمہ کور اور 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے دستکاروں کو ناساز حالت میں ایوارڈ یافتہ بنکروں/ کاریگروں کے لیے مالی مدد کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
بنکروں کے مدرا لون/رعایتی کریڈٹ اسکیم کے تحت، انفرادی بنکر اور کاریگر اور ہینڈلوم/ہنڈی کرافٹ تنظیموں کے لیے مارجن منی کی امداد اور تین سال کی مدت کے لیے قرضوں پر کریڈٹ گارنٹی فیس فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ نیز دستکاری کے کاریگروں اور ہینڈ لوم/ دستکاری تنظیموں کے لیے بھی سود میں رعایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
پیداواریت، مارکیٹنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور بہتر آمدنی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں میں پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں بنائی گئی ہیں۔
کرافٹ کے فروغ کو سیاحت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے، مشہور سیاحتی مقامات کے راستے میں کرافٹ ولیجز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈیزائن بنانے اور تیار کے لیے دہلی، ممبئی، وارانسی، احمد آباد، جے پور، بھونیشور، گوہاٹی، کانچی پورم، کولکاتہ، اندور، ناگپور، پانی پت، میرٹھ، حیدرآباد، بنگلورو اور چنئی میں ہینڈلوم سیکٹر میں اورینٹڈ فضیلت اور نمونہ/مصنوعات کی اصلاح اور ترقی کے لیے بنکروں، برآمد کنندگان، مینوفیکچررز اور ڈیزائنرز کو ڈیزائن کے ذخیروں تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ویور سروس سینٹرز میں 16 ڈیزائن ریسورس سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے ہینڈ لوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز مختلف بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس/ میلوں کا انعقاد کرتی رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بنکروں/ کاریگروں کے لیے اپنی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت کے لیے گھریلو مارکیٹنگ کے پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔